Browse active tenders and business opportunities from National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources.
Procurement activity across National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources. The award rate is the share of concluded tenders (awarded plus closed) that resulted in a published contract award.
The department of mineral and petroleum resources (dmpr) is appointing a service provider to deliver cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardroom support services at its gauteng regional office in braamfontein for a 36-month contract. The contract covers 3,054 mΒ² of office space and requires a team of four personnel, with a compulsory briefing session on 07 august 2026 and a closing date of 04 september 2026. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory gate 1 compliance, which includes valid DALRRD pest control registration, coida good standing, uif compliance, public liability insurance, and cleaning industry body membership β failure on any of these disqualifies the bid.
Submission method: deposit bid response documents in the bid box at trevena campus, 70 meintjies street, sunnyside, pretoria. The bid box is open 07h30β16h00, monday to friday. - Deadline: bids must be deposited by 04 september 2026 at 11:00. Late bids are not accepted for consideration. - Format: all bids must be on the official forms provided, not re-typed. Submit one original and one copy, each clearly marked "original" and "copy". Proposals must be indexed with a table of contents. - Returnable forms: sbd 1 (invitation to bid, signed as the offer), sbd 4 (declaration of interest), sbd 6.1 (Preference points claim), and the pricing schedule (annexure a). All must be fully completed, signed and dated. - Disqualification risks: late delivery, unsigned or omitted returnable forms, price amendments without signature/initials, use of correction fluid, or completion in ink other than black ink.
Common questions about National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources tenders and procurement
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about cipc company registration for government tenders: what procurement officers verify in 2026 β april 2026 update β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
Your complete guide to winning government tenders in Mpumalanga Province. Covering key departments including Health, Education, Public Works, Agriculture, and DARDLEA, major municipalities such as Mbombela, Emalahleni, Govan Mbeki, and Steve Tshwete, coal mining and energy procurement, agriculture and forestry tenders, tourism opportunities (Kruger, Panorama Route), CSD and CIDB requirements, local content preferences, procurement portals, and Tenders-SA.org features.
Learn how women-owned businesses can leverage preferential procurement points, register on government databases, and win tenders in South Africa's public sector. Practical strategies included.
The regulatory environment for ICT procurement in the security sector is undergoing significant changes in 2026. As a procurement specialist for Tenders SA, it is essential to understand the compliance and regulatory requirements for security suppliers in Gauteng. With the increasing demand for ICT services, government departments and agencies are looking for secure and reliable solutions. In this article, we will explore the government ICT procurement framework, focusing on panels, RT contracts, and open tenders, and provide guidance on compliance and regulatory requirements.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about complete guide to csd and bbbee compliance for general sector government tenders in south africa β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
The department of mineral and petroleum resources (dmpr) invites bids for a service provider to offer cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months at the polokwane regional office. Interested service providers should apply. The appointment is subject to the CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements.
β’ Provision of cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months β’ CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements β’ compulsory briefing at the polokwane regional office
Stay within this scope while viewing other publication states.
Market analysis for National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources
Key market metrics for National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources
20
Total Tenders
N/A
Total Awarded Value
20
Active Companies
Ranked supplier analysis
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.30
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.30
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.30
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.30
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.30
Awards
1
Upgrade to Pro to see the full competitive landscape, including all ranked suppliers and their market share data.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Concentration and dependency metrics
Insufficient data to calculate concentration
Get detailed concentration metrics, top supplier shares, and dependency analysis.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Participation and dominance patterns
See which suppliers dominate, who bids frequently, and which emerging companies are entering the market.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Cross-dimension distribution
Upgrade to Pro to see all category distribution with full tender counts.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Upgrade to Pro to see all province distribution with full tender counts.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Browse the latest Services: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow
View Services: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Professional tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Services: Professional TendersBrowse the latest Other Service Activities tenders and opportunities.
View Other Service Activities TendersSouth Africa's construction industry offers significant tender opportunities across all 9 provinces. From major infrastructure projects to building renovations, our platform aggregates construction tenders from government departments, municipalities, and state-owned enterprises. CIDB-registered contractors can find opportunities matching their grading level, with tenders ranging from small maintenance works to multi-billion rand infrastructure developments.
View Construction TendersBrowse the latest Supplies: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Supplies: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) TendersBrowse the latest Information and Communication tenders and opportunities.
View Information and Communication TendersBrowse the latest Services: Electrical tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Electrical TendersGuides to help you win more tenders
No suppliers recorded as restricted by National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources