CIDB Grade 1 GB building and minor civil works
CIDB Grade 1 building (GB1) contractors qualify for construction contracts up to R200,000. This includes painting, minor renovations, repairs to government buildings, school maintenance and RDP housing snag repairs.
No. All construction-related government tenders above R200,000 require valid CIDB registration. You must register at cidb.org.za in the relevant work class and grade before submitting any bid.
Provincial departments of Public Works, local municipalities, and the Department of Education are the most active issuers of small building contracts. Set up alerts on Tender Radar filtered to your province and CIDB grade.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small construction contractor tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Gauteng government is seeking bids for the Completion of Soweto Infrastructure Upgrade and Rehabilitation Project in Super Block 7B. Contractors and suppliers should apply. Briefing is compulsory.
The construction of a control room incorporated with a boardroom and ablution facility at Eskom Research Corona Cage Test Facility in Sunninghill for a period of six months, with a minimum weighted average requirement of 70% for civil works.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA), on behalf of the Limpopo Department of Education, invites expressions of interest to prequalify contractors for new sanitation facilities and water infrastructure across Limpopo Province. This is a two-phase procurement: Phase 1 (this EOI) evaluates responsiveness, functionality (minimum 70/100), and risk; only shortlisted bidders receive the Phase 2 RFP with pricing data, bill of quantities, and contract documents. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 7 GB or higher, without which a bidder cannot be evaluated.
The South African government requires the supply and delivery of stainless-steel repair clamps on an 'as and when' required basis for a period of 36 months. Contractors and suppliers should apply. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to supply a Quadrupole GCMS System, a Time-Of-Flight GC-MS System, and a Liquid Autosampler with 36 months of maintenance. The tender is open to all qualified contractors. A briefing session is compulsory for potential bidders.
Cape Agulhas Municipality is procuring a contractor to repair the roof and paving at the Bredasdorp Municipal Stores. The contract is a re-measurement contract with a Bill of Quantities, and bidders must be CIDB-registered with a grading of 1 GB or higher. Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting on 31 August 2026 is mandatory for bid validity.
SANRAL invites tenders for consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of National Route N1 in Limpopo. Tender documents are out from 21 August 2026 for free download from SANRAL's website. A compulsory virtual clarification briefing will be held on 28 August 2026 at 11:00 for 2 hours. Only tenderers registered on the Central Supplier Database are eligible. Joint Ventures are allowed provided one partner is a Targeted Enterprise. The contract involves a Road Condition Report and maintenance of road furniture (e.g., signs, guardrails, fencing), and requires a tax compliance PIN.
SANRAL is procuring routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in Mpumalanga Province. The consultant will compile Road Condition Reports, conduct monthly visual pavement assessments, and manage geotechnical incidents under the SANRAL Slope Management System. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a valid tax compliance status, and meet a minimum B-BBEE level one requirement.
Eskom Real Estate is establishing a panel contract for multidisciplinary construction minor works at three corporate sites: ERIC, MWP, and EAL. The scope covers electrical, control and instrumentation, architectural, mechanical, and civil works, including manufacture, construction, installation, and commissioning. The contract runs on an as-and-when-required basis for three years, and bidders must meet stringent SHE compliance requirements, including a valid Compensation Commissioner's letter of good standing and a site-specific SHE Plan.
This document is a guidance manual for the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS) for Routine Road Maintenance, dated December 2018. It is not a bid document but a technical reference manual providing detailed procedures for geotechnical incident management and monitoring of slopes as part of routine road maintenance. It defines four incident response levels (Level I to Level IV), sets out reporting and monitoring requirements, and explains inspection responsibilities using the SANRAL SMS. The manual includes safety inspection forms for slopes, waterways and retaining walls, referencing the Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations. Inspections cover structures such as bridges and retaining walls, and are to be conducted at maximum intervals of 12 months for existing structures and 6 months for new structures for the first 24 months. The manual provides tables specifying inspection items, defect criteria, and degrees of defects for structures, waterways, and retaining walls, all to be used by inspectors. It also specifies incident response levels and requirements. Overall, this is the Sanral Slope Management System guidance manual for routine road maintenance, providing the technical framework for the geotechnical incident management and monitoring services under this contract. It is not the contract itself.
This tender invites bids for the construction of a new grade separated interchange on National Route R71 and D4020 at St Engenas ZCC in Limpopo. It is an open tender under the Construction & Civil Engineering category, with a compulsory briefing session to be held via Microsoft Teams. Interested contractors must attend the compulsory briefing and submit their bids by the closing date of 1 September 2026.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of concrete admixtures for urgent spillway works at Clanwilliam Dam in the Western Cape. Bidders must submit by 11:00 on 3 September 2026 to the bid box at the Clanwilliam Dam site. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide technical data sheets and material safety data sheets for each admixture type, including dosage rates, composition, and chloride content, or their bid will be invalidated.
This tender provides for remedial building works at Westbury Station in the vicinity of the station, with a large portion of the works being electrical and refurbishment in nature. The works include structural alterations; roof replacement and insulation; ceilings, doors, windows, ironmongery, flooring and painting; new electrical installation including lighting, sockets, power distribution, motion sensors; bullet resistant transaction windows and related security installations. The scope includes the installation of roof coverings, rainwater goods, damp-proofing, and electrical supply. Contract value estimated at R 1,048,450.00. The duration of the contract is 9 (nine) months.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of multiple sections of national and regional routes (N4, N1, R21, R104, R573) in the Tshwane metropolitan area, Gauteng. The programme covers design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 21 August 2026 at 10:00; late arrival disqualifies the bid.
SANRAL seeks consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of the Ekurhuleni Freeway network, covering sections of the R21, N12, N3 and N17 in Gauteng. The contract includes design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification briefing on 21 August 2026, where late arrival or late registration renders a submission non-responsive.
Prince Albert Local Municipality invites tenders for the Klaarstroom emergency water supply intervention, covering the drilling, testing and rehabilitation of production boreholes. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher, attend a compulsory clarification meeting, and score at least 70 out of 100 on quality before price and preference are considered. The tender closes at 13:30 on 15 September 2026, with a non-refundable document fee of R550.00.
CapeNature is appointing a contractor to construct the main picnic ablution facility at Wolwekloof Resort. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 3GB or higher and attend a compulsory briefing session on 1 September 2026 at the resort. The tender closes on 22 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
The Gauteng government is seeking a service provider for the design, layout, printing, editing, proof reading, and translation of marketing publications on an as and when basis for 36 months. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include compulsory briefing and a 36-month contract period.
This tender is for the resurfacing of National Route N18 Sections 6 and 7, from Morwamarapo (KM 28.00) to Mafikeng (KM 2.51) in the North West Province. Contractors in the construction and civil engineering sector are invited to bid. A compulsory briefing session is required, with details provided via the linked Microsoft Teams meeting.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to supply and deliver bulk water flow meter spares, accessories, and related instrumentation components on an 'as and when' required basis for a period of 36 months. The tender is open to all eligible bidders. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~12 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~12 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Construction Contractor