Palisade, mesh and electric fencing for government facilities
Electric fence installations must comply with SANS 10222-3 and the Occupational Health and Safety Act. Installers need an Electric Fence System Certificate of Compliance, and government tenders often require PSIRA-registered installers for integrated security systems.
Provincial education departments (school perimeter fencing), health departments (clinic security), public works (facility upgrades), police (station security), municipalities and water boards (reservoir and pump station protection) are the most frequent issuers.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Northern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for fencing & perimeter security contractor tenders in Northern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Department of Public Works is procuring a multi-disciplinary consultant for the upgrading and refurbishment of the Old Court Building in Upington, including the installation of a perimeter fence, for the SAPS DPCI. The closing date for submissions is 28 August 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must note that this is an open tender for professional services, and the full scope and requirements are detailed in the tender document.
South African National Parks is procuring a three-year contract for corrective maintenance and renovations on infrastructure at Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park, covering the three main rest camps of Twee Rivieren, Mata Mata and Nossob. The contract value is estimated not to exceed R50 million (VAT inclusive) and will be evaluated under the 80/20 preference points system. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 6GB or higher, pass a functionality threshold of 17 out of 24 points, and attend a compulsory clarification meeting and all site visits.
Airports Company South Africa seeks a CIDB-registered contractor (grade 1SG or higher) to replace cracked windows at the ATNS Building at Upington International Airport. The work covers glazing removal and replacement, sealant application, structural support during execution, and site cleanup. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 1SG grading combined with a minimum 70/100 functionality score, which demands proven company experience (>3 similar projects), qualified key personnel (Project Supervisor with N3 Building/Civil Construction), and a detailed method statement covering all technical aspects.
Umsobomvu Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the development of additional boreholes and associated infrastructure Phase 2(a) in Noupoort. The project requires a CIDB grading of 6CE or higher, a compulsory briefing session on 04 September 2026, and a non-refundable tender document deposit of R 1 500.00. Bids close on 05 October 2026 at 12H00.
The Johannesburg Roads Agency (JRA) is appointing a service provider to conduct fire assessment, services, repairs and installation at all its sites. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a CIDB grading of 2SF or higher, and provide key personnel with specific fire and safety qualifications. The contract is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with a compulsory briefing session on 28 August 2025.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) requires a contractor to provide preventative and corrective maintenance of backup generators at Upington International Airport for a 5-year period under an NEC3 Term Service Contract. The contract is priced with a price list, and bidders must submit a completed Form of Offer and Acceptance, pricing data, and an Occupational Health and Safety Agreement. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory compliance with the OHS Act and the provision of a performance bond, despite the contract stating no performance bond is required.
Dawid Kruiper Municipality invites bids for the cutting and rehabilitation of seven sites in Upington infested with Phragmites australis (common reed) and trees. Reeds must be cut to no more than 100 mm above ground level and trees to 300 mm, with all material disposed of in a safe zone. The contract includes an EPWP requirement to create at least 10 jobs per site for 20β35 days, paying the minimum EPWP rate of R16.62 per hour.
Eskom is procuring facilities management (technical services and maintenance) for the Kimberley Zone in the Northern Cape Operating Unit of the GEMMA Cluster on an 'as and when' required basis over three years. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 5GB or higher and meet a functionality threshold of 80%, with submission via the Eskom E-tendering site by 14 September 2026 at 10h00.
Eskom requires facilities management services, including technical services and maintenance, for the Upington Zone of the Northern Cape Operating Unit (GEMMA Cluster) on an as-and-when required basis for a three-year period. Bidders must submit their proposals by 22 September 2026 at 10:00 local time.
The South African Police Service requires a contractor to supply, install, commission and maintain a standby generator at Nieuwoudtville Police Station in the Northern Cape. The contract covers the full lifecycle from delivery through commissioning to ongoing maintenance. Bidders must meet all mandatory eligibility and technical criteria to be considered.
Tshwane Automotive Special Economic Zone (TASEZ) is procuring a contractor for the construction of roads, stormwater, sewer, water and various upgrades to surrounding intersections (Package B) as part of its Phase 2 infrastructure programme. The project involves approximately 7,500 mΒ² of new road surface, 425 m of stormwater pipes, 1,250 m of water pipe, 180 m of sewer pipe and 2,500 mΒ² of intersection upgrades, to be completed within 8 months under an amended FIDIC Red Book 2017 contract. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 7 CE (roads and stormwater) and attend a compulsory briefing session, with joint ventures and Grade 6 CE bidders excluded.
The tender is for the appointment of a professional services provider for the refurbishment of Bersig Wastewater Treatment Works in Nama Khoi Local Municipality, Northern Cape. The tenderer must demonstrate experience in design and implementation of water or wastewater treatment facilities for municipalities or organs of state. The evaluation criteria include eligibility, functionality, and price, with a minimum qualifying threshold of 60 points for functionality.
The Department of Water and Sanitation is procuring the supply and delivery of 25 MPA/19MM ready-mix concrete for the Orange Vaal β Bucklands Canal Rehabilitation Project in the Northern Cape Province for a period of 4 months. Bidders must meet specific requirements, including registration on the Central Supplier Database and tax compliance. The contract will be based on the National Treasury General Conditions of Contract and SANS ISO 10845-3:2022 Ed2 standard conditions of tender.
The Gauteng Department of Human Settlements is establishing a pre-approved panel of service providers to protect, monitor and prevent unlawful occupations and to remove illegally constructed structures on its land and buildings, for a 36-month period. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session and submit a signed integrity pact, with the closing date on 18 September 2026 at 11h00.
Airports Company South Africa seeks a service provider to design, supply, install, commission and maintain a lithium-ion battery installation at Kimberley and George Airports for 36 months. Interested parties should apply. Briefing is compulsory at Kimberley Airport.
The tender calls for the construction and completion of 67 BNG houses in Wrenchville, split into Phase 1 (35 units) and Phase 2 (32 units). A compulsory briefing session is required at the COGHSTA JTG Offices in Kuruman. This open tender is suited for CIDB-registered contractors with experience in low-cost housing delivery in the Northern Cape.
Provision and Implementation of a comprehensive and supported Financial Risks Management and Analytics System for Eskom Treasury department, designed for Management and Hedging of Eskom Portfolio Risks
The National Lotteries Commission seeks a service provider to supply, install, maintain and service hygiene dispensers and disposal bins, and to provide deep cleaning, fumigation and pest control services at its Northern Cape (Kimberley) provincial office for 60 months. The contract covers once-off installation of stainless-steel dispensers, monthly consumables and servicing, and periodic deep cleaning and pest control. Bidders must complete a detailed bill-of-quantities pricing schedule with unit costs for each of the five years, inclusive of VAT and annual escalation.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) is procuring an end-to-end electronics retail campaign, 'CHARGED β Power Your Tech. Own Your Journey', to run from 03 October to 30 November 2026 at OR Tambo (ORTIA), Cape Town (CTIA) and King Shaka (KSIA) international airports. The appointed supplier will deliver campaign creative, print and digital assets, activation stands, giveaway items, a customer engagement platform with QR codes and OCR verification, weekly and grand prize draws, and reporting. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to qualify for the 80/20 price and preference evaluation.
The John Taolo Gaetsewe District Municipality is procuring insurance services covering its properties and liabilities for a 36-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 4 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 36-month service period, which bidders must be able to commit to.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~8 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~8 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Fencing & Perimeter Security Contractor