Ready-mix concrete, precast products and building materials
Government concrete supply tenders typically require compliance with SANS 878 (ready-mix concrete), SANS 5860 (concrete testing), and SANS 1200 (standard specifications for civil engineering construction). Batch plant certification is often mandatory.
Large infrastructure projects issue bulk supply contracts for 12β36 months with fixed unit rates per cubic metre for different concrete grades (20MPa, 30MPa, 40MPa). Municipal works contracts may be call-off based.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Western Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for concrete & ready-mix supply company tenders in Western Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Elsies River infill housing project requires the construction of 376 top structures, electrical infrastructure, landscaping, and sidewalks on erven 36706, 37031, and 34159 in Goodwood, Western Cape. Contractors should apply with a valid CIDB grading and BBBEE certification. Briefing is compulsory.
The Western Cape Department of Transport and Public Works invites bids for the periodic maintenance of Main Road 271 from the N2 (km 0.00) to Witsand (km 36.61). Tender documents are available free of charge from the departmental helpdesk. The single most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 29 September 2026 at 11:00; no compulsory briefing or site visit is scheduled.
The Western Cape Department of Transport and Public Works invites bids for periodic maintenance of Trunk Road 83/1 and 83/2 between Riversdale and Ladismith under Contract C1289. Tender documents are available free of charge from the departmental helpdesk. The single most consequential requirement is the 6 October 2026 closing deadline at 11:00, with no compulsory briefing or site visit scheduled.
The Western Cape government is seeking a panel of small contractors for general maintenance. Contractors with experience in construction and civil engineering should apply. The appointment is for a multi-year period ending 30 June 2029.
The Western Cape government is seeking bids for the building construction work of the Philippi Switching Station and building alterations. Contractors with experience in construction and civil engineering should apply. The tender is open to all qualified bidders.
This tender is for the upgrade of gravel roads in Zwelethemba (Ward 16), Worcester, Western Cape. It is an open tender for civil services, with a compulsory briefing session at the Council Chambers in Worcester. Bidders must attend the briefing and submit their proposals by the closing date of 4 September 2026.
The Cape Winelands District Municipality is seeking a contractor to provide metalwork and glazing services to their buildings. The services are required for the period ending 30 June 2028. Contractors with relevant experience should apply.
George Municipality invites tenders for the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of its municipal telemetry system, with a contract duration from appointment until 30 June 2029. This tender is open to authorized system integrators of Adroit SCADA software with verified technical qualifications.
This tender invites bids for the provision of on and off-site medical surveillance assessments for the Department of Water and Sanitation's Construction South unit at the Clanwilliam Dam raising project in the Western Cape. Bidders must supply qualified occupational health practitioners, certified equipment, and relevant insurance, and must submit all mandatory documents by 10 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of certified qualifications and CVs for both an Occupational Health Medical Practitioner and an Occupational Health Nurse Practitioner, as failure to do so will disqualify the bid.
The Department of Water and Sanitation invites bids for the hire and maintenance of flushing chemical toilets for a period of 6 months for the Lower Berg River Project in the Western Cape. The contract is for DWS Construction South. Bidders must submit a complete, signed bid by 10 September 2026 at 11:00, including all mandatory forms and administrative compliance documents, and will be evaluated under the 80/20 preference points system.
The Department of Water and Sanitation (Construction South) invites bids for the supply and delivery of laboratory equipment required for the raising of Clanwilliam Dam in the Western Cape. Bids close on 10 September 2026 at 11:00 and must be deposited in the bid box at the Clanwilliam Dam site on the Old N7 Route. The single most consequential requirement is full technical compliance with the qualifying specifications in Technical Information section 3.2.14, verified through initialled datasheets and brochures for every item offered; non-compliance renders the bid non-responsive.
The South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) is procuring general building and maintenance services for all its premises in the Western Cape. Bidders must have a minimum CIDB grading of 6GB or higher and fully operational offices in the Western Cape. The contract is for 36 months, reviewed annually, with an option to extend by 24 months.
The City of Cape Town is establishing a 36-month framework contract for dune rehabilitation, vegetation management and maintenance, with works categorised by value into three CIDB grading classes. Bidders must hold the relevant CIDB contractor grading designation (2SH, 3SH or 4SH) and submit a non-refundable tender fee of R300.00 on collection of documents.
FOR THE PROVISION OF ROUTINE ROAD MAINTENANCE CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE PROJECTS IN THE WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE
SANBI seeks a service provider to complete the dry room and minor repair work to the seedbank facility at Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, Cape Town. The work involves mechanical HVAC installations, including air handling units, condensers, ducting, and associated electrical and building works. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 3ME or higher, attend a compulsory site briefing, and submit a two-envelope tender with strict separation of financial and technical content.
Cape Winelands District Municipality is procuring a contractor to provide flooring services to its municipal buildings for a period ending 30 June 2029. Bidders must hold an active CIDB contractor grading of 3GB or higher and be registered on the Central Supplier Database before the closing date. Tenders are due by 11:00 on 23 September 2026, submitted in hard copy to the tender box at 29 Du Toit Street, Stellenbosch.
SANRAL is procuring routine road maintenance consulting services for multiple projects in the Western Cape Province, covering road condition reporting, maintenance management, and geotechnical incident monitoring. Bidders must be CSD-registered, tax-compliant, and submit all required SBD forms; a briefing session is scheduled for 7 September 2026 and bids close on 28 September 2026 at 12:00.
SANRAL is procuring routine road maintenance consulting services for two projects in the Western Cape (N.007-014-2026/1F and N.001-079-2026/1F). The consultant must compile a Road Condition Report covering all sectional information within the project limits, including route description, traffic data, road furniture, bridges, culverts, erosion protection, pavement repairs, slope stability, and future maintenance projects. Bids must be submitted by 28 September 2026 at 12:00, and bidders must be registered on CSD and meet the B-BBEE minimum level of one contributor.
The Laingsburg Municipality is procuring a contractor for the construction of the Laingsburg Water Treatment Works, covering civil, mechanical and electrical engineering works. Bids must be submitted by 1 October 2026 at 12:00 noon, and the most consequential requirement is that all mandatory forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid, with late submissions disqualified.
The City of Cape Town is procuring the construction of the Rietvlei sewage pump station, a rising main and associated tie-in works at the Bellville Wastewater Treatment Works. The contract covers civil engineering works including the pump station, rising main and tie-ins, with the scope detailed in the Bills of Quantities and Scope of Work sections. Bidders must submit a Main Offer or Alternative Offer and complete the prescribed returnable documents, including the Form of Offer and Acceptance and Tender Preference Claim Form.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~8 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~8 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Concrete & Ready-Mix Supply Company