Distribution networks, power lines and electrification
CIDB EP class registration at Grade 3+, Eskom or municipal supplier registration, and competent line supervisors with live-line training. Safety files must meet the Occupational Health and Safety Act and utility standards.
Eskom distribution (maintenance frameworks), municipalities with electricity distribution licences, metros (Johannesburg, Tshwane, Cape Town, Ekurhuleni) and housing electrification programmes.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Mpumalanga and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for power line & electrification maintenance contractor tenders in Mpumalanga and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Thembisile Hani Local Municipality is appointing a panel of contractors for the rehabilitation, refurbishment and maintenance of water and sanitation infrastructure, limited to mechanical works, as and when required over 36 months. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 5 ME or higher and attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 August 2026. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB grading, which determines whether a contractor can bid at all.
The Thembisile Hani Local Municipality is appointing a panel of civil contractors to carry out rehabilitation, refurbishment and maintenance of water and sanitation municipal infrastructure as and when required over a 36-month period. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 5CE or higher and attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 August 2026. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 5CE grading, which determines whether a contractor can bid at all.
The Mpumalanga Department of Agriculture, Rural Development and Land Administration invites bids for the construction of ablution facilities in the Ehlanzeni and Bohlabela districts of Mpumalanga Province. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and hold a valid SARS tax clearance certificate.
The Department of Agriculture, Rural Development and Land Administration in Mpumalanga invites bids for the construction of ablution facilities at the Nkangala and Gert Sibande districts. Bidders must submit the required returnable documents by the closing date and time.
SANBI invites tenders from CIDB 3CE-or-higher contractors for the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit. The contract requires a compulsory site briefing, a two-envelope submission with strict packaging rules, and a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to price evaluation. Bidders must have the specified plant (TLB, roller, tipper truck, bakkie) and key personnel with the stated registrations and qualifications.
SANRAL invites bids for routine road maintenance consulting services in Mpumalanga, focusing on geotechnical incident management and monitoring as part of the Slope Management System (SMS). The contractor will manage cut and fill slopes over 5m, retaining structures, and rockfall installations, including incident reporting, emergency inspections, and safety inspections of bridges, culverts, and other structures. Bidders must be at least Level One B-BBEE contributors and registered on the CSD, with bids closing on 7 October 2026.
De-silting and lining of the seven-year dam at Eskom's Hendrina Power Station in Mpumalanga, for a 12-month period. Bidders must hold CIDB Grade 6CE registration and pass a mandatory OHS compliance gate before their bid can be evaluated further.
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited has cancelled the open tender (E2264GXMPKUS) for the supply and delivery of electrical general consumables spares at Kusile Power Station on an as-and-when-required basis for a five-year period. The cancellation is due to material irregularities including non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness. No further bidding process applies to this cancelled tender.
Eskom is procuring core technical services for electrical building maintenance at its Highveld property management facilities in Mpumalanga, on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five years. Bidders must meet strict SHE returnable requirements, including a valid Department of Labour registration as an electrical company and specified SHE competency certificates, or their bid will be disqualified.
The Msukaligwa Local Municipality is appointing a panel of service providers for structural civil, plumbing, construction and maintenance services of municipal buildings as and when required for 36 months. Bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading of 6 CE PE, 6 GB PE, or 6 EP PE or higher, and attend a compulsory briefing session on 25 August 2026.
SANBI is appointing a contractor to construct perimeter paving at the Thohoyandou National Botanical Garden in Limpopo. The successful contractor must sub-contract at least 30% of the contract value to local SMMEs and meet strict key-personnel and plant requirements. Bidders need a CIDB grading of 6CE or higher and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
Eskom is procuring a contractor to replace traditional lights at Kusile Power Station in Mpumalanga over a 9-month period. The contract is subject to a 100% local content requirement for steel products and includes SDL&I obligations covering B-BBEE improvement, local procurement, job creation, and skills development. Bidders must be prepared to commit to these obligations, as failure attracts a 2% penalty and 2% retention on every invoice.
Eskom invites bids for the manufacture, supply, delivery, removal and installation of air heater element packs for three units at Tutuka Power Station in Mpumalanga. The tender is an open Request for Bid with electronic submission only via the Eskom Tender Bulletin e-tendering portal. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must attend any compulsory site visit or clarification meeting stipulated in the Tender Data; failure to attend results in automatic disqualification.
Eskom seeks a three-year, as-and-when-required contract for the supply, delivery and refurbishment of valves for Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga. Bidders must be able to deliver and refurbish valves over the contract period, with the closing date set for 30 September 2026 at 10:00.
The Department of Public Works, Roads and Transport (Mpumalanga) is appointing a panel of contractors for reactive and planned plumbing and drainage maintenance across the Ehlanzeni District Municipality for a 24-month period. Work is issued via task orders with strict response times: 4 hours for emergencies and 5 working days for routine tasks. The single most consequential requirement is a CIDB grading of 3SO (Plumbing) or higher, without which bids are disqualified at the mandatory compliance stage.
Mkhondo Local Municipality is procuring the rehabilitation of the Sgodiphola access road and associated storm water management in Ward 11, Mkhondo, Mpumalanga. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 6CE or higher and attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 14 August 2026. The most consequential requirement is the minimum functionality score of 75% (60 out of 80 points) under the 80/20 price and specific goals point system.
Mkhondo Local Municipality is procuring the refurbishment of the Amsterdam Sport Facility, a civil engineering project open to bidders with a CIDB contractor grading designation of 5CE or higher. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory functionality threshold: responsive bids must score at least 75% (60 out of 80 points) to be considered for further evaluation. Bidders must attend a compulsory clarification meeting and submit a comprehensive set of compliance documents, with automatic disqualification for any missing item.
Msukaligwa Local Municipality seeks to appoint a panel of service providers for the supply, delivery and offloading of low voltage and medium voltage underground cables, and low voltage overhead cables, over a 36-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 25 September 2026 at 12:00.
Msukaligwa Local Municipality seeks to appoint a panel of contractors for the drilling of boreholes under Phase 3, with the contract running for 36 months. The tender is an open request for bid, closing on 25 September 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must meet all compliance and technical requirements as specified in the tender documents.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~5 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~5 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Power Line & Electrification Maintenance Contractor