Solar PV installation, O&M and embedded generation
PV GreenCard accreditation (SAPVIA) is the industry standard, plus a qualified electrician for grid connections. Municipal embedded generation tenders add NERSA registration considerations and utility interconnection approvals.
Municipalities (embedded generation and building retrofits), provincial health and education departments (facility solar), water boards and national departments under energy efficiency programmes.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Free State and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for solar pv installation & maintenance company tenders in Free State and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Rehabilitation and construction of existing sports facilities in Phahameng (Bultfontein), Phase 6, for Tswelopele Local Municipality. Bidders must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 2GB/CE or higher and achieve at least 60 out of 100 points in the functionality evaluation to proceed to the price and specified goals stage. The contract uses an 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 for specified goals (race, gender, youth, disability).
CENTLEC (SOC) Ltd is procuring design and turnkey project management services for two new 33/11kV 20MVA transformers, including all civil and electrical works, upgrading of existing 11kV switching infrastructure, and related protection, SCADA, and security systems at the Coal Yard Distribution Centre and the power station office building in Mangaung Metro. The contract is for 36 months. The single most consequential requirement is that only registered electrical consulting engineers with applicable professional teams may bid.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of structural elements for the above ground pipeline placed on concrete plinths in the Namakwa Bulk Water Supply Scheme in the Northern Cape. Bidders must deliver to the Clanwilliam Dam site and comply with strict technical specifications, including heavy-duty galvanized support bracket straps, chemical anchoring systems, and cementitious grout. The most consequential requirement is full compliance with all technical specifications, as failure renders the bid non-responsive.
The Free State government is seeking bids for the refurbishment of the Nyakallong (Allanridge) WWTW, which includes civil, mechanical, and electrical work, as well as control and instrumentation. Contractors with experience in construction and civil engineering should apply. A compulsory briefing will be held at Allanridge Wastewater Treatment Works, Nyakallong.
Vaal Central Water is appointing a contractor to complete the outstanding scope of work for the upgrading of the Intabazwe rising main in the Free State. The works include pipeline installation, earthworks, valve chambers, pumpstation mechanical and electrical work, and pipe specials, with an estimated total of R 8,965,860 including contingencies, CPA, and VAT. Bidders must be CIDB-registered contractors with water pipeline experience and must subcontract at least 5% of the contract amount to qualifying targeted enterprises.
Thembelihle Local Municipality is appointing a contractor to upgrade the protection system at the Hopetown 22/11kV substation in the Northern Cape. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 4EP or higher and achieve at least 70 out of 100 points on functionality to qualify for the 80/20 preference points evaluation. The most consequential requirement is the strict functionality threshold, which includes specific experience, key personnel qualifications, and equipment ownership requirements.
The Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development seeks a contractor to regravel 4.2 km of road at Riversdale and Pitso Commonages in Kroonstad, Moqhaka Local Municipality, Fezile Dabi District, Free State Province. The single most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 18 September 2026 at 11:00; all other eligibility, pricing, and evaluation details remain to be confirmed from the full tender document.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of national roads in the Free State Province, covering pavement condition assessments, road furniture upkeep, slope stability management, and geotechnical incident response. Bidders must be CSD-registered with a valid tax clearance, hold at least a B-BBEE level one rating, and have access to competent geotechnical professionals. The closing date is 25 September 2026 at 12:00, with a briefing session on 08 September 2026 at 11:00.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~2 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~2 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Solar PV Installation & Maintenance Company