Environmental impact assessments, compliance and auditing
EAPASA (Environmental Assessment Practitioners Association of South Africa) registration is required for EIA lead practitioners. SACNASP (South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions) registration is required for scientific work. IWMSA (Institute of Waste Management of Southern Africa) registration applies for waste-related tenders.
The Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE), Department of Water and Sanitation (DWS), provincial environmental affairs departments, and mining companies needing EIAs for mining licence applications are the primary clients.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Mpumalanga and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for environmental & eia consulting firm tenders in Mpumalanga and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The tender seeks a service provider for general cleaning and hygiene services over a 36-month period in the Capricorn District. It is an open Request for Bid, inviting qualified contractors to submit proposals. No compulsory briefing session is required.
The tender seeks a service provider for general cleaning and hygiene services over a 36-month period in the Mopani District. Although the title references Limpopo, the province field indicates Mpumalanga, creating a geographical discrepancy that bidders must clarify. This is an open tender with no compulsory briefing session required.
The tender seeks a service provider for general cleaning and hygiene services over a 36-month period at the Waterberg District. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) with no compulsory briefing session. Contractors with relevant cleaning and hygiene service capabilities should apply.
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development requires a service provider to render cleaning and hygiene services for the Regional Shared Service Centre: Ehlanzeni for a period of 36 months. The services include cleaning, hygiene, and related tasks as specified in the terms of reference. Bidders must submit their bids in a sealed envelope to the Department of Land Reform and Rural Development at 6th Floor, 17 Van Rensburg Street, Block E, Bateleur Building, Nelspruit, 1200.
Eskom requires a contractor to operate the general waste disposal facility at Hendrina Power Station in Mpumalanga and manage all waste collection and disposal across the site and five Eskom-owned flats for 60 months. The contractor must provide key equipment (4x4 TLB, bakkie, worker transport) and personnel, comply with the landfill licence conditions, and source 100% locally within South Africa. Bidders must submit a priced offer on the NEC3 Option A schedule and maintain their B-BBEE level throughout the contract.
The Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Agency (MTPA) seeks to appoint an operator to operate and manage the Waterval and Clearstream Huts. The most consequential requirement is the closing date of 25 September 2026 at 11:00, which bidders must meet to be considered.
The Department of Economic Development, Environment and Tourism in Mpumalanga seeks a suitable service provider to deliver the Mpumalanga Tourism Investment Conference and Investor Enablement Programme 2026, over a period of 10 months. The most consequential requirement is the need to deliver a full-scale investment conference and enablement programme, which will require proven event management and investor engagement expertise.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide resources services and hire machinery for a 3-year period at Matla Power Station. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide maintenance services for the Coal Stock Yard at Arnot Power Station on an 'as and when required' basis for 60 months. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. Briefing is compulsory.
Ehlanzeni District Municipality is appointing an independent Environmental Assessment Practitioner (EAP) to obtain environmental authorisation for the proposed Malelane Extension 21 outfall sewer line in Nkomazi Local Municipality. Bidders must score a minimum of 70 out of 100 points on functionality to qualify for further evaluation under the 80/20 preference point system.
Maintenance of plumbing and drainage services are being procured for the Gert Sibande District Municipality for a period of 24 months. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration. Bidders must be able to provide maintenance services for plumbing and drainage systems.
Maintenance of plumbing and drainage services are being procured for the Nkangala District Municipality for a period of 24 months. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration. Bidders must be able to provide maintenance services for plumbing and drainage systems.
Construction of a bulk water pipeline as part of Phase 2 infrastructure upgrades at Mdala Nature Reserve, for the Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Agency (MTPA). Bids must be received by 11:00 on 10 September 2026; bids received after this time will be disqualified.
Professional consulting services are being procured for the upgrade of water infrastructure and internal reticulation at Manyeleti Nature Reserve. The service provider will be responsible for providing expert advice and guidance throughout the project. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide high-quality consulting services for the upgrade of water infrastructure.
The Mpumalanga Office of the Premier seeks to appoint a panel of QCTO-accredited skills development providers to deliver training and trade testing services for artisan trades over a 36-month period. The services cover apprenticeships, artisan recognition of prior learning (ARPL), and skills programmes. Bidders must be QCTO-accredited and able to meet the requirements for a long-term panel appointment.
The Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Agency (MTPA) is appointing a service provider to deliver professional consulting services for the construction of a water supply pipeline at Kroomdraai Camp. Bidders must submit their proposals by 14 September 2026 at 11:00, and the most consequential requirement is ensuring full compliance with all mandatory returnable documents and eligibility criteria, as the tender is open but subject to strict evaluation.
Eskom invites tenders for the provision of an ash dump water dust suppression system on an "as and when required" basis for five years at Kendal Power Station. The contract will be awarded under the NEC 3 Term Service Contract, with a compulsory clarification meeting on 03 September 2026 and electronic submission via Eskom E-tendering by 14 September 2026 at 10h00. Tenderers must meet a 70% functionality threshold and comply with strict mandatory returnables, including SBD forms, tax and B-BBEE documentation, and contractual requirements such as CSD registration and financial statements.
Eskom is procuring a Telephone Management System for Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga, with the contract running for three years. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their tenders electronically via the Eskom Tender Bulletin site or as a paper original plus one copy, and must comply with all mandatory returnables by the closing time on 2 September 2026 at 10:00 SAST.
Eskom is procuring core technical services for electrical building maintenance at its Highveld property management facilities in Mpumalanga, on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five years. Bidders must meet strict SHE returnable requirements, including a valid Department of Labour registration as an electrical company and specified SHE competency certificates, or their bid will be disqualified.
The Department of Public Works in Mpumalanga requires a once-off servicing of fire equipment β including approximately 1,200 extinguishers, 350 hose reels, and 180 hydrants β across the Gert Sibande, Nkangala, and Ehlanzeni districts. Work must be completed within 30 calendar days of appointment and certified per SANS 1475 and SANS 10105. The single most consequential requirement is that all technicians performing the work must be SAQCC Fire registered, and the bidder must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 1SF (Fire Protection) or 1ME (Mechanical Engineering).
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Environmental & EIA Consulting Firm