Sewer networks, pump stations and drain rehabilitation
Municipal sewer tenders typically require wastewater process controllers registered with the Water Industry Association of South Africa (WIASA), confined space entry certification, and CIDB registration. Pump station contracts specify electrical and mechanical competencies.
Municipalities with failing wastewater infrastructure in Limpopo, Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal issue the highest volumes, funded through own revenue, the Water Services Infrastructure Grant and District Development Model projects.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for North West and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for sewer & drainage maintenance contractor tenders in North West and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Department of Local Government and Human Settlements in the North West province invites bids from five service providers for the completion of various milestones and construction of Breaking New Ground (BNG) units within the Bojanala District. Bidders must submit their proposals by 21 September 2026 at 11:00 local time.
Taletso TVET College, in collaboration with PURCO SA, seeks a service provider for the construction of Phase A3 at its Lichtenburg Campus in North West. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB grading of 6GB or higher, which determines whether a bidder can participate. Bidders must also attend a compulsory site briefing and submit electronically via the PURCO SA Supplier Hub.
This tender involves the construction of an elevated water tank at Mabundzeni and water reticulation networks at Ekusulukeni and Thambokhulu for Nkomazi Local Municipality in Mpumalanga. Contractors with experience in water supply infrastructure projects are invited to bid. A compulsory or optional briefing session will be held at the Municipal Town Hall (Kobwa), Fish Eagle, Malalane.
This tender calls for the construction of a water reticulation elevated tower and bulk infrastructure at Gretane for Nkomazi Local Municipality in Mpumalanga. Contractors in the water supply and waste management industry are invited to submit a Request for Bid. A compulsory or optional briefing session is scheduled at the Municipal Town Hall (Kobwa), Fish Eagle, Malalane, and the closing date is 5 October 2026.
This tender is for the construction of roads and stormwater infrastructure in Borolelo, including the supply, delivery and offloading of various sizes of concrete pipes. The employer is the local municipality. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), hold the required CIDB grading, attend a compulsory briefing session, and submit a fully completed and priced bid. Bids will be evaluated on functionality (70 points) and price (30 points), with 10% local content requirements. A performance guarantee of 10% is required and bidders must submit a letter of intent from a registered financial institution.
The Department of Education in North West Province invites tenders for the appointment of a contractor to undertake additions and renovations to Nietverdiend Combined School. The project is located along the R49 road, approximately 60km from Zeerust. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled, and interested contractors must attend.
Kgetlengrivier Local Municipality is procuring a contractor to upgrade the internal roads and stormwater infrastructure in Reagile, North West. The works include mass earthworks, gravel pavement layers, concrete kerbing, culverts, road signs and markings, and concrete block paving, with a contract period of 10 months. Bidders must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 2 and be registered on the CSD with a valid tax clearance.
The Dr JS Moroka Local Municipality invites bidders to refurbish rapid filters, backwash recovery and bulk meters at the Weltevreden water treatment works. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher and meet other eligibility criteria.
The Nkomazi Local Municipality is procuring a contractor for the refurbishment and upgrade of the Komatipoort Wastewater Treatment Works and sewer pumpstations. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must meet the applicable CIDB grading for construction works of this nature, failing which their bids will be non-responsive.
Nkomazi Local Municipality invites bids for the extension of a bulk water line, water reticulation, and construction of an elevated tank at Aniva (Boschfontein Court Stands) in Mpumalanga. This open tender is relevant to contractors specializing in water supply and infrastructure. A compulsory or optional briefing session will be held at the Municipal Town Hall (Kobwa), Fish Eagle, Malalane, and the closing date is 7 October 2026.
North West Community Education and Training College (NWCETC) invites tenders for a turnkey contractor to design, build, and equip Centres of Specialization in automotive motor mechanic, tyre fitment, coded welding, and panel beating/spray painting at four community learning centres in the North West province. The contractor must also obtain accreditation for the sites. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled at 45 Van Velden Street, Brits.
This is a regret letter for unsuccessful suppliers regarding a previous tender for the detail design, manufacturing, construction, factory acceptance testing, transporting, offloading, installation, site acceptance testing, and commissioning of eight new 400kVA diesel generators for units U3-U6 at Kriel Power Station, issued by Eskom in Mpumalanga. The single most consequential requirement is that this document is a notification of non-award, not an invitation to bid.
Rustenburg Local Municipality is appointing a contractor to complete remedial works on the R104 superstructures in Zone A as a turnkey solution, for a period of six months. The tender is open and falls under the Construction category, with an estimated value of R104. Bidders must submit their bids by 23 September 2026 at 10:30.
The North West Department of Health is procuring the conversion of Ward 13 into an intensive care unit (ICU) at Job Shimankane Tabane Hospital in Rustenburg. The work includes the supply and installation of a full range of sanitary fittings and equipment as specified in the sanitary schedule. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 6GB or higher, which is the single most consequential requirement for SME participation.
Mkhondo Local Municipality is establishing a panel of contractors for general building maintenance services (CIDB grading 1β5 GB) for a 36-month period, as and when required. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must achieve a minimum of 55 points out of 100 in the functionality evaluation (company experience and key personnel) to proceed to the price and preference stage.
The Department of Local Government and Human Settlements in the North West province invites bids for the appointment of two service providers to unblock, demolish and construct BNG (Breaking New Ground) housing units across various municipalities in the Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District. Bidders must submit their tenders by 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
The Nkomazi Local Municipality is appointing a panel of contractors for the general maintenance of gravel roads, regravelling, stormwater and rehabilitation of roads for a period of 36 months on an ad-hoc basis. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and hold a valid tax clearance certificate. The most consequential requirement is the 36-month ad-hoc panel appointment, which requires contractors to be available for call-outs across the municipality's road network.
The JB Marks Local Municipality is establishing a panel of contractors on an "as and when" required basis for a three-year period, for construction work at CIDB grades 3 to 9. Bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading between Grade 3 and Grade 9 inclusive, and must submit a non-refundable fee of R 3 000.00 with their tender documents. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB grading, which determines whether a contractor can bid at all.
The Department of Local Government and Human Settlements in North West invites bids from three service providers to complete blocked construction projects at Wolmaranstad Extension 17 & 18 and Alabama Extension 5 within the Dr Kenneth Kaunda District. Bidders must submit their tenders by 21 September 2026 at 11:00. The tender is an open request for bid under the Construction category.
The Independent Development Trust (IDT), on behalf of the Department of Education, North West Province, invites tenders for the appointment of a contractor for additions and renovations to CN Lekalake Secondary School. The project involves construction of 13 new buildings, renovations/altered buildings, external works, and electrical/mechanical installations. Only bidders with a CIDB contractor grading designation of 8GB or higher are eligible. A compulsory site briefing will be held at 10:00 on 2 September 2026. Tenders close at 12:00 on 21 September 2026.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~6 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~6 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Sewer & Drainage Maintenance Contractor