KwaZulu-Natal · Q1 2026
KwaZulu-Natal Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in KwaZulu-Natal government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
KwaZulu-Natal government departments and entities awarded R1.5B across 254 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 33.4% of total KwaZulu-Natal procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- EDWIN CONSTRUCTION holds 13.2% of KwaZulu-Natal procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (Q1 2026).
- R5.9M average award value per contract in KwaZulu-Natal (Q1 2026).
- 33.4% of total KwaZulu-Natal procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
2.4x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
33.4% vs 66.6%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
229 in KwaZulu-Natal
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EDWIN CONSTRUCTION | R196M | 15.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | METRO PLANNED DEVELOPMENTS | R83M | 6.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | TIPUBLOX | R82M | 6.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | BEAPO | R76M | 6.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | SINOPA CONSTRUCTION AND PROPERTY | R59M | 4.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | SHULA CONSTRUCTION | R48M | 3.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | SHENGE LA TECH | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | IN2IT | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | DATACENTRIX | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | SPECCOM | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | BLUE NETWORKS AND INFRASTRUCTURE | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | IOCO INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | KHANYA AFRICA NETWORKS | R34M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | RAMGULAM INVESTMENTS | R31M | 2.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | HAMSA CONSULTING ENGINEERS | R31M | 2.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | KHONZI TRADING AND PROJECTS | R30M | 2.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | MERSEN SOUTH AFRICA | R26M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | MADUDLA CONTRACTORS | R19M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | VOX TELECOMMUNICATIONS | R18M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | DARK FIBRE AFRICA | R18M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | ULWEMBU BUSINESS SERVICES | R18M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | GUBHUZA GENERAL TRADING | R17M | 1.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | SOMBIZI HOLDINGS | R17M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | TOTAL ONSITE MACHINING SOLUTIONS | R16M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | CAPITAL POWER PROJECTS | R16M | 1.3% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | INDWA TRADING 30 | R16M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | WANIKETA CIVILS | R15M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | SOUTHEY CONTRACTING | R14M | 1.1% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | CHANGING TIDES TRADING AND PROJECTS | R13M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | SMG ENTERPRISE | R12M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | ABANGANI PROJECTS | R12M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | GREENVILLE TRADING 89 | R11M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | RGZ PROJECTS | R11M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | 1 PROPERTY | R11M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | LINEMPILO TRADING ENTERPRISE | R10.0M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | DITEBOGO UNIT SECURITY SERVICES | R9.7M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | ZILOTECH | R9.2M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | MYBUKO GROUP | R8.6M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | UKUZA CONSULTING | R8.4M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | SEMUHLE ENTERPRISE | R8.0M | 0.6% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | GREEN MILE INVESTMENTS 340 | R7.5M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | ND ENGINEERING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | R7.4M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | GIBB | R7.2M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | STEINMULLER AFRICA | R6.9M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | BARLEDA 232 | R6.8M | 0.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | VUMILE CONSULTING AND PROJECTS | R6.7M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | ZIPHOZETHU TRADING 110 | R6.4M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | KWANGWANE CONTRACTING AND TRADING | R6.2M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | LMJ INNOVATIONS HOLDINGS | R6.0M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | NETECH DISTRIBUTORS | R5.7M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, KwaZulu-Natal
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R1.5B
100% — 254 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 254 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- KwaZulu-Natal — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:12
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/kwazulu-natal/supplier-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)