Mpumalanga · FY 2025/26
Mpumalanga Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Mpumalanga government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Mpumalanga government departments and entities awarded R8.7B across 534 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 96.8% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) holds 45.6% of Mpumalanga procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- R8.7B across 534 contracts in Mpumalanga (FY 2025/26).
- 37 department spend entities in Mpumalanga (FY 2025/26).
- 96.8% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.0x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
96.8% vs 3.2%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
343 in Mpumalanga
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) | R4.0B | 45.6% | 3 | RAUBEX CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | Independent Development Trust | R3.9B | 44.4% | 1 | THE CURVE BEHIND TRADING 191 | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | Mpumalanga - Public Works Roads and Transport | R266M | 3.1% | 9 | NKOMAZI BUSINESS NETWORK | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | Mpumalanga - Agriculture Rural Development and Land Administration | R215M | 2.5% | 91 | HAMONATE CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | Mpumalanga Social Development | R107M | 1.2% | 27 | RDS SECURITY | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | Public Works | R58M | 0.7% | 8 | ZNCT GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | Mpumalanga - Co-operative Governance, Human Settlements, and Traditional Affairs | R35M | 0.4% | 91 | KGALO HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | Mpumalanga - Provincial Treasury | R28M | 0.3% | 8 | THE UNRESTRICTED | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | South African Forestry Company Limited | R24M | 0.3% | 3 | DIGITAL TOUCH CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | Electoral Commission (IEC) | R22M | 0.3% | 5 | Engelbrecht Trust | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | Mpupalanga - Mpumalanga Economic Growth Agency | R21M | 0.2% | 1 | COMPUSOL IT TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | Water and Sanitation | R20M | 0.2% | 13 | HM SECURITY AND ARMED RESPONSE | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | Mpumalanga - Mpumalanga Economic Growth Agency (MEGA) | R13M | 0.1% | 1 | INTERACTIVE BRAND SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | Justice & Constitutional Development | R12M | 0.1% | 27 | VOLKSWAGEN OF SOUTH AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Statistics South Africa | R11M | 0.1% | 1 | KUNENE SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | Inkomati Catchment Management Agency | R8.1M | 0.1% | 3 | REGEN WATERS LABORATORY | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | Labour | R3.9M | 0.0% | 3 | PABRE MATHAMS INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | Department of Rural Development & Land Reform | R3.7M | 0.0% | 1 | SHESHISAH BUSINESS ENTERPRISE | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | South African Broadcasting Corporation Limited | R3.4M | 0.0% | 1 | MEDILAC GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | South African Social Security Agency | R3.3M | 0.0% | 17 | DIDO DIGITAL DOCUMENT | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | State Information Technology Agency | R3.0M | 0.0% | 1 | KLIPKOPPIE ONTWIKKELINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) | R2.8M | 0.0% | 1 | THIRHANI NKATEKO PROJECTS AND DEVELOPMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | Mpumalanga - Economic Development Environment and Tourism | R2.1M | 0.0% | 1 | NATHOO MBENYANE ENGINEERS (MP) | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | Limpopo - Department of Community Safety and Transport Management | R1.7M | 0.0% | 1 | INFRA AFRICA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | Commission for Conciliation Mediation & Arbitration | R1.6M | 0.0% | 1 | ELDNA SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | Mpumalanga - Economic Regulator | R1.2M | 0.0% | 1 | SAMBA SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | Mineral Resources | R943K | 0.0% | 1 | OKS INVESTMENT 2009 | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | National Lotteries Commission | R909K | 0.0% | 2 | BANQOBI INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | Road Accident Fund | R892K | 0.0% | 5 | MAMARI HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) | R150K | 0.0% | 1 | FIRE CHECK | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | Mpumalanga - Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Agency (MTPA) | R24K | 0.0% | 1 | DATABOX TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | Mpumalanga - Mpumalanga Regional Training Trust (MRTT) | R23K | 0.0% | 2 | LETSEPE FOODS | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | South African National Parks | R4.0K | 0.0% | 3 | D P R PHARMACEUTICALS | 0% Compliant |
| 34 | Special Investigation Unit | R2.0K | 0.0% | 1 | THE RAVEL FLAIR | 0% Compliant |
| 35 | Mpumalanga - Community Safety Security and Liaison | R28 | 0.0% | 28 | XILOTA PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 36 | Mpumalanga - Culture Sport and Recreation | R20 | 0.0% | 20 | AWARENESS PUBLISHING (SA) | 0% Compliant |
| 37 | Mpumalanga - Office of the Premier | R1 | 0.0% | 1 | KUFANIKIWA CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Mpumalanga
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R15B
100% — 534 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 534 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Mpumalanga — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 08:07
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/mpumalanga/department-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)