Mpumalanga · FY 2025/26
Mpumalanga Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Mpumalanga government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Mpumalanga government departments and entities awarded R15B across 534 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 76.2% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- THE CURVE BEHIND TRADING 191 holds 24.9% of Mpumalanga procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2025/26).
- R29M average award value per contract in Mpumalanga (FY 2025/26).
- 76.2% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.4x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
76.2% vs 23.8%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
482 in Mpumalanga
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE CURVE BEHIND TRADING 191 | R3.9B | 26.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | RAUBEX CONSTRUCTION | R2.7B | 18.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | BRIKOR | R2.2B | 15.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | LK TLOU | R2.0B | 13.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | LONEROCK CONSTRUCTION | R1.1B | 7.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | ACTOM | R304M | 2.1% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | MAPHUTHA BUSINESS ENTERPRISE | R200M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | KUFANIKIWA CONSULTING | R173M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | TOMCO ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | R145M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | BEYOND INFRADEV | R116M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | HAMONATE CONSULTING | R115M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | GREY MATTER ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS | R112M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | TONTRAC SYSTEMS ANALYTICS | R112M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | VMT CIVILS | R97M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | THEMBALESIZWE SUPPLIERS AND SERVICES | R93M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | AMAJUDA CIVILS | R91M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | GREG PROJECTS | R89M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | GREFS HOLDINGS | R83M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | NKOMAZI BUSINESS NETWORK | R82M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | NDK INVESTMENT | R77M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | AMESTRA HOLDINGS | R77M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | SIMEP POWER | R63M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | IMPISI GENERAL CONSTRUCTION | R57M | 0.4% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | ZNCT GROUP | R48M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | BILIYON | R47M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | INGWETELE WIRELESS | R45M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | PRODIPIX 212 | R44M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | TSEBO SOLUTIONS GROUP | R43M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | RAPID ONAMANDLA | R41M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | HLELWETHU TRADINGS | R38M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | SUPER MG TRADING | R36M | 0.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | SNOKAY/LISTHS JV | R36M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | SNOKAY TRADING AND PROJECTS | R36M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | STEINMUELLER ENGINEERING GMBH (INCORPORATED IN GERMANY) | R35M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | BHENSLEYS TRADING ENTERPRISE | R33M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | MTHABELAS ENGINEERING | R32M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | THWAITES ENGINEERING | R30M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | BORATECH ELECPRO JV | R30M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | NAMASANGO BUSINESS ENTERPRISE | R27M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | CBD INVESTMENTS | R27M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | MOEPI MOTSEPE TRADING AND PROJECTS | R26M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | CONTINAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES | R23M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | PASAM ENGINEERING MAINTENANCE AND PROJECTS | R22M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | COMPUSOL IT TECHNOLOGIES | R21M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | HLABS CONTRACTOR | R20M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | PUBLIC BONDS AND PROJECTS | R20M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | MZAMO WORKS | R19M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | STICKSON GENERAL TRADING | R17M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | NDOKO PROJECTS | R17M | 0.1% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | ELEPHAN-TE TRADING | R17M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Mpumalanga
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R15B
100% — 534 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 534 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Mpumalanga — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:11
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/mpumalanga/supplier-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)