Mpumalanga · FY 2026/27
Mpumalanga Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Mpumalanga government procurement (FY 2026/27). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Mpumalanga government departments and entities awarded R3.2B across 291 contracts (FY 2026/27).
Top 5 suppliers account for 44.6% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend (FY 2026/27).
Key Insights
- LEBAKA CONSTRUCTION holds 10.6% of Mpumalanga procurement spend (FY 2026/27).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2026/27).
- R11M average award value per contract in Mpumalanga (FY 2026/27).
- 44.6% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2026/27).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.1x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
44.6% vs 55.4%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
276 in Mpumalanga
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEBAKA CONSTRUCTION | R333M | 11.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | VEA ROAD MAINTENANCE AND CIVILS | R302M | 10.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | LUMA ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT | R287M | 9.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | KEPCO KPS SOUTH AFRICA | R277M | 9.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | BRIMIS ENGINEERING | R211M | 7.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | HLANGANANI PROTECTION SERVICES HOLDINGS | R146M | 4.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | DILLIGENT WORK PROJECTS | R137M | 4.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | SMAG PROJECTS | R89M | 3.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | STEINMULLER AFRICA | R83M | 2.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | AFRICAN SPIRIT 786 | R77M | 2.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | LUMA ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT | R71M | 2.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | BEIER ENVIROTEC | R64M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | NORTH REEF ENGINEERING | R63M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | LOWVELD GROUP | R58M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE | R55M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | JN ENGINEERING | R49M | 1.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | RHEINLAND INVESTMENTS | R46M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | SIZAYONKE PROJECTS AND TRADING | R45M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | PHILILE ZIKODE | R44M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | NCELE LOGISTICS AND PROJECTS | R38M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | JICHO CONSULTING | R36M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | MATEY SERVICE SOLUTIONS | R30M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | KGWADI YA MADIBA GENERAL TRADING AND PROJECTS | R30M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | AEIM CHEMICALS | R29M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | JONES AND WAGENER | R29M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | BAOFN COMPRESSOR SOUTH AFRICA | R27M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | TLHAKIE MINING AND ENGINEERING | R24M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | MUNACHI | R24M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | THAKHU TRADING | R23M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | FEAR NOT INVESTMENTS | R23M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | GAS CONCEPTS | R21M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | GAKENNOSHI POWER PROJECTS | R20M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | MATHUFANA HOLDINGS | R17M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | MASHUMI CONSTRUCTION SUPPLY AND PROJECTS | R16M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | B SHODDY WASTE MANAGEMENT | R16M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | KWADONGA HOLDINGS | R15M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | LEVEGO ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | R13M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | Y N F ENGINEERING | R11M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | OSMAN JR ENTERPRISE | R11M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | PATANZA INFRASTRUCTURE | R10M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | SUBTIBEX | R10M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | DREAM COMMUNITY SA | R9.9M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | K2018239548 (SOUTH AFRICA) | R9.8M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | MOLATEBO CONSTRUCTION | R9.5M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | AMIWARE | R9.0M | 0.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | DELAKUFA SPIRIT SECURITY SERVICES | R9.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | UHURU PROFESSIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | R7.9M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | ALECTRIX | R7.8M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | K J FARMS | R7.5M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | ZEELWA TRADING | R7.0M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026/27, Mpumalanga
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R3.2B
100% — 291 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 291 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Mpumalanga — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026/27
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 06:18
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/mpumalanga/supplier-spend/2026-27
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)