Mpumalanga · Q1 2026
Mpumalanga Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Mpumalanga government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Mpumalanga government departments and entities awarded R550M across 65 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 60.2% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- HAMONATE CONSULTING holds 20.9% of Mpumalanga procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (Q1 2026).
- R8.5M average award value per contract in Mpumalanga (Q1 2026).
- 60.2% of total Mpumalanga procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.2x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
60.2% vs 39.8%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
62 in Mpumalanga
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HAMONATE CONSULTING | R115M | 20.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | VMT CIVILS | R97M | 17.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | ZNCT GROUP | R48M | 8.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | RAPID ONAMANDLA | R41M | 7.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | THWAITES ENGINEERING | R30M | 5.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | PASAM ENGINEERING MAINTENANCE AND PROJECTS | R22M | 4.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | HLABS CONTRACTOR | R20M | 3.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | MZAMO WORKS | R19M | 3.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | ELEPHAN-TE TRADING | R17M | 3.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | WPM CONSULTING | R15M | 2.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | THEZA ENGINEERING SERVICES | R14M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | SEMILSON GROUP | R13M | 2.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | MOLO MAKUSE TRADING | R12M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | PDT IRONMONGERY SUPPLIERS | R11M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | UMNDENI INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES | R9.2M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | MADUMANID TRADING | R8.3M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | REGEN WATERS LABORATORY | R8.1M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | South African National Space Agency | R7.1M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE | R6.2M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | BIDTRACK | R5.7M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | NONTABELA GROUP | R4.4M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | MZ AND S CONSTRUCTION | R3.4M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | MEDILAC GROUP | R3.4M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | MAVAKALI TRANDING | R2.8M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | PABRE MATHAMS INVESTMENTS | R2.6M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | DIDO DIGITAL DOCUMENT | R2.1M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | NATHOO MBENYANE ENGINEERS (MP) | R2.1M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | MUMY AND SONS PROJECTS AND CONSTRUCTION | R1.9M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | INFRA AFRICA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS | R1.7M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | SAMBA SOLUTIONS | R1.2M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | UTHOKOZANE TRADING ENTERPRISE | R1.2M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | LETSEKA ENTERPRISES | R696K | 0.1% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | SENZAZONA TRADING ENTERPRISE | R680K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | SNIKS HOLDINGS | R594K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | BANQOBI INVESTMENTS | R593K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | MPILOKAMFANA | R527K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | BONGIMVELO TRADING | R522K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | LUTAK CONSULTING | R450K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | CNR STONE TRADING 335 | R449K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | GAKENNOSHI POWER PROJECTS | R330K | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | SIPHETHENI TRADING | R268K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | MAANAKANA PROJECTS AND CONSULTING | R265K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | VELILE SUPPLY CHAIN PROJECTS AND CONSULTING | R175K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | FIRE CHECK | R150K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | EMOYENI LODGE | R98K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | VUMILIA AFRICA GROUP | R81K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | MELISIZWE NN TRADING | R70K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | MATHASANI CONSTRUCTION AND CLEANING | R51K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | AMAROUX ATELJEE | R7.3K | 0.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | THABI CONSULTING | R3.6K | 0.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Mpumalanga
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R550M
100% — 65 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 65 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Mpumalanga — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:11
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/mpumalanga/supplier-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)