Win Laingsburg tenders with AI Discovery, Karoo‑renewable compliance, and intelligence for Central Karoo District.
Procurement activity across Laingsburg Municipality. The award rate is the share of concluded tenders (awarded plus closed) that resulted in a published contract award.
Serving Laingsburg and Matjiesfontein, Laingsburg Local Municipality procures for Karoo and renewable energy infrastructure, water, roads, and community services. Tenders SA's AI Discovery surfaces renewable and Karoo RFQs, while compliance gap analysis validates environmental permits, renewable energy certifications, and water‑use licenses. Historical award data and competitor tracking help you bid effectively in this Central Karoo District municipality.
The laingsburg municipality is procuring a contractor for the construction of the laingsburg water treatment works, covering civil, mechanical and electrical engineering works. Bids must be submitted by 1 october 2026 at 12:00 noon, and the most consequential requirement is that all mandatory forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid, with late submissions disqualified.
Returnable documents: all mandatory forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid. The tender notice lists returnable documents but the extracted text is incomplete; refer to the full tender document for the exact list. Bids must be submitted in the prescribed manner and before the closing time; late submissions are disqualified.
Common questions about Laingsburg Municipality tenders and procurement
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about cipc company registration for government tenders: what procurement officers verify in 2026 — april 2026 update — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
Your complete guide to winning government tenders in Mpumalanga Province. Covering key departments including Health, Education, Public Works, Agriculture, and DARDLEA, major municipalities such as Mbombela, Emalahleni, Govan Mbeki, and Steve Tshwete, coal mining and energy procurement, agriculture and forestry tenders, tourism opportunities (Kruger, Panorama Route), CSD and CIDB requirements, local content preferences, procurement portals, and Tenders-SA.org features.
Learn how women-owned businesses can leverage preferential procurement points, register on government databases, and win tenders in South Africa's public sector. Practical strategies included.
The regulatory environment for ICT procurement in the security sector is undergoing significant changes in 2026. As a procurement specialist for Tenders SA, it is essential to understand the compliance and regulatory requirements for security suppliers in Gauteng. With the increasing demand for ICT services, government departments and agencies are looking for secure and reliable solutions. In this article, we will explore the government ICT procurement framework, focusing on panels, RT contracts, and open tenders, and provide guidance on compliance and regulatory requirements.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about complete guide to csd and bbbee compliance for general sector government tenders in south africa — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
Laingsburg municipality is procuring email, domain and website hosting services for its own use. The single most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 11 september 2026 at 12:00, as NO other conditions are specified in the available information.
Returnable documents:
Laingsburg municipality is appointing a service provider to deliver VAT recovery services for a three-year period. The successful bidder will be responsible for recovering VAT on behalf of the municipality. Bidders must submit their responses by 11 september 2026 at 12:00.
Returnable documents:
Laingsburg municipality invites bids for the lease of a municipal building on erf 1647. The tender is an open request for bids under reference SCM-T-2026-27-006, with a closing date of 2 october 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must submit a compliant bid before the deadline, and the successful bidder will enter into a lease agreement for the property.
Returnable documents:
Stay within this scope while viewing other publication states.
Market analysis for Laingsburg Municipality
Key market metrics for Laingsburg Municipality
16
Total Tenders
R 48,2M
Total Awarded Value
6
Active Companies
Ranked supplier analysis
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.44
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.38
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.35
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.35
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.35
Awards
1
Upgrade to Pro to see the full competitive landscape, including all ranked suppliers and their market share data.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Concentration and dependency metrics
Get detailed concentration metrics, top supplier shares, and dependency analysis.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Participation and dominance patterns
See which suppliers dominate, who bids frequently, and which emerging companies are entering the market.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Cross-dimension distribution
Upgrade to Pro to see all category distribution with full tender counts.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Browse the latest Services: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow
View Services: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Professional tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Services: Professional TendersBrowse the latest Other Service Activities tenders and opportunities.
View Other Service Activities TendersSouth Africa's construction industry offers significant tender opportunities across all 9 provinces. From major infrastructure projects to building renovations, our platform aggregates construction tenders from government departments, municipalities, and state-owned enterprises. CIDB-registered contractors can find opportunities matching their grading level, with tenders ranging from small maintenance works to multi-billion rand infrastructure developments.
View Construction TendersBrowse the latest Supplies: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Supplies: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) TendersBrowse the latest Information and Communication tenders and opportunities.
View Information and Communication TendersBrowse the latest Services: Electrical tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Electrical TendersGuides to help you win more tenders
No suppliers recorded as restricted by Laingsburg Municipality