Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
12 Hertzog Boulevard, Civic Centre - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Jul 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-162623
The city of cape town is procuring a unified channel management (contact centre) solution with integrated telephony for its emergency and non-emergency contact centres, including supply, implementation, maintenance, and support over a 60-month contract period. Bidders must hold valid oem/osm accreditation or distributor authorisation and achieve a minimum functionality score of 60 out of 100 to be considered responsive. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory technical evidence and verifiable client references across six functionality criteria, which determine whether a bidder can proceed to price evaluation.
OEM/OSM accreditation: Bidders must be authorised or accredited by the OEM/OSM (or an authorised distributor) to sell, implement, support, and manage warranty processes for the proposed software; proof must be valid at the closing date and submitted with the tender.
Functionality minimum: Bidders must achieve at least 60 out of 100 points on functionality, scored across six criteria: years maintaining/supporting Channel Management solutions (max 20), largest implementation by concurrent agents (max 20), IP-based telephony implementations (max 10), integrations with correspondence/social media (max 15), CRM integrations (max 25), and 24-hour emergency CAD system integrations (max 10).
Mandatory evidence schedules: Bidders must complete Schedules F.13B–F.13H with sufficient and verifiable evidence for each functionality criterion, including client organisations, solution details, dates, and verifiable reference contact details; failure to complete a schedule results in zero points for that criterion.
Experience thresholds: Bidders need at least 6 years of experience maintaining/supporting Channel Management solutions for full points, and previous implementations must include at least 401 concurrent agents for full points on project size; only projects that went live in the last 5 years count for project size.
Contract period and approval: The contract runs 60 months from commencement, subject to MFMA Section 33 approval; the CCT intends to appoint one main tenderer and one standby bidder.
Registrations: Bidders must be registered or willing to register on the CCT Supplier Database and National Treasury CSD; each joint venture party must register individually.
Submission deadline: Tenders must be delivered to Tender Box 193 at the Tender & Quotation Boxes Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town, before 10:00 on 16 September 2026; faxed or emailed tenders are rejected.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
Meeting Room D, Podium Block, 5th floor, Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town. Or Microsoft
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
12 Hertzog Boulevard, Civic Centre - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf17 Jul
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf
The City of Cape Town invites tenders for the supply, implementation, maintenance, and support of a Unified Channel Management (Contact Centre) Solution with integrated telephony for its emergency and non-emergency contact centres. The contract duration is 60 months, with a closing date of 16 September 2026. The solution must integrate telephony, CRM systems, emergency response systems, and social media/correspondence platforms. The tender process is governed by the CCT’s Supply Chain Management Policy and includes strict eligibility, technical, and compliance requirements.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Cape Town municipal contracts with AI Matching & Recommendations, green-smart procurement intelligence, document analysis, and full application support.
Contact
021-444-3196Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The tender covers the supply, implementation, maintenance, and support of a unified channel management (contact centre) solution with integrated telephony for the City of Cape Town's emergency and non-emergency contact centres. The contract period is 60 months from commencement, subject to MFMA Section 33 approval.
Important Dates
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)Closing: 16 September 2026 at 10:00. Site visit/clarification meeting: 17 August 2026 at 09:00, at Meeting Room D, Podium Block, 5th Floor, Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town, or via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID 320 495 594 744 119, Passcode D46u98fk). Attendance is strongly recommended but not compulsory. Clarification requests should be submitted at least one week before closing.
Contact Information
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tender queries: [email protected]. Submission address: Tender & Quotation Boxes Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town. Appeals (Section 62 of the Systems Act): City Manager, c/o Manager: Legal Compliance Unit, 20th Floor, Tower Block, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town 8001; Private Bag X918, Cape Town 8000; [email protected]. Access to information: City Manager, c/o Manager: Access to Information Unit, 20th Floor, Tower Block, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town 8001; Private Bag X918, Cape Town 8000; [email protected]. POPIA queries: City Manager, c/o Information Officer, 20th Floor, Tower Block, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town 8001; Private Bag X9181, Cape Town 8000; [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)Submit one sealed envelope containing the completed and signed tender document and all required returnable schedules. The envelope must show the tenderer's name and address, the tender number and description, the tender box number, and the closing date. Deliver it to Tender Box 193 at the Tender & Quotation Boxes Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town, before 10:00 on 16 September 2026. If the package is too large for the box, ask at the public counter for alternative instructions. Faxed or emailed tenders are rejected. The tender must remain valid for 120 days after closing, extendable to 12 months and then up to 6 more months by mutual agreement. Returnable schedules include: F.2 (Certificate of Authority for Partnerships/JVs/Consortiums), F.5 (Declaration of Interest – State Employees), F.6 (Conflict of Interest Declaration), F.7 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), F.8 (Authorisation for Deduction of Outstanding Amounts), F.9 (Certificate of Independent Tender Determination), F.10 (Proposed Deviations and Qualifications), F.11 (List of Other Documents Attached), F.12 (Record of Addenda), F.13 (Information to Be Provided), and the OEM/OSM accreditation letters attached to F.13A. Missing or unsigned returnables can make the tender non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)Responsiveness first: the tender must comply with all conditions, specifications, and pricing instructions; the tenderer must not be restricted under the SCM Policy, guilty of Competition Act contraventions, or have conflicts of interest; tax affairs must be in order; and the tenderer must be registered or willing to register on the CCT Supplier Database and CSD. Functionality is scored out of 100 points; a minimum of 60 is required to be responsive. Criteria: (1) years maintaining/supporting Channel Management solutions – max 20 points; (2) largest previous implementation by concurrent agents – max 20 points; (3) completed IP-based telephony contact centre implementations – max 10 points (2 per project, up to 5); (4) integrations with correspondence/social media platforms – max 15 points (3 per project, up to 5); (5) integrations with CRM systems – max 25 points (5 per project, up to 5); (6) integrations with a 24-hour emergency CAD response system – max 10 points (5 per project, up to 2). Evidence for each criterion must be submitted in the relevant Schedule F.13C–F.13H with verifiable client references; failure to complete a schedule scores zero for that criterion. After functionality, price is evaluated per the Price Schedule, and preference points are allocated under the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. The CCT intends to appoint one main tenderer and one standby bidder.
Technical Specifications
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)The scope is the supply, implementation, maintenance, and support of a unified channel management (contact centre) solution with integrated telephony for the City of Cape Town's emergency and non-emergency contact centres. The contract runs 60 months from commencement, subject to MFMA Section 33 approval. Tenderers must hold OEM/OSM accreditation or distributor authorisation to sell, implement, and support the proposed software, including warranty management; proof must be valid at closing and submitted with the tender. Mandatory technical evidence must be provided in Schedules F.13B–F.13H, covering the solution's ability to meet the functionality criteria (years of experience, project scale, IP telephony, integrations with correspondence/social media, CRM, and 24-hour emergency CAD systems). Joint ventures must state exactly which party performs which part of the work. The CCT may request samples for testing; samples may not be returned.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdfTenderers must demonstrate experience in maintaining and supporting Channel Management solutions, with the number of years scored in Schedule F.13C. They must provide evidence of their largest previous implementation by concurrent agents (Schedule F.13D), completed IP-based telephony implementations (Schedule F.13E, up to 5 projects), integrations with correspondence/social media (Schedule F.13F, up to 5 projects), CRM integrations (Schedule F.13G, up to 5 projects), and 24-hour emergency CAD integrations (Schedule F.13H, up to 2 projects). All evidence must include verifiable client references. Joint ventures must specify the division of work.
Quality Management
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdfTenderers must cooperate with the CCT's external service provider for due diligence reviews and risk assessments. Samples may be requested for testing and may not be returned. Certificates and verifiable evidence, such as OEM/OSM accreditation and project references, must be submitted to demonstrate compliance with technical and quality standards. Failure to provide required evidence may render the tender non-responsive.
Pricing Schedule
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdfPricing must follow Section C.4 (Price Schedule). All prices and rates must cover the goods and services specified. Arithmetical errors are corrected per CCT rules, with line item totals governing over unit rates. Rates deemed excessively low, high, or unbalanced may require justification or amendment. Price evaluation excludes Schedule B. Comparative prices are determined per the CCT's contract price adjustment methods, such as rates for outer years, indices, or exchange rates.
Financial Requirements
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)Prices must follow Section C.4 (Price Schedule) and cover all goods and services specified. Arithmetical errors are corrected per CCT rules (line item totals govern over unit rates). Rates deemed excessively low, high, or unbalanced may require justification or amendment. Price evaluation excludes Schedule B. Comparative pricing follows the contract price adjustment methods in Schedule F.1. Performance security (Annexure C) and advance payment guarantee (Annexure D) may be required. A non-refundable tender fee of R200 applies only to hard-copy tender documents; website downloads are free.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations: CCT Supplier Database and National Treasury CSD (each joint venture party must register individually). Tax compliance: valid SARS tax status PIN (foreign suppliers exempt if not required to register). Returnable declarations: F.5 (Declaration of Interest – State Employees), F.6 (Conflict of Interest), F.7 (Past SCM Practices), F.8 (Authorisation for Deduction of Outstanding Amounts), F.9 (Certificate of Independent Tender Determination). The tenderer must not be restricted under the SCM Policy, have conflicts of interest, or have contravened the Competition Act. B-BBEE preference points are claimed under the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022; documentary proof is required. OEM/OSM accreditation is mandatory. Compliance with the Occupational Health and Safety Act is required, including a Safety Plan.
Health & Safety
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdfCompliance with the Occupational Health and Safety Act is mandatory. Tenderers must submit a Safety Plan demonstrating competencies and resources to deliver services safely. Health and safety requirements must align with the Act, its regulations, and the CCT's Health and Safety standards. The CCT may disqualify tenderers for corrupt or fraudulent practices.
Contractual Terms
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdfThe contract runs 60 months from commencement, subject to MFMA Section 33 approval. The CCT may appoint one main tenderer and one standby bidder. The CCT may cancel the tender or reject all offers if needs change, funds are unavailable, no acceptable tenders are received, there is a material irregularity, or pricing cannot be negotiated. The contract is subject to the CCT's SCM Policy, the OHS Act, and applicable laws. Performance security (Annexure C) and advance payment guarantee (Annexure D) may be required. Contract price adjustment provisions are in Schedule F.1.
Section
Source: 21S_2026_27 - Tender Document for Advert.pdfFunctionality is scored out of 100 points with a minimum qualifying score of 60. Criteria and maxima: years in the industry (20), largest previous implementation by concurrent agents (20), IP-based telephony implementations (10), integrations with correspondence/social media (15), CRM integrations (25), and 24-hour emergency CAD integrations (10). Evidence must be submitted in Schedules F.13C–F.13H with verifiable references. Price is evaluated after functionality, and preference points are applied per the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
12 Hertzog Boulevard, Civic Centre - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
07 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 937 805
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog