CIDB Grade 1–2 CE municipal infrastructure and civils
CIDB Grade 1 Civil Engineering (CE1) qualifies for contracts up to R200,000. Grade 2 (CE2) extends to R650,000. Most municipal water and road maintenance tenders fall within CE1–CE4 range. Municipal Infrastructure Grant (MIG) projects are the largest source of small civil works.
Municipalities are the largest issuers via MIG and municipal infrastructure programmes. Provincial Departments of Public Works, Water and Sanitation (DWS), and SANRAL also issue civil works tenders regularly.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small civil engineering contractor tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality is procuring the construction of the Mgodlwa Bridge in Ward 8, a reinforced structural civil works project that includes concrete, stormwater pipes and mattresses. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 6CE or higher and pass a functionality evaluation scoring at least 60% (42 out of 70 points) before their price and preference points are considered under the 80/20 system.
The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Sithembile multi-purpose court in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their offers by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no other submission details or evaluation criteria are provided in the available information.
Bidders are invited to construct a multi-purpose community centre in Ward 2 for the Endumeni Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. This is an open tender for building construction. Bidders must submit their bids by 14 September 2026 at 14:00 as the closing time.
Construction of four new sanitation infrastructure units, including associated external works, at Isifiso sikayise Primary School in KwaZulu-Natal. The most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 22 September 2026 at 11:00.
Transnet National Ports Authority requires a contractor to maintain the Building and Marine Depot in the Port of Durban for six months. The Health and Safety Specification (Annexure A) forms an integral part of the contract and imposes detailed occupational health and safety obligations that the contractor must price for and comply with from day one.
The Department of Public Works, on behalf of the Department of Education, is procuring a completion contract for upgrades to sanitation infrastructure at Makhathini Primary School in KwaZulu-Natal. The works, based on a Bill of Quantities, include demolition of existing structures, earthworks, concrete, masonry, roofing, plumbing, and installation of new sanitation facilities. Bidders must price the full scope of work, including a 10-month hire period for temporary chemical toilets and provision of a desludging certificate before payment for demolition.
The Zululand District Municipality is procuring the refurbishment of bulk water (and associated) infrastructure in the southern region (phase 2) under reference ZDM011/2026-2027, a construction works contract for which bids close on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must note the closing date is set for 2026 and should confirm all submission requirements, including any mandatory forms and eligibility criteria, before preparing a bid.
This tender invites bids for the refurbishment of bulk infrastructure in the northern region of KwaZulu-Natal, phase 2. The project falls under construction and civil engineering, and a compulsory briefing session will be held at the ZDM Satellite Offices in uPhongolo. Interested contractors should attend the briefing and submit their bids by the closing date.
The Department of Education, through Public Works, is procuring the construction of eight sanitation infrastructure units, including associated external works, at Sisizakele Special School in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their bids by 24 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the need for a valid CIDB grading and full compliance with all returnable forms, as this is an open tender for construction services.
Richards Bay Industrial Development Zone (RBIDZ) is inviting tenders for the maintenance of civil engineering and related infrastructure in Phase 1A, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must be CIDB Grade 5CE or higher, hold B-BBEE Level 1 and be an EME, attend a compulsory site briefing, and submit by 12:00 on 29 September 2026. This is an 80/20 preference points tender with a R500 non-refundable document fee.
The tender is for routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in the Free-State province. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) in the civil engineering sector. The province is listed as Western Cape. No briefing session is scheduled. Closing date is 11 September 2026.
The Greater Kokstad Municipality is procuring a contractor for the upgrading of Franklin Roads in Ward 2, Phase 1, a civil works project requiring CIDB grading of 6CE or higher. Bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing on 13 August 2026 and submit their bids by 04 September 2026. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 6CE or higher registration, which will disqualify bidders without it.
Concrete repairs inside a drydock at the Port of Durban for a six-month contract. Bidders must comply with Transnet's extensive environmental management specifications, including appointing a qualified Environmental Officer and obtaining a Site Access Certificate before starting work.
Transnet National Ports Authority requires a service provider for hydraulic repairs and maintenance of its dredging services fleet on an as-and-when-required basis across the Eastern, Western and Central regions for three years. The contract includes an intention to appoint a standby service provider (second-ranked bidder) to cover situations where the main provider cannot render the service. Bidders must pass a compulsory briefing session and meet a minimum technical threshold of 60 points out of 100 to be considered for the price and specific goals evaluation.
Mechanical repairs of the river outlet pipeline and sleeve valve hood at Spioenkop Dam, including replacement of a VJ coupling with a Straub coupling, repair of a B9 sleeve valve hood, connection of a portable water pipeline, and replacement of an air valve. The Department of Water and Sanitation requires bidders to hold a CIDB Grade 2ME or higher and attend a compulsory site briefing.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires crane examination, service, repairs, and load testing across nine dams and a pump station in the Operations Eastern region of KwaZulu-Natal. The work covers overhead, gantry, beam, and specialised cranes ranging from 2 to 62 tons at sites including Wagendrift, Ntshingwayo, Pongolapoort, and Hluhluwe dams. The single most consequential requirement is full compliance with mandatory Phase 1 documents — a valid LMI/LME certificate, a completed Bill of Quantities, and a fully priced SBD 3.1 — without which the bid is immediately disqualified.
The South African Medical Research Council requires a suitably qualified service provider for the supply, installation, maintenance and repair of heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC&R) systems at its premises at 491 Peter Mokaba, Ridge Road, Overport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must have operating offices within the eThekwini Municipality and hold a CIDB mechanical grading of 6ME or higher, with electrical subcontractors requiring 4EB/EP or higher. The contract is for 36 months, reviewed annually with an option to extend by a further 24 months.
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works seeks a multi-disciplinary team led by a registered professional architect (Principal Agent) to design, supervise construction, and close out the KwaCele MR Traditional Authority Centre in Umdoni Municipality. The tender uses an 80/20 preference point system with specific goals for Black ownership (5 points) and local enterprise location in eThekwini, Harry Gwala, uGu, or uMgungundlovu municipalities (15 points).
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works invites tenders for the water and sanitation programme, Phase 3A, at Muthidlwe Primary School in the North Coast Region. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher and attend a compulsory briefing meeting on 25 August 2026. The tender is evaluated on an 80/20 preference points system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals.
This tender invites service providers to undertake drawings, submission, and approval of as-built plans, as well as sourcing copies of SG diagrams and title deeds for all municipal buildings within the jurisdiction of Johannes Phumani Phungula Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. The tender is an open request for bid, with a closing date of 25 September 2026. No briefing session is scheduled.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Civil Engineering Contractor