CIDB Grade 3–6 CE roads, bridges and bulk infrastructure
CE3 qualifies up to R2 million, CE4 up to R4 million, CE5 up to R6.5 million, and CE6 up to R13 million. Large SANRAL and DWS projects often require CE7–CE9.
SANRAL for national roads, Provincial Departments of Transport and Public Works for regional roads, DWS for water infrastructure, and municipalities for bulk services and stormwater. Eskom and Transnet also issue large civils tenders.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for medium civil engineering contractor tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality is procuring the construction of the Mgodlwa Bridge in Ward 8, a reinforced structural civil works project that includes concrete, stormwater pipes and mattresses. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 6CE or higher and pass a functionality evaluation scoring at least 60% (42 out of 70 points) before their price and preference points are considered under the 80/20 system.
The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Sithembile multi-purpose court in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their offers by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no other submission details or evaluation criteria are provided in the available information.
The Zululand District Municipality is procuring the refurbishment of bulk water (and associated) infrastructure in the southern region (phase 2) under reference ZDM011/2026-2027, a construction works contract for which bids close on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must note the closing date is set for 2026 and should confirm all submission requirements, including any mandatory forms and eligibility criteria, before preparing a bid.
This tender invites bids for the refurbishment of bulk infrastructure in the northern region of KwaZulu-Natal, phase 2. The project falls under construction and civil engineering, and a compulsory briefing session will be held at the ZDM Satellite Offices in uPhongolo. Interested contractors should attend the briefing and submit their bids by the closing date.
Richards Bay Industrial Development Zone (RBIDZ) is inviting tenders for the maintenance of civil engineering and related infrastructure in Phase 1A, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must be CIDB Grade 5CE or higher, hold B-BBEE Level 1 and be an EME, attend a compulsory site briefing, and submit by 12:00 on 29 September 2026. This is an 80/20 preference points tender with a R500 non-refundable document fee.
This tender covers the mechanical HVAC refurbishment of the Queens Warehouse at the Port of Durban, including the removal and replacement of extractor fans, installation of new air conditioning units, ductwork, and fire protection demolition works, over an 11-month period. Bidders must be able to verify all site conditions and dimensions, comply with SANS 10400, and coordinate with the NEC supervisor for any variations.
This tender invites CIDB 9GB-graded contractors to construct a new special school in Luvisi, Nquthu, uMzinyathi District, KwaZulu-Natal, including classrooms, hostels, kitchen and dining facilities, sports field, and associated infrastructure. The contract duration is 30 months, with a compulsory briefing meeting on 11 September 2026 and a closing date of 05 October 2026 at 12h00. Bidders must meet a minimum functionality threshold of 70 points and comply with the 90/10 preference point system.
The tender is for routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in the Free-State province. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) in the civil engineering sector. The province is listed as Western Cape. No briefing session is scheduled. Closing date is 11 September 2026.
The Greater Kokstad Municipality is procuring a contractor for the upgrading of Franklin Roads in Ward 2, Phase 1, a civil works project requiring CIDB grading of 6CE or higher. Bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing on 13 August 2026 and submit their bids by 04 September 2026. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 6CE or higher registration, which will disqualify bidders without it.
Concrete repairs inside a drydock at the Port of Durban for a six-month contract. Bidders must comply with Transnet's extensive environmental management specifications, including appointing a qualified Environmental Officer and obtaining a Site Access Certificate before starting work.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of National Route N2 in the Ugu and Harry Gwala District Municipalities of KwaZulu-Natal. The work includes geotechnical incident management and monitoring under the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS), requiring bidders to perform inspections, report incidents, and manage slope-related emergencies. Bidders must be at least 51% black-owned with a B-BBEE level one or two, and must be registered on the Central Supplier Database.
Transnet National Ports Authority requires a service provider for hydraulic repairs and maintenance of its dredging services fleet on an as-and-when-required basis across the Eastern, Western and Central regions for three years. The contract includes an intention to appoint a standby service provider (second-ranked bidder) to cover situations where the main provider cannot render the service. Bidders must pass a compulsory briefing session and meet a minimum technical threshold of 60 points out of 100 to be considered for the price and specific goals evaluation.
Mechanical repairs of the river outlet pipeline and sleeve valve hood at Spioenkop Dam, including replacement of a VJ coupling with a Straub coupling, repair of a B9 sleeve valve hood, connection of a portable water pipeline, and replacement of an air valve. The Department of Water and Sanitation requires bidders to hold a CIDB Grade 2ME or higher and attend a compulsory site briefing.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires crane examination, service, repairs, and load testing across nine dams and a pump station in the Operations Eastern region of KwaZulu-Natal. The work covers overhead, gantry, beam, and specialised cranes ranging from 2 to 62 tons at sites including Wagendrift, Ntshingwayo, Pongolapoort, and Hluhluwe dams. The single most consequential requirement is full compliance with mandatory Phase 1 documents — a valid LMI/LME certificate, a completed Bill of Quantities, and a fully priced SBD 3.1 — without which the bid is immediately disqualified.
The South African Medical Research Council requires a suitably qualified service provider for the supply, installation, maintenance and repair of heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC&R) systems at its premises at 491 Peter Mokaba, Ridge Road, Overport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must have operating offices within the eThekwini Municipality and hold a CIDB mechanical grading of 6ME or higher, with electrical subcontractors requiring 4EB/EP or higher. The contract is for 36 months, reviewed annually with an option to extend by a further 24 months.
SANRAL is inviting tenders for the rendering of services for the routine road maintenance contract on National Route N2 Section 2, from km 18.83 to km 25 (approximately between North Pine View and the first section), in the Xhariep District Municipality, Free State Province. The contract covers routine maintenance of the road reserve and pavement including tasks such as pothole repairs, edge breaks, rutting, cracking, surface failures, shoulder repairs, side drains, culverts, guardrails, road signs, fences, and vegetation control. The employer is SANRAL (The South African National Roads Agency SOC Limited). Tenders will be presented in two envelopes: one containing SBD forms, preference points declaration (SBD 6.1), and other administrative requirements; and the other containing the pricing schedule. The contract data includes special conditions for routine road maintenance contracts.
SANRAL invites tenders for consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of National Route 2 (Section 31, km 32.89 to Section 32, km 70.16) and National Route 69 (Section 5, km 0.00 to km 9.63) in Zululand District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal. The programme includes design and construction documentation by March 2027, followed by supervision of up to 60 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing, be registered on the CSD, and meet a minimum functionality threshold of 70 out of 100 points.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of National Route 2 Section 23 km 44.48 to N2 Section 27 km 1.85 and National Route 3 Section 1 km 8.56 to N3 Section 4 km 1.60 in the eThekwini Metro and uMgungundlovu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal. The programme covers design and construction documentation to be completed by March 2027, followed by supervision of up to 60 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing session, be registered on the CSD, and meet a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100.
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Transport invites tenders to complete the Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at km 4.96, spanning the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities under the Empangeni Region. The contract is a re-measurement construction contract based on GCC 2015 with special conditions, requiring Practical Completion within 8 months of commencement. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory 30% Targeted Enterprise participation goal (with a 5% penalty on shortfall) within the Nkandla and Ulundi Local Municipalities, coupled with a 10% local labour content target.
Transnet Pipelines is procuring professional services for the design and construction monitoring of washaways across its South Region pipeline network, on an as-and-when required basis for three years. The work covers earth retaining structures, soil erosion control, flood control, river training, bulk earthworks and rehabilitation works. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100, and the contract is governed by the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~11 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~11 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Medium Civil Engineering Contractor