CIDB Grade 3–5 EP electrical engineering and infrastructure
CIDB Grade 3 Electrical (EP3) companies can bid for contracts up to R2 million. Grade 4 unlocks up to R4 million, Grade 5 up to R6.5 million. This includes substation upgrades, bulk electrical reticulation, street lighting projects, and large building electrical installations.
Government tenders use the 90/10 or 80/20 preference point system. A B-BBEE Level 1 company scores 10 or 20 preference points respectively, significantly improving your total score on price plus preference evaluations.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for medium electrical contractor tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Sithembile multi-purpose court in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their offers by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no other submission details or evaluation criteria are provided in the available information.
Bidders are invited to construct a multi-purpose community centre in Ward 2 for the Endumeni Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. This is an open tender for building construction. Bidders must submit their bids by 14 September 2026 at 14:00 as the closing time.
Construction of four new sanitation infrastructure units, including associated external works, at Isifiso sikayise Primary School in KwaZulu-Natal. The most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 22 September 2026 at 11:00.
Transnet National Ports Authority requires a contractor to maintain the Building and Marine Depot in the Port of Durban for six months. The Health and Safety Specification (Annexure A) forms an integral part of the contract and imposes detailed occupational health and safety obligations that the contractor must price for and comply with from day one.
The Department of Public Works, on behalf of the Department of Education, is procuring a completion contract for upgrades to sanitation infrastructure at Makhathini Primary School in KwaZulu-Natal. The works, based on a Bill of Quantities, include demolition of existing structures, earthworks, concrete, masonry, roofing, plumbing, and installation of new sanitation facilities. Bidders must price the full scope of work, including a 10-month hire period for temporary chemical toilets and provision of a desludging certificate before payment for demolition.
The Zululand District Municipality is procuring the refurbishment of bulk water (and associated) infrastructure in the southern region (phase 2) under reference ZDM011/2026-2027, a construction works contract for which bids close on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must note the closing date is set for 2026 and should confirm all submission requirements, including any mandatory forms and eligibility criteria, before preparing a bid.
This tender invites bids for the refurbishment of bulk infrastructure in the northern region of KwaZulu-Natal, phase 2. The project falls under construction and civil engineering, and a compulsory briefing session will be held at the ZDM Satellite Offices in uPhongolo. Interested contractors should attend the briefing and submit their bids by the closing date.
The Department of Education, through Public Works, is procuring the construction of eight sanitation infrastructure units, including associated external works, at Sisizakele Special School in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their bids by 24 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the need for a valid CIDB grading and full compliance with all returnable forms, as this is an open tender for construction services.
The tender is for routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in the Free-State province. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) in the civil engineering sector. The province is listed as Western Cape. No briefing session is scheduled. Closing date is 11 September 2026.
Concrete repairs inside a drydock at the Port of Durban for a six-month contract. Bidders must comply with Transnet's extensive environmental management specifications, including appointing a qualified Environmental Officer and obtaining a Site Access Certificate before starting work.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of National Route N2 in the Ugu and Harry Gwala District Municipalities of KwaZulu-Natal. The work includes geotechnical incident management and monitoring under the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS), requiring bidders to perform inspections, report incidents, and manage slope-related emergencies. Bidders must be at least 51% black-owned with a B-BBEE level one or two, and must be registered on the Central Supplier Database.
Mechanical repairs of the river outlet pipeline and sleeve valve hood at Spioenkop Dam, including replacement of a VJ coupling with a Straub coupling, repair of a B9 sleeve valve hood, connection of a portable water pipeline, and replacement of an air valve. The Department of Water and Sanitation requires bidders to hold a CIDB Grade 2ME or higher and attend a compulsory site briefing.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires crane examination, service, repairs, and load testing across nine dams and a pump station in the Operations Eastern region of KwaZulu-Natal. The work covers overhead, gantry, beam, and specialised cranes ranging from 2 to 62 tons at sites including Wagendrift, Ntshingwayo, Pongolapoort, and Hluhluwe dams. The single most consequential requirement is full compliance with mandatory Phase 1 documents — a valid LMI/LME certificate, a completed Bill of Quantities, and a fully priced SBD 3.1 — without which the bid is immediately disqualified.
The South African Medical Research Council requires a suitably qualified service provider for the supply, installation, maintenance and repair of heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC&R) systems at its premises at 491 Peter Mokaba, Ridge Road, Overport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must have operating offices within the eThekwini Municipality and hold a CIDB mechanical grading of 6ME or higher, with electrical subcontractors requiring 4EB/EP or higher. The contract is for 36 months, reviewed annually with an option to extend by a further 24 months.
SANRAL is inviting tenders for the rendering of services for the routine road maintenance contract on National Route N2 Section 2, from km 18.83 to km 25 (approximately between North Pine View and the first section), in the Xhariep District Municipality, Free State Province. The contract covers routine maintenance of the road reserve and pavement including tasks such as pothole repairs, edge breaks, rutting, cracking, surface failures, shoulder repairs, side drains, culverts, guardrails, road signs, fences, and vegetation control. The employer is SANRAL (The South African National Roads Agency SOC Limited). Tenders will be presented in two envelopes: one containing SBD forms, preference points declaration (SBD 6.1), and other administrative requirements; and the other containing the pricing schedule. The contract data includes special conditions for routine road maintenance contracts.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of National Route 2 Section 23 km 44.48 to N2 Section 27 km 1.85 and National Route 3 Section 1 km 8.56 to N3 Section 4 km 1.60 in the eThekwini Metro and uMgungundlovu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal. The programme covers design and construction documentation to be completed by March 2027, followed by supervision of up to 60 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing session, be registered on the CSD, and meet a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100.
SANRAL invites tenders for consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of National Route 2 (Section 31, km 32.89 to Section 32, km 70.16) and National Route 69 (Section 5, km 0.00 to km 9.63) in Zululand District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal. The programme includes design and construction documentation by March 2027, followed by supervision of up to 60 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing, be registered on the CSD, and meet a minimum functionality threshold of 70 out of 100 points.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal Region seeks to appoint a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of electrical materials, including OHTE and substation consumables, on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Suppliers must attend a compulsory briefing session at 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue. The tender is a Request for Proposal (RFP) closing on 7 September 2026.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substations electrical material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substation material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Medium Electrical Contractor