CIDB Grade 1–2 EP electrical installation and maintenance
Most small electrical tenders under R500,000 require CIDB Grade 1 or 2 in the Electrical Engineering (EP) category. Ensure your CIDB registration is current and matches the work class specified in the tender.
Yes. All suppliers to government, including small electrical contractors, must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) at csd.gov.za. Registration is free and mandatory for any government tender.
CIDB Grade 1 electrical contractors typically qualify for contracts up to R200,000 as per CIDB grade limits. Grade 2 extends eligibility to R650,000. Tenders include electrical maintenance, lighting upgrades, DB board installations, and minor wiring works at government buildings.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small electrical contractor tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Sithembile multi-purpose court in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their offers by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no other submission details or evaluation criteria are provided in the available information.
Bidders are invited to construct a multi-purpose community centre in Ward 2 for the Endumeni Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. This is an open tender for building construction. Bidders must submit their bids by 14 September 2026 at 14:00 as the closing time.
Construction of four new sanitation infrastructure units, including associated external works, at Isifiso sikayise Primary School in KwaZulu-Natal. The most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 22 September 2026 at 11:00.
Transnet National Ports Authority requires a contractor to maintain the Building and Marine Depot in the Port of Durban for six months. The Health and Safety Specification (Annexure A) forms an integral part of the contract and imposes detailed occupational health and safety obligations that the contractor must price for and comply with from day one.
The Department of Public Works, on behalf of the Department of Education, is procuring a completion contract for upgrades to sanitation infrastructure at Makhathini Primary School in KwaZulu-Natal. The works, based on a Bill of Quantities, include demolition of existing structures, earthworks, concrete, masonry, roofing, plumbing, and installation of new sanitation facilities. Bidders must price the full scope of work, including a 10-month hire period for temporary chemical toilets and provision of a desludging certificate before payment for demolition.
The Zululand District Municipality is procuring the refurbishment of bulk water (and associated) infrastructure in the southern region (phase 2) under reference ZDM011/2026-2027, a construction works contract for which bids close on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must note the closing date is set for 2026 and should confirm all submission requirements, including any mandatory forms and eligibility criteria, before preparing a bid.
This tender invites bids for the refurbishment of bulk infrastructure in the northern region of KwaZulu-Natal, phase 2. The project falls under construction and civil engineering, and a compulsory briefing session will be held at the ZDM Satellite Offices in uPhongolo. Interested contractors should attend the briefing and submit their bids by the closing date.
The tender is for routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in the Free-State province. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) in the civil engineering sector. The province is listed as Western Cape. No briefing session is scheduled. Closing date is 11 September 2026.
Concrete repairs inside a drydock at the Port of Durban for a six-month contract. Bidders must comply with Transnet's extensive environmental management specifications, including appointing a qualified Environmental Officer and obtaining a Site Access Certificate before starting work.
Mechanical repairs of the river outlet pipeline and sleeve valve hood at Spioenkop Dam, including replacement of a VJ coupling with a Straub coupling, repair of a B9 sleeve valve hood, connection of a portable water pipeline, and replacement of an air valve. The Department of Water and Sanitation requires bidders to hold a CIDB Grade 2ME or higher and attend a compulsory site briefing.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires crane examination, service, repairs, and load testing across nine dams and a pump station in the Operations Eastern region of KwaZulu-Natal. The work covers overhead, gantry, beam, and specialised cranes ranging from 2 to 62 tons at sites including Wagendrift, Ntshingwayo, Pongolapoort, and Hluhluwe dams. The single most consequential requirement is full compliance with mandatory Phase 1 documents — a valid LMI/LME certificate, a completed Bill of Quantities, and a fully priced SBD 3.1 — without which the bid is immediately disqualified.
The South African Medical Research Council requires a suitably qualified service provider for the supply, installation, maintenance and repair of heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC&R) systems at its premises at 491 Peter Mokaba, Ridge Road, Overport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must have operating offices within the eThekwini Municipality and hold a CIDB mechanical grading of 6ME or higher, with electrical subcontractors requiring 4EB/EP or higher. The contract is for 36 months, reviewed annually with an option to extend by a further 24 months.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substations electrical material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal Region seeks to appoint a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of electrical materials, including OHTE and substation consumables, on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Suppliers must attend a compulsory briefing session at 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue. The tender is a Request for Proposal (RFP) closing on 7 September 2026.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substation material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal seeks a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of OHTE and substation materials (signs and licences) on an as-needed basis for 36 months. Contractors and suppliers in the electrical sector should apply. Compulsory briefing session required.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal seeks a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of OHTE and substation materials (insulators and isolators) on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Contractors and suppliers in the electrical equipment sector should apply. Compulsory briefing session required.
PRASA seeks to appoint a panel of contractors to provide general building minor maintenance services on an as-and-when basis across 106 stations, depots and associated properties in KwaZulu-Natal for a 36-month period. The contract will be governed by the latest JBCC form and requires a compulsory briefing session on 19 August 2026, with bids closing on 26 August 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 2GB or higher and achieve a minimum technical score of 70% to proceed to price evaluation.
uMlalazi Municipality is establishing a three-year panel of contractors, restricted to CIDB grading 4-9 CE/GB, to carry out construction and rehabilitation of roads, bridges and causeways, sport facilities, and community halls across its 28 wards. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing session on 18 August 2026, with attendance mandatory and only 15 minutes' lenience permitted, after which participation is prohibited. Bidders must be registered and in good standing with the CIDB in grading 4-9 CE/GB only.
Ithala Development Finance Corporation Limited is seeking a service provider for the design and reconstruction of shop 3 at IDFC Nongoma Shopping Centre in KwaZulu-Natal. The project aims to promote local economic regeneration, job creation, and enhanced community service delivery.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Electrical Contractor