CIDB Grade 3–6 CE roads, bridges and bulk infrastructure
CE3 qualifies up to R2 million, CE4 up to R4 million, CE5 up to R6.5 million, and CE6 up to R13 million. Large SANRAL and DWS projects often require CE7–CE9.
SANRAL for national roads, Provincial Departments of Transport and Public Works for regional roads, DWS for water infrastructure, and municipalities for bulk services and stormwater. Eskom and Transnet also issue large civils tenders.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for medium civil engineering contractor tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
SANRAL seeks consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of the Ekurhuleni Freeway network, covering sections of the R21, N12, N3 and N17 in Gauteng. The contract includes design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification briefing on 21 August 2026, where late arrival or late registration renders a submission non-responsive.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of multiple sections of national and regional routes (N4, N1, R21, R104, R573) in the Tshwane metropolitan area, Gauteng. The programme covers design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 21 August 2026 at 10:00; late arrival disqualifies the bid.
Construction of a reinforced concrete labyrinth erosion control weir at Allemansfontein in the Murraysburg District. The work is for CASIDRA (SOC) Limited, a state-owned entity. Bidders must submit their bids by 8 September 2026 at 12:00.
The tender is for the construction of erosion protection structures in the Upper Keurbooms River, Swellendam, on behalf of CASIDRA (SOC) Limited. Bidders must submit their bids by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the CASIDRA portal, as the document is titled 'CASIDRA PORTAL.pdf'.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA), on behalf of the Limpopo Department of Education, invites expressions of interest to prequalify contractors for new sanitation facilities and water infrastructure across Limpopo Province. This is a two-phase procurement: Phase 1 (this EOI) evaluates responsiveness, functionality (minimum 70/100), and risk; only shortlisted bidders receive the Phase 2 RFP with pricing data, bill of quantities, and contract documents. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 7 GB or higher, without which a bidder cannot be evaluated.
Eskom National Transmission Company South Africa is procuring civil works for the Witkop shunt capacitor bank 1, including demolition of existing foundations, new capacitor bank and reactor foundations, bund walls, cable trenches, drainage, security fencing and gates, and associated earthworks, over a four-month period. Bidders must hold a mandatory CIDB grading of 5CE and achieve a minimum technical evaluation score of 70% to be considered.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of multiple national route sections in the Johannesburg Freeway network, covering N1, N3, N12, and N17. The contract includes design and construction documentation to be completed by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification briefing on 21 August 2026; late attendance or registration will result in a non-responsive submission.
The South African National Roads Agency is procuring operations and maintenance services for toll plazas on the N17 toll road. Bidders must have relevant experience in tolling, freeway management systems, or automatic fare collection. A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit is required.
SANRAL invites tenders for consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of National Route N1 in Limpopo. Tender documents are out from 21 August 2026 for free download from SANRAL's website. A compulsory virtual clarification briefing will be held on 28 August 2026 at 11:00 for 2 hours. Only tenderers registered on the Central Supplier Database are eligible. Joint Ventures are allowed provided one partner is a Targeted Enterprise. The contract involves a Road Condition Report and maintenance of road furniture (e.g., signs, guardrails, fencing), and requires a tax compliance PIN.
The Cederberg Municipality is procuring services for the upgrading of roads and stormwater in Clanwilliam, Phase 1. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher and be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database.
SANRAL is procuring routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in Mpumalanga Province. The consultant will compile Road Condition Reports, conduct monthly visual pavement assessments, and manage geotechnical incidents under the SANRAL Slope Management System. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a valid tax compliance status, and meet a minimum B-BBEE level one requirement.
This document is a guidance manual for the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS) for Routine Road Maintenance, dated December 2018. It is not a bid document but a technical reference manual providing detailed procedures for geotechnical incident management and monitoring of slopes as part of routine road maintenance. It defines four incident response levels (Level I to Level IV), sets out reporting and monitoring requirements, and explains inspection responsibilities using the SANRAL SMS. The manual includes safety inspection forms for slopes, waterways and retaining walls, referencing the Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations. Inspections cover structures such as bridges and retaining walls, and are to be conducted at maximum intervals of 12 months for existing structures and 6 months for new structures for the first 24 months. The manual provides tables specifying inspection items, defect criteria, and degrees of defects for structures, waterways, and retaining walls, all to be used by inspectors. It also specifies incident response levels and requirements. Overall, this is the Sanral Slope Management System guidance manual for routine road maintenance, providing the technical framework for the geotechnical incident management and monitoring services under this contract. It is not the contract itself.
Eskom is procuring the design, supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of an Integrated Physical Security System (IPSS) at its Academy of Learning in Midrand. The system must integrate CCTV, access control, alarm, public address, and intrusion detection subsystems under a PSIM platform, using AI and IoT technologies. Key requirements include a 10% performance bond, 10% retention, a 5-year equipment warranty, and completion within 6 months.
This tender invites bids for the construction of a new grade separated interchange on National Route R71 and D4020 at St Engenas ZCC in Limpopo. It is an open tender under the Construction & Civil Engineering category, with a compulsory briefing session to be held via Microsoft Teams. Interested contractors must attend the compulsory briefing and submit their bids by the closing date of 1 September 2026.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of concrete admixtures for urgent spillway works at Clanwilliam Dam in the Western Cape. Bidders must submit by 11:00 on 3 September 2026 to the bid box at the Clanwilliam Dam site. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide technical data sheets and material safety data sheets for each admixture type, including dosage rates, composition, and chloride content, or their bid will be invalidated.
Transnet Pipelines is procuring professional services for the design and construction monitoring of washaways across its North Region pipeline network, on an 'as and when' required basis for a three-year period under an NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract. Bidders must provide a team including ECSA-registered Structural and Civil Engineers, a Geotechnical Engineer, a Water Engineer and a Quantity Surveyor, and must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to price evaluation. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory ECSA professional registration for the Structural and Civil Engineers, as failure to provide valid proof of registration results in disqualification.
Transnet Pipelines requires professional services for the design and construction monitoring of washaways on its North Region network on an as-and-when basis for three years. The successful bidder must demonstrate experience in comparable projects and meet specific eligibility criteria, including ECSA registration for key personnel.
CapeNature is appointing a contractor to construct the main picnic ablution facility at Wolwekloof Resort. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 3GB or higher and attend a compulsory briefing session on 1 September 2026 at the resort. The tender closes on 22 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
This tender provides for remedial building works at Westbury Station in the vicinity of the station, with a large portion of the works being electrical and refurbishment in nature. The works include structural alterations; roof replacement and insulation; ceilings, doors, windows, ironmongery, flooring and painting; new electrical installation including lighting, sockets, power distribution, motion sensors; bullet resistant transaction windows and related security installations. The scope includes the installation of roof coverings, rainwater goods, damp-proofing, and electrical supply. Contract value estimated at R 1,048,450.00. The duration of the contract is 9 (nine) months.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa is procuring a design and build contractor to construct an overhead pedestrian bridge and upgrade the parking area at the Government Printing Works headquarters in Gauteng. The works include two packages: the Minaar Street parking area upgrade (earthworks, paving, landscaping, stormwater, covered parking, solar PV lighting, fire reticulation) and the Visagie Street overhead pedestrian link bridge, with training, operation and maintenance for 24 months. Bidders must be registered with the Compensation Fund and demonstrate full compliance with the Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations 2014, including appointing SACPCMP-registered construction manager and health and safety officer.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~10 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~10 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Medium Civil Engineering Contractor