CIDB Grade 1–2 CE municipal infrastructure and civils
CIDB Grade 1 Civil Engineering (CE1) qualifies for contracts up to R200,000. Grade 2 (CE2) extends to R650,000. Most municipal water and road maintenance tenders fall within CE1–CE4 range. Municipal Infrastructure Grant (MIG) projects are the largest source of small civil works.
Municipalities are the largest issuers via MIG and municipal infrastructure programmes. Provincial Departments of Public Works, Water and Sanitation (DWS), and SANRAL also issue civil works tenders regularly.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small civil engineering contractor tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Construction of a reinforced concrete labyrinth erosion control weir at Allemansfontein in the Murraysburg District. The work is for CASIDRA (SOC) Limited, a state-owned entity. Bidders must submit their bids by 8 September 2026 at 12:00.
The tender is for the construction of erosion protection structures in the Upper Keurbooms River, Swellendam, on behalf of CASIDRA (SOC) Limited. Bidders must submit their bids by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the CASIDRA portal, as the document is titled 'CASIDRA PORTAL.pdf'.
The construction of a control room incorporated with a boardroom and ablution facility at Eskom Research Corona Cage Test Facility in Sunninghill for a period of six months, with a minimum weighted average requirement of 70% for civil works.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA), on behalf of the Limpopo Department of Education, invites expressions of interest to prequalify contractors for new sanitation facilities and water infrastructure across Limpopo Province. This is a two-phase procurement: Phase 1 (this EOI) evaluates responsiveness, functionality (minimum 70/100), and risk; only shortlisted bidders receive the Phase 2 RFP with pricing data, bill of quantities, and contract documents. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 7 GB or higher, without which a bidder cannot be evaluated.
The South African government requires the supply and delivery of stainless-steel repair clamps on an 'as and when' required basis for a period of 36 months. Contractors and suppliers should apply. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to supply a Quadrupole GCMS System, a Time-Of-Flight GC-MS System, and a Liquid Autosampler with 36 months of maintenance. The tender is open to all qualified contractors. A briefing session is compulsory for potential bidders.
Cape Agulhas Municipality is procuring a contractor to repair the roof and paving at the Bredasdorp Municipal Stores. The contract is a re-measurement contract with a Bill of Quantities, and bidders must be CIDB-registered with a grading of 1 GB or higher. Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting on 31 August 2026 is mandatory for bid validity.
Eskom National Transmission Company South Africa is procuring civil works for the Witkop shunt capacitor bank 1, including demolition of existing foundations, new capacitor bank and reactor foundations, bund walls, cable trenches, drainage, security fencing and gates, and associated earthworks, over a four-month period. Bidders must hold a mandatory CIDB grading of 5CE and achieve a minimum technical evaluation score of 70% to be considered.
The South African National Roads Agency is procuring operations and maintenance services for toll plazas on the N17 toll road. Bidders must have relevant experience in tolling, freeway management systems, or automatic fare collection. A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit is required.
SANRAL invites tenders for consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of National Route N1 in Limpopo. Tender documents are out from 21 August 2026 for free download from SANRAL's website. A compulsory virtual clarification briefing will be held on 28 August 2026 at 11:00 for 2 hours. Only tenderers registered on the Central Supplier Database are eligible. Joint Ventures are allowed provided one partner is a Targeted Enterprise. The contract involves a Road Condition Report and maintenance of road furniture (e.g., signs, guardrails, fencing), and requires a tax compliance PIN.
The Cederberg Municipality is procuring services for the upgrading of roads and stormwater in Clanwilliam, Phase 1. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher and be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database.
SANRAL is procuring routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in Mpumalanga Province. The consultant will compile Road Condition Reports, conduct monthly visual pavement assessments, and manage geotechnical incidents under the SANRAL Slope Management System. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a valid tax compliance status, and meet a minimum B-BBEE level one requirement.
Eskom Real Estate is establishing a panel contract for multidisciplinary construction minor works at three corporate sites: ERIC, MWP, and EAL. The scope covers electrical, control and instrumentation, architectural, mechanical, and civil works, including manufacture, construction, installation, and commissioning. The contract runs on an as-and-when-required basis for three years, and bidders must meet stringent SHE compliance requirements, including a valid Compensation Commissioner's letter of good standing and a site-specific SHE Plan.
This tender invites bids for the construction of a new grade separated interchange on National Route R71 and D4020 at St Engenas ZCC in Limpopo. It is an open tender under the Construction & Civil Engineering category, with a compulsory briefing session to be held via Microsoft Teams. Interested contractors must attend the compulsory briefing and submit their bids by the closing date of 1 September 2026.
SANRAL seeks consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of the Ekurhuleni Freeway network, covering sections of the R21, N12, N3 and N17 in Gauteng. The contract includes design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification briefing on 21 August 2026, where late arrival or late registration renders a submission non-responsive.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of multiple sections of national and regional routes (N4, N1, R21, R104, R573) in the Tshwane metropolitan area, Gauteng. The programme covers design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 21 August 2026 at 10:00; late arrival disqualifies the bid.
Prince Albert Local Municipality invites tenders for the Klaarstroom emergency water supply intervention, covering the drilling, testing and rehabilitation of production boreholes. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher, attend a compulsory clarification meeting, and score at least 70 out of 100 on quality before price and preference are considered. The tender closes at 13:30 on 15 September 2026, with a non-refundable document fee of R550.00.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of concrete admixtures for urgent spillway works at Clanwilliam Dam in the Western Cape. Bidders must submit by 11:00 on 3 September 2026 to the bid box at the Clanwilliam Dam site. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide technical data sheets and material safety data sheets for each admixture type, including dosage rates, composition, and chloride content, or their bid will be invalidated.
This tender provides for remedial building works at Westbury Station in the vicinity of the station, with a large portion of the works being electrical and refurbishment in nature. The works include structural alterations; roof replacement and insulation; ceilings, doors, windows, ironmongery, flooring and painting; new electrical installation including lighting, sockets, power distribution, motion sensors; bullet resistant transaction windows and related security installations. The scope includes the installation of roof coverings, rainwater goods, damp-proofing, and electrical supply. Contract value estimated at R 1,048,450.00. The duration of the contract is 9 (nine) months.
Transnet Pipelines is procuring professional services for the design and construction monitoring of washaways across its North Region pipeline network, on an 'as and when' required basis for a three-year period under an NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract. Bidders must provide a team including ECSA-registered Structural and Civil Engineers, a Geotechnical Engineer, a Water Engineer and a Quantity Surveyor, and must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to price evaluation. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory ECSA professional registration for the Structural and Civil Engineers, as failure to provide valid proof of registration results in disqualification.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Civil Engineering Contractor