CIDB Grade 1–2 CE municipal infrastructure and civils
CIDB Grade 1 Civil Engineering (CE1) qualifies for contracts up to R200,000. Grade 2 (CE2) extends to R650,000. Most municipal water and road maintenance tenders fall within CE1–CE4 range. Municipal Infrastructure Grant (MIG) projects are the largest source of small civil works.
Municipalities are the largest issuers via MIG and municipal infrastructure programmes. Provincial Departments of Public Works, Water and Sanitation (DWS), and SANRAL also issue civil works tenders regularly.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for — presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front — no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Northern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small civil engineering contractor tenders in Northern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
South African National Parks is procuring a three-year contract for corrective maintenance and renovations on infrastructure at Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park, covering the three main rest camps of Twee Rivieren, Mata Mata and Nossob. The contract value is estimated not to exceed R50 million (VAT inclusive) and will be evaluated under the 80/20 preference points system. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 6GB or higher, pass a functionality threshold of 17 out of 24 points, and attend a compulsory clarification meeting and all site visits.
The Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent invites bidders for the appointment of a contractor to install a new security fence at the Hanover Oxidation Ponds in Emthanjeni Municipality, Northern Cape. The contract will be based on the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract, Option B: Priced Contract with Bill of Quantities. Bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading of 3SQ or 3CE or higher and meet other eligibility criteria.
This tender invites bids from CIDB-graded contractors (7CE or higher) for the construction of a bulk water supply pipeline between Windsorton and Holpan in the Frances Baard District Municipality. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing on 3 September 2026 and submit sealed bids by 1 October 2026 at 12:00. The contract will be evaluated under the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022, with preference points allocated, and the municipality reserves the right not to accept the lowest bid.
Umsobomvu Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the development of additional boreholes and associated infrastructure Phase 2(a) in Noupoort. The project requires a CIDB grading of 6CE or higher, a compulsory briefing session on 04 September 2026, and a non-refundable tender document deposit of R 1 500.00. Bids close on 05 October 2026 at 12H00.
SANRAL seeks a consulting firm to provide routine road maintenance management services for three projects in the Northern Cape (X.005-133-2026/1F, X.005-138-2026/1F, R.382-012-2023/1RF). The scope covers six-monthly road condition reporting per TMH 9, routine maintenance of pavement, drainage, road furniture, structures and slopes, and geotechnical incident management under the SANRAL Slope Management System for cut/fill slopes exceeding 5 m. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory B-BBEE contributor level 1 for preference points, combined with Targeted Enterprise sub-contracting obligations (≥51% black-owned, level 1 or 2, CSD-registered).
SANRAL seeks a consultant to provide routine road maintenance consulting services for two national route projects in the Northern Cape. The consultant must produce six-monthly Road Condition Reports in a prescribed format, operate within the SANRAL Slope Management System including strict incident reporting timeframes, and meet Targeted Enterprise requirements for sub-consultants. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory geotechnical incident reporting regime with escalating deadlines from 4 to 12 hours depending on severity.
Tshwane Automotive Special Economic Zone (TASEZ) is procuring a contractor for the construction of roads, stormwater, sewer, water and various upgrades to surrounding intersections (Package B) as part of its Phase 2 infrastructure programme. The project involves approximately 7,500 m² of new road surface, 425 m of stormwater pipes, 1,250 m of water pipe, 180 m of sewer pipe and 2,500 m² of intersection upgrades, to be completed within 8 months under an amended FIDIC Red Book 2017 contract. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 7 CE (roads and stormwater) and attend a compulsory briefing session, with joint ventures and Grade 6 CE bidders excluded.
The Department of Water and Sanitation is procuring the supply and delivery of 25 MPA/19MM ready-mix concrete for the Orange Vaal – Bucklands Canal Rehabilitation Project in the Northern Cape Province for a period of 4 months. Bidders must meet specific requirements, including registration on the Central Supplier Database and tax compliance. The contract will be based on the National Treasury General Conditions of Contract and SANS ISO 10845-3:2022 Ed2 standard conditions of tender.
The tender calls for the construction and completion of 67 BNG houses in Wrenchville, split into Phase 1 (35 units) and Phase 2 (32 units). A compulsory briefing session is required at the COGHSTA JTG Offices in Kuruman. This open tender is suited for CIDB-registered contractors with experience in low-cost housing delivery in the Northern Cape.
Phokwane Local Municipality is appointing a service provider for the supply and delivery of water disinfectant chemical on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. The tender is evaluated under the 80/20 preference points system, with 20 points allocated to specific goals: 10 points for historically disadvantaged persons and 10 points for local labour or enterprises. Bids must be submitted by 3 September 2026 at 12:00.
The Phokwane Local Municipality is appointing a service provider for the supply and delivery of water purification chemicals for 36 months, on an as-and-when-required basis. Bids are evaluated on the 80/20 preference points system, with 20 points split equally between contracting historically disadvantaged persons and promoting local labour or enterprises in the municipal area. The most consequential requirement is that bids must be deposited in the tender box at the municipality by 12h00 on 3 September 2026, with no faxed, e-mailed or late submissions accepted.
Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of pressure certified hydrogen storage vessels for the South African Weather Service. Bidders must attend a compulsory online briefing session on 28 August 2026 and submit their bid electronically via the e-Tender platform before the closing time. Compliance with tax obligations and submission of a valid B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit are required to qualify for preference points.
In Situ upgrading of the Riemvasmaak Informal Settlement in Caledon Phase 1. Theewaterkloof Municipality is seeking bids for civil engineering works. Bids close on 2 October 2026 at 12:00.
This is a regret letter informing an unsuccessful bidder that their response to the enquiry for the Unit 1 & 2 Excitation System Replacement at Vanderkloof Hydro Power Station was not successful. The contract was awarded to ABB South Africa Pty Ltd. The most consequential requirement is that the bidder has already been unsuccessful and no further action is possible.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~4 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account — takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~4 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Civil Engineering Contractor