Hospital beds, trolleys, theatre and clinical equipment
Equipment must meet SANS/ISO medical device standards, and suppliers provide CE/FDA certifications where specified. Installation, user training and multi-year maintenance plans are standard evaluation criteria.
Through provincial health capital budgets, the Health Facilities Infrastructure Grant and revitalisation programmes. Large projects bundle furniture and equipment with construction under separate lots.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for hospital furniture & equipment supplier tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
This tender invites bids for the supply, delivery, and off-loading of personal protective clothing for waste management business unit personnel, on an as-and-when required basis, from the date of award until 30 June 2029. The tender is open to suppliers in Gauteng, with a closing date of 18 September 2026. No briefing session is scheduled.
Swartland Municipality requires the supply and delivery of one 8-ton tipper truck, with detailed specifications in the official bid documentation. Bidders must submit sealed tenders by 12h00 on 4 September 2026, and the 80/20 preference point system will apply, requiring a completed Annexure MBD 6.1, a valid B-BBEE certificate, and proof of locality to claim preference points.
Supply and delivery of two portable smoke generators to the City of Tshwane Emergency Services Department for mobile training scenarios. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a valid CSD number, as only registered bidders will be considered.
The City of Tshwane requires a supplier to supply, deliver and offload metal shelf clips and metal book ends with rubber to 58 libraries across 7 regions on an as-and-when-required basis for 12 months. Bids must be submitted online via the e-tender portal by 10:00 on 11 September 2026. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit all required returnable documents, including MBD forms, tax compliance, municipal account statements, and audited financial statements.
Tygerberg Hospital is procuring a state-of-the-art multi-head SPECT/CT system, including associated hardware, software and accessories, with delivery, installation, demonstration, training and acceptance testing, as well as removal and safe disposal of the current SPECT/CT and establishment of a new control room. The closing date for bids is 11 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be prepared to supply, install and commission the system in the current scanner room at Tygerberg Hospital.
ATNS is inviting quotations for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to the OR Tambo International Airport Control Centre on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of three years. Bidders must submit online via the e-Submission system by 11 September 2026 at 11h00 CAT, and must meet mandatory requirements including two reference letters, proof of Gauteng locality, CSD registration, and SARS tax compliance. Evaluation will use the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals (51% Black Owned and 30% Black Woman Owned).
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd requires the supply, delivery and offloading of radio frequency (RF) cables, connectors and related accessories to its Distribution sites (Brackenfell RDC, Polokwane RDC, New Germany RDC and Gauteng sites) on an as-and-when basis for a five-year period under an NEC3 Supply Contract. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must be able to deliver to multiple sites nationwide to a DPU Incoterms 2020 basis, including responsibility for transport, offloading, export/import formalities and compliance with Eskom's additional conditions (Z1βZ15) covering B-BBEE status changes, ethics, asbestos, nuclear liability and insurance.
This open tender invites bids for the supply of building maintenance consumables, tools and equipment to the Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) in Rosslyn, Pretoria, on an as-and-when-required basis for a 36-month period. Bidders must submit a VAT declaration, confirming their VAT registration status or that their turnover does not exceed the VAT threshold, and must attach proof of SARS VAT registration if applicable.
The Electoral Commission requires 34,000 single-column and 34,000 double-column cardboard universal ballot templates for the 2026 Local Government Elections. Templates must be semi-rigid cardboard with precise window cut-outs, Braille markings, and tactile orientation features. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be established operators in braille printing with direct control over design and production, and must pass a mandatory technical checklist β any "No" answer disqualifies the bid.
This tender, originally for the supply and delivery of 950 Insulator Bird Shields (200 x Composite and 750 x Glass) at NTCSA-Central Grid on a once-off contract basis, has been cancelled. The cancellation is due to improper/unrealistic specifications and functionality criteria in the enquiry document, and no acceptable tenders (as defined in the PPPFA) were received. Bidders are advised that the tender is no longer active.
The Electoral Commission seeks to establish a panel of service providers for the rental of computer equipment, including desktops and laptops, for temporary use by expansion staff and other employees. Bidders must provide equipment that meets the minimum specifications outlined in the tender document.
SANRAL is procuring an 18-month interim break-fix, maintenance and support contract for its legacy ICT equipment at Head Office, the Central Operations Centre and the Rivonia Data Centres, covering HPE compute, storage, tape libraries, Brocade networking and Veeam One licence renewals. The contract bridges the gap until the National Data Centre refresh is implemented and requires the successful bidder to sub-contract at least 30% of the work to Targeted Enterprises. Bidders must pass a mandatory administrative check, including holding an authorised HP Partner/Reseller letter and providing two certified technical resources, before reaching the technical evaluation threshold of 75 points.
ATNS is procuring the once-off supply and delivery of building appliances, and the supply and delivery of building equipment and appliances on an as-and-when-required basis for three years, for the ATNS OR Tambo International Airport Control Tower. The contract is evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals (51% black-owned and 30% black woman-owned suppliers). Bidders must be registered on the CSD, submit a valid SARS tax compliance PIN, and provide two reference letters for relevant experience.
Saldanha Bay Municipality is procuring a service provider for the supply and delivery of fire service furniture, equipment and appliances. The tender is evaluated per item under the 80/20 preference point system, with 10 points for B-BBEE status and 10 for locality. Bidders must submit a complete, signed tender document with all returnable forms by 12H00 on 04 September 2026, and the quantities in the pricing schedule are estimated and may vary.
Langeberg Municipality is requesting quotations for the supply, delivery and installation of firefighting equipment for its Fire Service for the 2026/2027 period. Bidders must submit sealed tenders to the municipal tender box by 12:00 on 4 September 2026. This is an 80/20 preference point evaluation under the PPPFA, and the official bid document must be fully completed and returned as specified.
The tender for industrial specialized cleaning services at Lethabo Power Station has been cancelled. Contractors and suppliers who specialize in industrial cleaning services were invited to apply. The tender was for a five-year period in Gauteng.
The City of Joburg Property Company (JPC) is establishing a panel of qualified suppliers to supply and deliver Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) on an as-and-when-required basis for three years. Appointment onto the panel does not guarantee work; individual orders will be sourced through a competitive process within the panel. The single most consequential requirement is compulsory attendance of the briefing session on 26 August 2026, as non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
The Department of Social Development (Western Cape) invites bids for the appointment of a service provider to render home-based care services at the Sivuyile Residential Facility, located at Stikland Hospital, for a period of five years. The facility provides 24-hour residential care to 110 residents with severe and profound intellectual and physical disabilities, requiring 100% care. Bidders must attend a compulsory information briefing session and a compulsory site inspection, and must have at least two years of relevant experience in home-based or frail care for intellectually or physically disabled children and adults.
The Council for Geoscience seeks a service provider to supply Adobe package licences on an annual subscription basis for three years. Licences cover Adobe Creative Cloud All Apps, Acrobat Professional, Stock, and Illustrator for specified user counts and quantities. Bidders must quote VAT-inclusive prices on the pricing schedule and ensure their pricing aligns with the arithmetic error correction rules, as the total quoted price may not be changed after bid closing.
The purchase of promotional items for Standards Awareness Day is required by Statistics South Africa. Bidders must submit quotations by 1 September 2026 at 11:00.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Hospital Furniture & Equipment Supplier