Indigent burials, mortuary services and funeral support contracts
Municipalities issue annual or multi-year frame contracts for indigent burials, specifying a fixed price per burial covering hearse, coffin, grave preparation, and burial. Contract volumes range from 20 to 200+ burials per month depending on municipality size.
Funeral directors must be registered with the Department of Health (for mortuary services), hold municipal trading licences, and have adequate refrigeration and transport capacity. The Burial and Cremation Act and local by-laws govern service standards.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Limpopo and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for funeral & burial services tenders in Limpopo and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The SAEON Ndlovu Node seeks a service provider to cut and remove 10,000 unwanted small trees and shrubs across 200 hectares at the Wits Rural Facility in Limpopo, over a 12-month period. The contract requires the service provider to cover all costs, including labour, transport, tools, and PPE, and to start work on 14 September 2026. A compulsory site visit on 2 September 2026 is mandatory, and bids must be submitted by email by 4 September 2026.
The Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources (DMPR) invites bids for a service provider to offer cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months at the Polokwane Regional Office. Interested service providers should apply. The appointment is subject to the CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements.
The Limpopo Department of Health requires a computed tomography simulator for radiation oncology under a once-off contract. Suppliers of medical equipment must attend a compulsory briefing at Pietersburg Hospital. The tender is an open Request for Bid.
The Limpopo Department of Health requires a supplier to provide a modular table system for a period of 36 months. Interested bidders should have experience in supplying medical equipment. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
The Independent Development Trust is procuring a contractor to produce and install 13 sculptural thrones representing chiefs, plus a central Eternal Flame Vessel, at the University of Limpopo Fig Tree Monument as part of the Resistance Liberation and Heritage Route. The works span earthworks, concrete, granite cladding, corten steel metalwork, paving, solar lighting, and several provisional sums, with a contingencies allowance of R150 000,00. Bidders must be CSD-registered with a valid tax clearance and must price the full Bill of Quantities, including VAT at 15%.
A two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of general buildings in the Chris Hani District, on behalf of the Department of Social Development, issued by the Eastern Cape Department of Roads and Public Works. Bidders must submit their completed bids by 14 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is meeting the closing deadline, as no other eligibility or evaluation details are provided in the available information.
The tender is for the provision of hazardous assessments, inspections and testing contract for NTCSA Northern Grid for a period of 36 months on an as and when required basis
The Limpopo Department of Public Works, Roads and Infrastructure seeks a contractor to refurbish the sewer pump station at Letaba Special School. Works include demolition of existing equipment, supply and installation of new submersible pumps, pipework, valves, electrical control panels with telemetry, civil works, and commissioning over a 5-month contract. The single most consequential requirement is a CIDB contractor grading of 5CE or higher in Civil Engineering.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Belabela Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 24-month contract duration, which requires bidders to sustain service delivery and staffing for two years.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Hlanganani Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service commitment.
The Department of Public Works requires a 24-month cleaning service contract at the Mokerong Magistrate's office in Limpopo. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service period, which affects staffing and resource planning.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Makhado Magistrate building for a period of 24 months. The contract is an open tender with a closing date of 1 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and meet the specific compliance and technical requirements detailed in the tender document.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cleaning material for its Flagstaff and Lusikisiki units, including SABS-approved detergents, toilet paper, mops, brooms and related items. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price for all 16 line items and provide samples of five specified products. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 100% local content declaration with signed Annexures C, D and E, which will render a bid non-responsive if omitted.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality requires the supply, delivery and installation of one 20-foot steel standard dry container at Mkhambathi Beach, to be used for storing swimming equipment and as a personnel room during rainy days. The container must be painted red and yellow, have doors at the middle, two windows on each front side, and the service provider must also carry out excavation and provide stands to prevent sinking. Bidders must submit by 12h00 on 01 September 2026, and the 80/20 preference point system applies with specific goals for black youth, women, persons with disabilities and black-owned companies.
The Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs in the Eastern Cape seeks to appoint a service provider to render cleaning and hygienic services for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The contract will run for three years, and the closing date for submissions is 2 September 2026 at 11:00.
Mnquma Local Municipality is appointing a service provider to hire a crane truck for a period of six (06) days. Bidders must submit their bids by 2 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a 5-day first aid training programme for 16 municipal employees, covering basic life support and advanced first responder unit standards. Bidders must be accredited training providers with relevant ETQA/SETA accreditation, at least two years' experience, and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
The Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of agricultural inputs for the Jonga La Cooperative, including a SH2000 Combo egg incubator and hatcher, 1-litre containers of 15W40 premium engine oil, and a 6.5 kVA petrol generator. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price and complete all returnable MBD forms. The most consequential requirement is the 80/20 preference point system, where 20 points are available for specific goals: 10 points for an EME or QSE at least 51% black-owned, and 10 points for enterprises located in the Mnquma Local Municipality area, each requiring specific proof.
Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of seedlings to two agricultural cooperatives: BMX Foster Agricultural Cooperative and Tiyeka Agricultural Cooperative. The contract covers bulk seedling trays (200 units each) of cabbage, spinach, cauliflower, butternut, carrot, onion, green pepper, and beetroot seedlings, with quantities of 100 per item per cooperative. Bids are evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including black-owned EME/QSE status and location within the Mnquma Local Municipality area. Bidders must submit a valid tax clearance certificate, be registered on the Central Supplier Database, and comply with all mandatory forms and conditions.
Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of working tools to five crafters: Aweselwa Development & Creative Projects, Inkciyo Projects, Mnquma Live Band, L.M. Makhenke and Ntozi Hillie Enterprise Pty Ltd. Bids must be submitted by 12:00 on 3 September 2026.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Funeral & Burial Services