Indigent burials, mortuary services and funeral support contracts
Municipalities issue annual or multi-year frame contracts for indigent burials, specifying a fixed price per burial covering hearse, coffin, grave preparation, and burial. Contract volumes range from 20 to 200+ burials per month depending on municipality size.
Funeral directors must be registered with the Department of Health (for mortuary services), hold municipal trading licences, and have adequate refrigeration and transport capacity. The Burial and Cremation Act and local by-laws govern service standards.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for North West and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for funeral & burial services tenders in North West and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Eskom requires the supply and delivery of fuel oil flow meters on a once-off basis to Matla Power Station. Bidders must submit a quotation by 8 September 2026 at 10:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no late submissions will be considered.
Eskom requires a 36-month, as-and-when-required service for LPU and SPU connections and disconnections in the North West Operating Unit (GEMMA Cluster). Bidders must submit a comprehensive set of environmental management documents, each scored pass/fail, and failure to meet any requirement may disqualify the bid.
Eskom is procuring boiler refractory service outage work at Majuba Power Station in Mpumalanga for a 60-month contract. The most consequential requirement is mandatory subcontracting of at least 30% of the contract value to designated groups (EME/QSEs at least 51% black-owned) for contracts above R30 million, which is a condition for award. Bidders must also meet a 100% local procurement content target and comply with SDL&I obligations, with penalties for non-compliance.
The Independent Development Trust, on behalf of the North West Department of Health, invites tenders for the appointment of a contractor to upgrade stormwater drainage and repair roof leakages at Tshepong Hospital in the Dr Kenneth Kaunda District. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher, attend a compulsory site briefing, and meet strict mandatory compliance and functionality thresholds (minimum 70/100) to be considered for the 80/20 preference point evaluation.
The North West Provincial Treasury seeks a company to design, establish and support the governance and management structures of the North West Development Fund for an 18-month period. The scope covers the full set-up of governance frameworks and management arrangements for the Fund. The single most consequential requirement is the closing deadline of 28 September 2026 at 11:00, as no other mandatory eligibility thresholds, briefing sessions, or detailed technical specifications are disclosed in the available tender text.
Fabrication, rolling, and machining services are required for Kusile Power Station, on an as-and-when-required basis during outages, for a period of five years. Bidders must comply with Eskom's OHS requirements, including the Occupational Health and Safety Act, and the successful contractor will be accountable for managing subcontractor compliance. The most consequential requirement is mandatory adherence to Eskom's OHS standards, with penalties for non-compliance.
The tender is for the provision of main air ejector condenser refurbishment services, including full retubing, on an 'as and when required' basis for a period of 3 years at Arnot Power Station. The services include the refurbishment of main ejector condensers, replacement of tubes, and testing and inspection of the condensers. The tenderer must comply with the technical specifications, evaluation criteria, and compliance requirements.
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited has cancelled the invitation to tender for the provision of catering and cleaning services to Matla Power Station for a period of 24 months. The cancellation is due to material irregularities, including non-compliance with legislation or breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness. Bidders who participated in the tender are advised that the process has been terminated.
The National Department of Public Works is procuring a contractor to refurbish and upgrade the entire Mafikeng Police Complex, including internal roads, electrical reticulation and the installation of air-conditioners. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score out of 100 to qualify for further evaluation, and the contract will be awarded to the highest scoring acceptable tender. Tender documents cost R100.00 cash per set and are obtainable from the site in Mmabatho.
The Department of Public Works requires a contractor for preventative maintenance, repairs and servicing of hand fire fighting equipment at SAPS, Agriculture, DOJ, Home Affairs and Labour premises in the Bojanala District, North West, for a 36-month period. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 4 SF or higher, and the tender will be awarded to the highest scoring acceptable tender under the PPPFA Regulations 2017.
The National Department of Public Works is procuring the refurbishment and upgrading of the whole Mafikeng Police Complex, covering internal roads, electrical reticulation and the installation of air-conditioners. Bidders must obtain a minimum functionality score out of 100 to qualify for further evaluation, and the tender will be awarded to the highest scoring acceptable tender based on price and B-BBEE preference points. Tender documents cost a non-refundable R100.00 cash per set and must be submitted by 09/09/2026 at 11:00.
Eskom requires maintenance services for vessels at Matla Power Station, including surface preparation, internal and external corrosion protection (coatings and/or linings), pressure testing, safety valve calibration, and name plate replacement, on an as-and-when-required basis over a five-year period. Bidders must submit a completed Authorisation Form with the appropriate certificate for their organisation type and attach certified supporting documents.
Eskom requires an Approved Professional Person (APP) to provide services for a 5-year period, performing stability analysis at 2-year intervals at Matla Power Station Ash Dams in Mpumalanga. The closing date is 14 April 2026 at 10:00, and the published bidders are Jones & Wegener (Pty) Ltd, Mimisa Engineering (Pty) Ltd, and Zitholele Engineering (Pty) Ltd. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must have submitted a tender by the closing date, as this notice only confirms the names of those who did.
Ambulance services and ERT services are being procured for Matla Power Station for a period of five years. The successful supplier is Midfire Safety EMS. The procurement process has been adjudicated and unsuccessful suppliers have been informed.
Taletso TVET College, in collaboration with PURCO SA, invites experienced service providers to tender for the provision of security services at Lehurutshe Campus for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The tender closes on 21 September 2026 at 11h00, with electronic submission via the PURCO SA Supplier Hub. A non-compulsory information session is scheduled for 10 September 2026, and bidders must register on the PURCO SA website to attend.
Magalies Water invites bids for the removal and management of floating plants and debris in the Hartbeespoort Dam. The contract is evaluated on functionality and preference points (price 80, specific goal 20). Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing and submit sealed bids by 22 September 2026 at 12:00PM.
The contract for commuter transport services between Matla Power Station and Bethal & Emzinoni areas for a 5-year period has been awarded to Scsokos Transport. Unsuccessful bidders are informed via this regret letter.
Eskom is notifying the award of a five-year contract for commuter transport services between Matla Power Station and the Bethal and Emzinoni areas, covering normal day workers, scheduled and unscheduled shift workers, and unplanned trips as required. The successful supplier is Scsokos Transport, and the contract runs for five years. Bidders should note this is an award notification, not an invitation to bid.
Nkomazi Local Municipality is appointing professional service providers for electrification projects over a 36-month (3-year) period. Bidders must note the closing date of 29 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the 36-month contract duration, which affects capacity and resource planning.
Eskom is re-issuing a tender for the provision of catering and cleaning services at Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga for a period of 24 months. Bidders must submit their bids by 30 September 2026 at 10:00. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and hold a valid tax clearance certificate to be considered.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~5 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~5 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Funeral & Burial Services