Management consulting, research and advisory services
Most consulting tenders require relevant professional qualifications (MBA, CA, engineering degrees, etc.), proven track record with similar projects, and often registration with professional bodies (e.g. SACPCMP, SAICA, Engineering Council). Staff CVs form a critical part of bid evaluation.
Consulting tenders typically use a functionality/quality threshold (minimum 60-70 points on technical criteria) before price is considered. Unlike goods tenders, quality weighs heavily. Poorly priced but high-quality bids often win over the cheapest option.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Northern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small consulting & advisory firm tenders in Northern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The tender is for the appointment of a professional services provider for the refurbishment of Bersig Wastewater Treatment Works in Nama Khoi Local Municipality, Northern Cape. The tenderer must demonstrate experience in design and implementation of water or wastewater treatment facilities for municipalities or organs of state. The evaluation criteria include eligibility, functionality, and price, with a minimum qualifying threshold of 60 points for functionality.
Airports Company South Africa seeks a service provider to design, supply, install, commission and maintain a lithium-ion battery installation at Kimberley and George Airports for 36 months. Interested parties should apply. Briefing is compulsory at Kimberley Airport.
Eskom is procuring facilities management (technical services and maintenance) for the Kimberley Zone in the Northern Cape Operating Unit of the GEMMA Cluster on an 'as and when' required basis over three years. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 5GB or higher and meet a functionality threshold of 80%, with submission via the Eskom E-tendering site by 14 September 2026 at 10h00.
Risk management workshops and risk mapping services are being procured for a period of 36 months. The tender uses a preference point system, with points awarded for price and specific goals. Bidders must meet the requirements stated in the SBD 6.1 form.
Provision and Implementation of a comprehensive and supported Financial Risks Management and Analytics System for Eskom Treasury department, designed for Management and Hedging of Eskom Portfolio Risks
Eskom requires facilities management services, including technical services and maintenance, for the Upington Zone of the Northern Cape Operating Unit (GEMMA Cluster) on an as-and-when required basis for a three-year period. Bidders must submit their proposals by 22 September 2026 at 10:00 local time.
South African Tourism seeks a service provider for international exhibition stand design and build services. The tender is open to qualified South African companies with expertise in exhibition design, construction, and project management for international events. No compulsory briefing session is required.
The Department of Public Works is procuring a multi-disciplinary consultant for the upgrading and refurbishment of the Old Court Building in Upington, including the installation of a perimeter fence, for the SAPS DPCI. The closing date for submissions is 28 August 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must note that this is an open tender for professional services, and the full scope and requirements are detailed in the tender document.
The National Lotteries Commission seeks a service provider to supply, install, maintain and service hygiene dispensers and disposal bins, and to provide deep cleaning, fumigation and pest control services at its Northern Cape (Kimberley) provincial office for 60 months. The contract covers once-off installation of stainless-steel dispensers, monthly consumables and servicing, and periodic deep cleaning and pest control. Bidders must complete a detailed bill-of-quantities pricing schedule with unit costs for each of the five years, inclusive of VAT and annual escalation.
The Johannesburg Roads Agency (JRA) is appointing a service provider to conduct fire assessment, services, repairs and installation at all its sites. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a CIDB grading of 2SF or higher, and provide key personnel with specific fire and safety qualifications. The contract is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with a compulsory briefing session on 28 August 2025.
The John Taolo Gaetsewe District Municipality is procuring auctioneering services for a 24-month period, as and when needed, to dispose of municipal movable assets such as redundant vehicles, equipment, other materials, and biological assets. Bidders must pass a functionality evaluation with a minimum threshold of 60 out of 100 points, which requires documentary proof of at least ten auctions successfully conducted within the 36 months before the closing date. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system, with price weighted at 80 points and specific goals (Black people and locality) at 10 points each.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) is procuring an end-to-end electronics retail campaign, 'CHARGED β Power Your Tech. Own Your Journey', to run from 03 October to 30 November 2026 at OR Tambo (ORTIA), Cape Town (CTIA) and King Shaka (KSIA) international airports. The appointed supplier will deliver campaign creative, print and digital assets, activation stands, giveaway items, a customer engagement platform with QR codes and OCR verification, weekly and grand prize draws, and reporting. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to qualify for the 80/20 price and preference evaluation.
Transnet Freight Rail is procuring the manufacture, supply, delivery and installation of a reverse osmosis water treatment plant with a daily capacity of 80,000 to 100,000 litres, housed in a 6m shipping container, at the Halfweg book-off facility on the Iron Ore Line in the Northern Cape. The contract includes connection to the existing water network and 3-phase electrical supply, commissioning with certificates of compliance, training of five staff, and six months of maintenance. Bidders must attend a compulsory pre-proposal site meeting at Halfweg Depot and be able to deliver and commission the plant within 8 weeks of adjudication, with a penalty of R5,000.00 per calendar day for late completion.
The Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries requires a service provider to supply, install, configure and commission a CCTV camera and intruder alarm system at 1A Bree Street, Kuruman, including after-hours monitoring, alarm response, and comprehensive maintenance for 36 months. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold valid PSIRA certificates for both the company and the installer (or provide a signed declaration if not applicable), plus OEM authorisation for the proposed access control solution, without which the quotation will be disqualified.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) requires a once-off maintenance service for the fire fighting systems at Upington International Airport, covering fire detection and suppression systems, under a NEC3 Term Service Contract. The service period is 60 days after contract signing, and the successful bidder must provide aviation liability insurance of at least R300,000 (airside) and comply with OHS requirements, including a Section 37(2) agreement and a Safety File.
Sentech SOC Ltd is procuring a service provider to develop an implementation model for a Geostationary Fixed Satellite platform, covering funding and financing, orbital resource access, satellite system design and engineering, space and ground segment implementation, skills transfer, and an implementation roadmap. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must demonstrate proven expertise in designing, manufacturing, and launching GEO satellite systems, with at least two contactable references, and must show the ability to mobilise development finance for projects above R1 billion.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) requires a contractor to provide preventative and corrective maintenance of backup generators at Upington International Airport for a 5-year period under an NEC3 Term Service Contract. The contract is priced with a price list, and bidders must submit a completed Form of Offer and Acceptance, pricing data, and an Occupational Health and Safety Agreement. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory compliance with the OHS Act and the provision of a performance bond, despite the contract stating no performance bond is required.
Dawid Kruiper Municipality invites bids for the cutting and rehabilitation of seven sites in Upington infested with Phragmites australis (common reed) and trees. Reeds must be cut to no more than 100 mm above ground level and trees to 300 mm, with all material disposed of in a safe zone. The contract includes an EPWP requirement to create at least 10 jobs per site for 20β35 days, paying the minimum EPWP rate of R16.62 per hour.
Gauteng Enterprise Propeller (GEP) seeks to appoint an independent service provider to deliver outsourced internal audit services for three years, reporting to the GM: Risk and Audit and the Audit and Risk Governance Committee. The contract is valued under R50 million, so the 80/20 preference point system applies, with 80 points for price and 20 points for youth ownership (51%+). Bidders must have at least 10 years' public sector audit experience and be registered with a recognised professional body such as SAICA, IRBA, IIASA, or ISACA.
The Gauteng Department of Human Settlements is establishing a pre-approved panel of service providers to protect, monitor and prevent unlawful occupations and to remove illegally constructed structures on its land and buildings, for a 36-month period. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session and submit a signed integrity pact, with the closing date on 18 September 2026 at 11h00.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~7 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~7 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Consulting & Advisory Firm