Solar PV, energy efficiency and off-grid solutions for government
Solar PV installers need to be registered with the South African Photovoltaic Industry Association (SAPVIA) and hold relevant CIDB electrical registration. Grid-tied installations require a COC (Certificate of Compliance) issued by a registered electrician.
Yes. Beyond the large REIPPPP programme, municipalities, the Department of Public Works, education and health departments issue smaller solar installation tenders for government buildings β these are accessible to small companies.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small renewable energy company tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa, on behalf of Government Printing Works, seeks a contractor to design, install, commission and maintain ICT electrical infrastructure and a solar-powered backup system at the GPW administrative headquarters in Pretoria. The works include electrical reticulation for security, access control, fire detection, intercom, public address, telephone and data/comms systems, with compliance to SANS 10400 and the National Building Regulations. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and hold a valid SARS tax clearance.
Construction of a reinforced concrete labyrinth erosion control weir at Allemansfontein in the Murraysburg District. The work is for CASIDRA (SOC) Limited, a state-owned entity. Bidders must submit their bids by 8 September 2026 at 12:00.
The tender is for the construction of erosion protection structures in the Upper Keurbooms River, Swellendam, on behalf of CASIDRA (SOC) Limited. Bidders must submit their bids by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the CASIDRA portal, as the document is titled 'CASIDRA PORTAL.pdf'.
The Council for Medical Schemes (CMS) seeks an experienced electrical service provider for the maintenance, repair, emergency services, and supply of electrical materials at its office building in Centurion, on an as-and-when-required basis for three years. Bidders must meet mandatory criteria including CIDB Grade 1 EB or higher, valid electrical trade test or wireman's license, public liability cover of R5 million, and a COIDA letter of good standing. Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 for specific goals (HDI, company size, black women ownership, disability, youth).
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA), on behalf of the Limpopo Department of Education, invites expressions of interest to prequalify contractors for new sanitation facilities and water infrastructure across Limpopo Province. This is a two-phase procurement: Phase 1 (this EOI) evaluates responsiveness, functionality (minimum 70/100), and risk; only shortlisted bidders receive the Phase 2 RFP with pricing data, bill of quantities, and contract documents. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 7 GB or higher, without which a bidder cannot be evaluated.
This tender invites proposals for the supply, installation, day-to-day maintenance and support of electrical systems (low, medium and high voltage) at the South African Revenue Service. The tender is a national Request for Proposal, with a closing date of 15 September 2026. No briefing session is scheduled.
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) seeks a service provider to repair and replace lighting across multiple depot areas including changing rooms, workshop, operations, security gate, cash office, stores, and bodyshop. The work involves installing new fluorescent, waterproof, and down lights, replacing globes, reinstalling wiring due to fallen ceilings, and fault finding on a DB box. The single most consequential requirement is the ability to execute electrical lighting installations and repairs across all listed areas to the specified quantities.
Airports Company South Africa is procuring a three-year term service contract for the maintenance of low and medium voltage infrastructure at the Western Precinct of OR Tambo International Airport, covering both landside and airside areas. The contract is a NEC3 Term Service Contract (Main Option A β priced contract with activity schedule) and requires bidders to provide key personnel including an Electrical Test Technician, Electrical Technician, Technical Assistant, and Health & Safety Officer. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory annual submission of a compliant BEE certificate, as failure to do so constitutes a material breach that may lead to contract cancellation.
Ekurhuleni West TVET College is procuring maintenance and servicing of electric fences at all its sites for a period of thirty-six (36) months. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70% and comply with EWC Specific Goals under the PPPFA 80/20 preference point system. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory collection of tender documents between 12 and 28 August 2026, with a non-refundable fee of R1,000.00, and submission by hand only before the closing deadline.
Commercial electrical maintenance services at the ATNS Aviation Training Academy for 12 months on an as-and-when-required basis. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must employ at least one staff member with a registered wireman's license and one with a trade test certificate, and hold CIDB grading 2EB or higher. Evaluation follows an 80/20 system with 20 points allocated to specific goals (51% Black Owned or 30% Black Woman Owned).
This document publishes the names of 161 bidders who submitted tenders for Enquiry E3110DXGPOU, which sought providers for Low Voltage maintenance and refurbishment on Eskom's distribution network in the Gauteng Cluster on an as-and-when basis for three years. The original tender closed on 14 August 2026 at 10:00. This publication is for transparency purposes and does not invite new bids.
Eskom National Transmission Company South Africa is procuring civil works for the Witkop shunt capacitor bank 1, including demolition of existing foundations, new capacitor bank and reactor foundations, bund walls, cable trenches, drainage, security fencing and gates, and associated earthworks, over a four-month period. Bidders must hold a mandatory CIDB grading of 5CE and achieve a minimum technical evaluation score of 70% to be considered.
The South African National Roads Agency is procuring operations and maintenance services for toll plazas on the N17 toll road. Bidders must have relevant experience in tolling, freeway management systems, or automatic fare collection. A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit is required.
SANRAL invites tenders for consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of National Route N1 in Limpopo. Tender documents are out from 21 August 2026 for free download from SANRAL's website. A compulsory virtual clarification briefing will be held on 28 August 2026 at 11:00 for 2 hours. Only tenderers registered on the Central Supplier Database are eligible. Joint Ventures are allowed provided one partner is a Targeted Enterprise. The contract involves a Road Condition Report and maintenance of road furniture (e.g., signs, guardrails, fencing), and requires a tax compliance PIN.
The Cederberg Municipality is procuring services for the upgrading of roads and stormwater in Clanwilliam, Phase 1. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher and be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database.
SANRAL is procuring routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in Mpumalanga Province. The consultant will compile Road Condition Reports, conduct monthly visual pavement assessments, and manage geotechnical incidents under the SANRAL Slope Management System. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a valid tax compliance status, and meet a minimum B-BBEE level one requirement.
This document is a guidance manual for the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS) for Routine Road Maintenance, dated December 2018. It is not a bid document but a technical reference manual providing detailed procedures for geotechnical incident management and monitoring of slopes as part of routine road maintenance. It defines four incident response levels (Level I to Level IV), sets out reporting and monitoring requirements, and explains inspection responsibilities using the SANRAL SMS. The manual includes safety inspection forms for slopes, waterways and retaining walls, referencing the Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations. Inspections cover structures such as bridges and retaining walls, and are to be conducted at maximum intervals of 12 months for existing structures and 6 months for new structures for the first 24 months. The manual provides tables specifying inspection items, defect criteria, and degrees of defects for structures, waterways, and retaining walls, all to be used by inspectors. It also specifies incident response levels and requirements. Overall, this is the Sanral Slope Management System guidance manual for routine road maintenance, providing the technical framework for the geotechnical incident management and monitoring services under this contract. It is not the contract itself.
This tender invites bids for the construction of a new grade separated interchange on National Route R71 and D4020 at St Engenas ZCC in Limpopo. It is an open tender under the Construction & Civil Engineering category, with a compulsory briefing session to be held via Microsoft Teams. Interested contractors must attend the compulsory briefing and submit their bids by the closing date of 1 September 2026.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of multiple sections of national and regional routes (N4, N1, R21, R104, R573) in the Tshwane metropolitan area, Gauteng. The programme covers design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 21 August 2026 at 10:00; late arrival disqualifies the bid.
SANRAL seeks consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of the Ekurhuleni Freeway network, covering sections of the R21, N12, N3 and N17 in Gauteng. The contract includes design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification briefing on 21 August 2026, where late arrival or late registration renders a submission non-responsive.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Renewable Energy Company