Eastern Cape · Q1 2026
Eastern Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Eastern Cape government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Eastern Cape government departments and entities awarded R1.9B across 233 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 25.8% of total Eastern Cape procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- PDT IRONMONGERY SUPPLIERS holds 7.3% of Eastern Cape procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (Q1 2026).
- R7.9M average award value per contract in Eastern Cape (Q1 2026).
- 25.8% of total Eastern Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.2x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
25.8% vs 74.2%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
212 in Eastern Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PDT IRONMONGERY SUPPLIERS | R135M | 9.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | FUNDISANI CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECTS | R116M | 7.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | HILLPET | R80M | 5.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | MINING FOR FUTURE CIVILS AND PROJECTS MANAGERS | R78M | 5.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | ALEXANDER MAINTENANCE AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES | R69M | 4.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | SILVER SOLUTIONS 1522 | R67M | 4.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | NSOVO CONSTRUCTION | R59M | 4.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | EASTERN GUARD SECURITY | R58M | 4.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | MPIYAKHE04 CONSTRUCTION AND TRAFFIC SERVICES | R48M | 3.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | SAUVE SECURITY SERVICES | R42M | 2.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | BUSIBYTE | R41M | 2.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | UMLINDI SECURITY | R41M | 2.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | FLAT-FOOT AIR CONDITIONERS | R41M | 2.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | SKG AFRICA | R40M | 2.7% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | MANTL FIVE SECURITY PRIMARY CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED | R40M | 2.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | Smartech Woman | R38M | 2.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | STONE AGE DEVELOPMENTS AND PROJECTS | R36M | 2.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | S O V SECURITY SERVICES | R33M | 2.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | KULISA HOLDINGS AND TECHNOLOGIES | R29M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | BONZ INVESTMENTS | R24M | 1.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA | R21M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | TIDOO ENGINEERING SERVICES | R20M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | TARA HEALTHCARE | R20M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | GOLDRIDGE CONSULTING SERVICES | R18M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | JACENI TRADING | R14M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | IMIVUZO TRADING | R13M | 0.9% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | MNJ CONSTRUCTION | R13M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | KEELO TRADING AND PROJECTS | R13M | 0.9% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | THLP TRADING | R12M | 0.8% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | VHUSO GENERAL TRADING | R11M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | MBANGA TRADING ENTERPRISE | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | T AND C CIVILS | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | CZAR CONSTRUCTION | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | KUQITYIWE CONSTRUCTION | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | IBALA CONSULTING | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | KKS WEALTH CREATIONS | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | MBOVA CONSTRUCTION | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | ICON CONSTRUCTION | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | ESOTHO TRADING | R11M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | SIYA AND AYA ENGINEERING | R10M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | VITSHA TRADING | R10M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | SPLITT BAR AGENCIES | R10M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | KINGSHIP MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND SUPPLIERS | R10M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | NKUNZI A CIVILS | R9.9M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | KEMPSTON CLEANING | R9.8M | 0.7% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | LDM CONSULTING | R9.6M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | NOMAFUSI PROJECTS | R9.5M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | GIBBS AFRICA PEACE CORPS | R8.9M | 0.6% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | THALAMI CIVILS | R8.5M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | MANYAWUSI TRADING ENTERPRISE | R8.3M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Eastern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R1.9B
100% — 233 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 233 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Eastern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:07
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/eastern-cape/supplier-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)