Eastern Cape · FY 2026 Year to Date
Eastern Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Eastern Cape government procurement (FY 2026 Year to Date). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Eastern Cape government departments and entities awarded R2.9B across 310 contracts (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Top 5 suppliers account for 54.5% of total Eastern Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Key Insights
- DOWN TOUCH INVESTMENTS holds 25.7% of Eastern Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- R9.5M average award value per contract in Eastern Cape (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 54.5% of total Eastern Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.6x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
54.5% vs 45.5%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
253 in Eastern Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DOWN TOUCH INVESTMENTS | R753M | 28.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | VEA ROAD MAINTENANCE AND CIVILS | R479M | 18.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | BELTA SERVICES | R199M | 7.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | SIG HANDLERS | R88M | 3.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | TYEKS SECURITY SERVICES | R78M | 3.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | MPIYAKHE04 CONSTRUCTION AND TRAFFIC SERVICES | R77M | 2.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | (SMITH TABATA) | R60M | 2.3% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | WBHO CONSTRUCTION | R58M | 2.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | ZURI CONTRACTORS | R55M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | R51M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | COCRE8 TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | R50M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | UPAHLA CONSTRUCTION | R49M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | SJC TRADING | R48M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | BREWCON | R45M | 1.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | VITSHA TRADING | R44M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | CDR TECHNICAL SERVICES | R39M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | AYAVUYA TRADING AND PROJECTS | R37M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | ABERDARE CABLES | R31M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | M AND M TRAINING AND RIGGING | R30M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | Actom(Pty)Ltd | R30M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | WHISPERS EVENTS MANAGEMENT SECURITY CLEANING AND TRAINING SOLUTIONS | R26M | 1.0% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | SKG TOWERS | R25M | 0.9% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | BLACK TORRES 96 | R23M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | MOTAGANE CHEM WORKS | R18M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | RUWACON | R17M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | AGRIPAK GROUP | R14M | 0.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | LO NJOLOZA HOLDINGS | R12M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | TIMOCRAFT | R12M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | BIZA IAFRICA CONSULTANTS | R12M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | SKYNET SOUTH AFRICA | R11M | 0.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | IMIVUZO TRADING | R11M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | Mpilo Afrika JV | R10M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | WEINVEST INVESTMENTS | R9.8M | 0.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | TIAGLO | R9.6M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | Tiger Property Trust | R9.5M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | TECHSEEDS TELECOMMUNICATIONS | R8.5M | 0.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | (GRANDITRON) | R8.1M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | LILOTAKI CONSTRUCTION | R7.7M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | DV5 PROJECTS | R7.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | HEMIPAC INVESTMENTS | R7.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | JAYESEM 18 INVESTMENTS | R7.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | THOLE LIFTS | R7.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | DENZHELASHU TRADING AND PROJECTS | R6.9M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | MASHAGAH PROJECT MANAGERS | R6.7M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | WHERE FROM HERE PROJETS | R6.7M | 0.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | (EMIHLE LIVE) | R6.6M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | GASELA MST PROJECTS | R6.6M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | HAMANI TRADING | R6.4M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | (MABALANE A SEVEN CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECTS 102) | R6.3M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | ERGOFLEX 283 | R6.3M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026 Year to Date, Eastern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R2.9B
100% — 310 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 310 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Eastern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026 Year to Date
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:07
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/eastern-cape/supplier-spend/2026-ytd
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)