Eastern Cape · FY 2025/26
Eastern Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Eastern Cape government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Eastern Cape government departments and entities awarded R8.8B across 1 389 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 23.7% of total Eastern Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- DOWN TOUCH INVESTMENTS holds 10.3% of Eastern Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2025/26).
- R6.4M average award value per contract in Eastern Cape (FY 2025/26).
- 23.7% of total Eastern Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.8x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
23.7% vs 76.3%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
980 in Eastern Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DOWN TOUCH INVESTMENTS | R907M | 15.6% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | NOMGWENYA SECURITY AND TRADING | R495M | 8.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | MTHAWELANGA CONSULTING | R237M | 4.1% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | ICON CONSTRUCTION | R234M | 4.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | KYA GUARDS | R220M | 3.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | SILVER SOLUTIONS 1522 | R219M | 3.8% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | MPUMALANGA CONSTRUCTION | R217M | 3.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | GINGORDIN METHODS TRADING | R208M | 3.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | EXPRESS BUILDERS | R169M | 2.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | AFRICANISM SECURITY SERVICES | R163M | 2.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | PDT IRONMONGERY SUPPLIERS | R135M | 2.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | T C T CIVIL AND CONSTRUCTION | R131M | 2.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | SCAN RF PROJECTS | R130M | 2.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | MARUMOFASE SECURITY | R130M | 2.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | FUNDISANI CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECTS | R116M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | BECKMAN COULTER SOUTH AFRICA | R100M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | TEWO BUILDING AND CIVIL CONTRACTORS | R99M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | CYBERCITY CONSTRUCTION JV MTALIDO'S GROUP | R93M | 1.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | STEFANUTTI STOCKS | R92M | 1.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | MABOTWANE SECURITY SERVICES | R89M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | MAXI PHUMELELA SECURITY | R88M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | HILLPET | R80M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | MINING FOR FUTURE CIVILS AND PROJECTS MANAGERS | R78M | 1.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | NJILO CONSULTING AND LOGISTICS | R75M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | IDLANGAMANDLA SECURITY PROTECTION AND PROJECTS | R72M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | SEBELETSA OPERATIONS | R70M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | ALEXANDER MAINTENANCE AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES | R69M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | BLUEPRINT ASSOCIATES | R66M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | POWERCHOICE GROUP / DELEVEX 302CC JV | R66M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | AFRIBIZ BUILDING | R61M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | NSOVO CONSTRUCTION | R59M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | EASTERN GUARD SECURITY | R58M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | ZOOKIE CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECTS | R50M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | WEIRD INDUSTRIES | R50M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | S J C TRADING | R48M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | MPIYAKHE04 CONSTRUCTION AND TRAFFIC SERVICES | R48M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | AESTHETIC SECURITY | R48M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | ERIVISION | R44M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | MENTOLEK PROJECTS | R43M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | ESOTHO TRADING | R43M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | FLAT-FOOT AIR CONDITIONERS | R42M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | SAUVE SECURITY SERVICES | R42M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | BUSIBYTE | R41M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | UMLINDI SECURITY | R41M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | RIVERWALK TRADING 647 | R41M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | LAKHE TRAINING ACADEMY | R41M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | SKG AFRICA | R40M | 0.7% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | MANTL FIVE SECURITY PRIMARY CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED | R40M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | Smartech Woman | R38M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | TEHO FACILITY MANAGEMENT | R38M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Eastern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R8.8B
100% — 1 389 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 1 389 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Eastern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 13 Oct 2026, 08:56
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/eastern-cape/supplier-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)