Gauteng · FY 2025/26
Gauteng Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Gauteng government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Gauteng government departments and entities awarded R13B across 3 129 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 32.2% of total Gauteng procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- South African Revenue Service holds 8.8% of Gauteng procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- R13B across 3 129 contracts in Gauteng (FY 2025/26).
- 50 department spend entities in Gauteng (FY 2025/26).
- 32.2% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.3x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
32.2% vs 67.8%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
2 141 in Gauteng
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South African Revenue Service | R1.1B | 9.9% | 190 | OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY (SOUTH AFRICA) | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | City Power – Johannesburg | R846M | 7.5% | 32 | MMK KHUMALO TRADING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | Public Works | R763M | 6.8% | 25 | GVK-SIYA ZAMA BUILDING CONTRACTORS (GAUTENG) | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | Small Business Development | R675M | 6.0% | 1 | SKY TENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | South African Maritime Safety Authority | R672M | 6.0% | 71 | OS HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | State Information Technology Agency | R670M | 6.0% | 21 | KHAULEZA IT SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) | R486M | 4.3% | 5 | TERRA STRATA CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | Development Bank of Southern Africa | R465M | 4.1% | 11 | MBALI INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | Gauteng - Education | R448M | 4.0% | 37 | Lebone DSV Altron Consortium | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | State Information Technology Agency (SITA) | R437M | 3.9% | 17 | LEKONAKONETSI CONSULTING SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | Ekurhuleni Water Care Company (ERWAT) | R366M | 3.3% | 28 | REJUVENATE INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | FINANCIAL SECTOR CONDUCT AUTHORITY (FSCA) | R334M | 3.0% | 12 | BROLL PROPERTY GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | Gauteng - Agriculture and Rural Development | R263M | 2.3% | 13 | MATHABANG TRADING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | South African National Space Agency | R234M | 2.1% | 21 | VHARANANI PROPERTIES | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Agricultural Research Council | R216M | 1.9% | 48 | PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | Johannesburg Water | R216M | 1.9% | 45 | SAFCRETE CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) | R188M | 1.7% | 13 | NDIZA SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | R170M | 1.5% | 78 | KEAVUSI TRADING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | South African Broadcasting Corporation Limited | R159M | 1.4% | 15 | ZAKHIAFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | National Treasury | R159M | 1.4% | 134 | THE HIGH STREET AUCTION COMPANY | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | South African National Parks | R137M | 1.2% | 24 | NOBLETEQ ARMS AND AMMUNITION | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited | R127M | 1.1% | 8 | CSG FOOD SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | Services Sector Education and Training Authority | R119M | 1.1% | 4 | CNL AND ASSOCIATES | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | South African Tourism | R116M | 1.0% | 10 | SYNERGY BUSINESS EVENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | Companies and Intellectual Property Commission | R115M | 1.0% | 18 | ALTRON TMT | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | Labour | R111M | 1.0% | 7 | MC TEE HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | TSHWANE AUTOMOTIVE SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE | R111M | 1.0% | 8 | A AND P CIVILS AND TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | Trade & Industry | R99M | 0.9% | 17 | FARANANI | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | ARMSCOR | R86M | 0.8% | 3 | ELDNA SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | Home Affairs | R80M | 0.7% | 9 | DATACENTRIX | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | Council for Medical Schemes | R78M | 0.7% | 5 | FAERIE GLEN WATERPARK | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | Sedibeng TVET College | R78M | 0.7% | 5 | KHOMANANI CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | Safety and Security Sector Education and Training Authority (Sasseta) | R75M | 0.7% | 32 | MOBILE TELEPHONE NETWORKS | 0% Compliant |
| 34 | Government Technical Advisory Centre (GTAC) | R74M | 0.7% | 60 | MAMADI ENGINEERING | 0% Compliant |
| 35 | Council for Geoscience | R73M | 0.6% | 18 | ETE SOUTH AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 36 | Community Schemes Ombud Service | R73M | 0.6% | 1 | HEMIPAC INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 37 | Basic Education | R71M | 0.6% | 4 | EDUCATION QUALITY AND ACESS FOR LEARNING NETWORK | 0% Compliant |
| 38 | International Relations & Cooperation | R66M | 0.6% | 2 | MC LEGACY MEDIA | 0% Compliant |
| 39 | Government Printing Works | R66M | 0.6% | 2 | GEMALTO SOUTHERN AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 40 | Gauteng Growth and Development Agency (GGDA) | R65M | 0.6% | 3 | EULITSAKI CONSTRUCTION AND CLEANING ENTERPRISE | 0% Compliant |
| 41 | The South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) | R61M | 0.5% | 5 | NAMBITI TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 42 | Finance and Accounting Services Sector Education and Training Authority (Fasset) | R58M | 0.5% | 2 | MAIKAE CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 43 | Gauteng - Roads and Transport | R57M | 0.5% | 4 | PETOSKEY CONTRACTORS | 0% Compliant |
| 44 | Justice & Constitutional Development | R57M | 0.5% | 129 | DELAKUFA SPIRIT SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 45 | Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) | R53M | 0.5% | 27 | PAT AND JUL PAINTS | 0% Compliant |
| 46 | South African Civil Aviation Authority | R52M | 0.5% | 20 | BREITECH | 0% Compliant |
| 47 | BRAND RSA | R46M | 0.4% | 2 | OGILVY SOUTH AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 48 | Trans-Caledon Tunnel Authority | R46M | 0.4% | 9 | HATCH AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 49 | Defence | R45M | 0.4% | 23 | GOLDWAVE CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 50 | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) | R45M | 0.4% | 18 | ADCORP WORKFORCE SOLUTION | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Gauteng
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R28B
100% — 3 129 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 3 129 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Gauteng — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:55
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/gauteng/department-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)