Gauteng · Q1 2026
Gauteng Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Gauteng government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Gauteng government departments and entities awarded R3.9B across 690 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 51.4% of total Gauteng procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- South African Revenue Service holds 19.7% of Gauteng procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- R3.9B across 690 contracts in Gauteng (Q1 2026).
- 50 department spend entities in Gauteng (Q1 2026).
- 51.4% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.1x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
51.4% vs 48.6%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
514 in Gauteng
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South African Revenue Service | R760M | 20.8% | 47 | OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY (SOUTH AFRICA) | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | Small Business Development | R675M | 18.5% | 1 | SKY TENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | State Information Technology Agency (SITA) | R245M | 6.7% | 8 | LEKONAKONETSI CONSULTING SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) | R162M | 4.4% | 9 | NDIZA SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | Public Works | R145M | 4.0% | 5 | AFROCENTRIC INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) | R135M | 3.7% | 2 | ARRB SYSTEMS SA | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | South African Tourism | R109M | 3.0% | 7 | SYNERGY BUSINESS EVENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | TSHWANE AUTOMOTIVE SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE | R108M | 3.0% | 5 | A AND P CIVILS AND TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | Development Bank of Southern Africa | R92M | 2.5% | 1 | LEBAKA CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited | R76M | 2.1% | 2 | CSG FOOD SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | Ekurhuleni Water Care Company (ERWAT) | R73M | 2.0% | 8 | REJUVENATE INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | Community Schemes Ombud Service | R73M | 2.0% | 1 | HEMIPAC INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | City Power – Johannesburg | R72M | 2.0% | 6 | RIVERA CONSULTING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | ARMSCOR | R60M | 1.7% | 1 | ELDNA SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Home Affairs | R60M | 1.6% | 2 | DATACENTRIX | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | Public Protector South Africa | R42M | 1.1% | 3 | BUSINESS CONNEXION | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | South African National Space Agency | R37M | 1.0% | 12 | INTERDOT SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | The South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) | R36M | 1.0% | 2 | NAMBITI TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | South African Civil Aviation Authority | R36M | 1.0% | 5 | BREITECH | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | Food and Beverages Manufacturing Industry | R36M | 1.0% | 3 | SOLUGROWTH | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | Agricultural Research Council | R34M | 0.9% | 15 | GOBIOSIS INTERNATIONAL | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | South African National Parks | R34M | 0.9% | 11 | SCIENTIFIC AND PRECISION SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) | R33M | 0.9% | 3 | PAT AND JUL PAINTS | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | Trans-Caledon Tunnel Authority | R33M | 0.9% | 4 | HATCH AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa | R33M | 0.9% | 5 | JR 209 INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) | R32M | 0.9% | 7 | ADCORP WORKFORCE SOLUTION | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | R29M | 0.8% | 10 | BERACHAH CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | National Treasury | R29M | 0.8% | 7 | DATACENTRIX | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | Defence | R25M | 0.7% | 5 | GOLDWAVE CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | Justice & Constitutional Development | R25M | 0.7% | 16 | DELAKUFA SPIRIT SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | Commission for Gender Equality | R22M | 0.6% | 17 | COLUMBIA FALLS PROPERTIES 80 | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | South African Broadcasting Corporation Limited | R21M | 0.6% | 5 | SYSTEMS APPLICATIONS PRODUCTS (SOUTH AFRICA) | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | Freedom Park Trust | R21M | 0.6% | 2 | ROTHE PLANTSCAPERS | 0% Compliant |
| 34 | Safety and Security Sector Education and Training Authority (Sasseta) | R21M | 0.6% | 17 | NS3T | 0% Compliant |
| 35 | Housing Development Agency | R20M | 0.6% | 3 | KGOSIHADI CONSULTING ENGINEERS | 0% Compliant |
| 36 | FINANCIAL SECTOR CONDUCT AUTHORITY (FSCA) | R18M | 0.5% | 3 | WEALTH HUB INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 37 | Mineral Resources | R17M | 0.5% | 1 | NDENDE TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 38 | Media, Information and Communication Technologies Sector Education and training Authority (MICT SETA) | R17M | 0.5% | 1 | BREITECH | 0% Compliant |
| 39 | Quality Council for Trades and Occupations | R16M | 0.4% | 5 | MATLA SOLUTION GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 40 | Gauteng - Agriculture and Rural Development | R14M | 0.4% | 2 | BIGEN AFRICA SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 41 | Services Sector Education and Training Authority | R14M | 0.4% | 1 | MOBILE TELEPHONE NETWORKS | 0% Compliant |
| 42 | National Library of South Africa | R14M | 0.4% | 9 | MATERIALISTIC MAJESTIC | 0% Compliant |
| 43 | Labour | R14M | 0.4% | 2 | LANDELA SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 44 | State Information Technology Agency | R12M | 0.3% | 2 | ILAB | 0% Compliant |
| 45 | Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority | R12M | 0.3% | 2 | SNGCA DIGITAL | 0% Compliant |
| 46 | Ditsong: Museums of South Africa | R12M | 0.3% | 1 | MUBVUMELA CORPORATION | 0% Compliant |
| 47 | Gauteng - Gauteng Enterprise Propeller | R12M | 0.3% | 10 | VUKOKUHLE HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 48 | DEPARTMENTOF COMMUNICATIONS AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES | R11M | 0.3% | 2 | LEANO CONSULTING SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 49 | Banking Sector Education and Training Authority | R10.0M | 0.3% | 8 | RUDO RETAIL TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 50 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) | R9.7M | 0.3% | 6 | LKKB ENGINEERING | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Gauteng
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R5.1B
100% — 690 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 690 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Gauteng — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:57
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/gauteng/department-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)