Gauteng · Q1 2026
Gauteng Sector Spend Leaderboard
Industry sectors ranked by total awarded contract value in Gauteng government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Gauteng government departments and entities awarded R5.1B across 690 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 93.6% of total Gauteng procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- Uncategorized holds 67.8% of Gauteng procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- R5.1B across 690 contracts in Gauteng (Q1 2026).
- 40 sector spend entities in Gauteng (Q1 2026).
- 93.6% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
5.1x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
93.6% vs 6.4%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
612 in Gauteng
Sector Spend Rankings
| Rank | Sector/Category | Total Awarded | Contracts | Avg Contract Size | Top Province | Top Supplier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uncategorized | R3.5B | 545 | R6.4M | Gauteng | OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY (SOUTH AFRICA) |
| 2 | Supplies: General | R685M | 5 | R137M | Gauteng | SKY TENTS |
| 3 | Scientific research and development | R433M | 5 | R87M | Gauteng | AFRICA CLEANROOM LABORATORY SOLUTIONS |
| 4 | Services: General | R135M | 10 | R14M | Gauteng | ARRB SYSTEMS SA |
| 5 | professional-services | R66M | 14 | R4.7M | Gauteng | INTERDOT SOLUTIONS |
| 6 | Services: Professional | R51M | 29 | R1.8M | Gauteng | GOBIOSIS INTERNATIONAL |
| 7 | Information and communication | R46M | 5 | R9.2M | Gauteng | SOLUGROWTH |
| 8 | Other service activities | R41M | 7 | R5.9M | Gauteng | BUSINESS CONNEXION |
| 9 | telecommunications | R38M | 9 | R4.2M | Gauteng | DELAKUFA SPIRIT SECURITY SERVICES |
| 10 | Manufacturing | R22M | 1 | R22M | Gauteng | LEAD AND SOLDER SALES |
| 11 | Services: Electrical | R21M | 4 | R5.2M | Gauteng | KUKHANYA ENERGY SERVICES |
| 12 | Travel And Tourism | R21M | 1 | R21M | Gauteng | JR 209 INVESTMENTS |
| 13 | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning | R11M | 2 | R5.6M | Gauteng | MATLA SOLUTION GROUP |
| 14 | Accommodation | R10.0M | 5 | R2.0M | Gauteng | HEMIPAC INVESTMENTS |
| 15 | Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | R7.5M | 5 | R1.5M | Gauteng | MATERIALISTIC MAJESTIC |
| 16 | Printing and reproduction of recorded media | R7.4M | 2 | R3.7M | Gauteng | SHERENO PRINTERS |
| 17 | Education | R6.3M | 3 | R2.1M | Gauteng | FACHS BUSINESS CONSULTING AND TRAINING |
| 18 | Advertising and market research | R5.6M | 1 | R5.6M | Gauteng | BUSI NTULI COMMUNICATIONS |
| 19 | Construction of buildings | R5.2M | 2 | R2.6M | Gauteng | NDC GENERAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES |
| 20 | Manufacture Of Basic Metals | R5.1M | 2 | R2.5M | Gauteng | I 2 MARKETING TRADING AND PROJECTS |
| 21 | construction | R5.0M | 1 | R5.0M | Gauteng | S S D ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANT |
| 22 | Supplies: Office & Stationery | R4.7M | 5 | R937K | Gauteng | SPECTRO ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS |
| 23 | Construction | R4.4M | 3 | R1.5M | Gauteng | VAHLALU CONSULTANT |
| 24 | Supplies: Electrical Equipment | R3.9M | 1 | R3.9M | Gauteng | DESERT PROJECTS |
| 25 | energy | R3.7M | 2 | R1.8M | Gauteng | ORACLE ENERGY AND POWER |
| 26 | Manufacture of furniture | R2.1M | 1 | R2.1M | Gauteng | ICON BUSINESS FURNITURES |
| 27 | education | R1.4M | 1 | R1.4M | Gauteng | UNIVERSAL KNOWLEDGE SOFTWARE |
| 28 | Telecommunications | R1.3M | 2 | R659K | Gauteng | FIRST TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL |
| 29 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities | R1.2M | 1 | R1.2M | Gauteng | CARL ZEISS |
| 30 | Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services) | R969K | 4 | R242K | Gauteng | LINDA INTERGRATED SECURITY |
| 31 | Security and investigation activities | R398K | 1 | R398K | Gauteng | MULTI-LOCKING VEHICLE TRACKING SECURITY SYSTEMS (GAUTENG) |
| 32 | Repair and installation of machinery and equipment | R381K | 1 | R381K | Gauteng | INDAWO SYSTEMS |
| 33 | Financial and insurance activities | R262K | 1 | R262K | Gauteng | SIYAMENG CONSULTANTS |
| 34 | Information service activities | R166K | 1 | R166K | Gauteng | SNOWFLAKE TECHNOLOGIES |
| 35 | Human health activities | R119K | 3 | R40K | Gauteng | REMO24 HOLDINGS |
| 36 | Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis | R60K | 1 | R60K | Gauteng | OKUHLE ENVIROSOL |
| 37 | Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities. | R38K | 1 | R38K | Gauteng | ARCH ACTUARIAL CONSULTING |
| 38 | Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear | R18K | 1 | R18K | Gauteng | MASANA CLOTHING |
| 39 | Specialised construction activities | R17K | 1 | R17K | Gauteng | COMEIIN WORKS |
| 40 | Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities | R1 | 1 | R1 | Gauteng | GLODIN HOLDINGS |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Gauteng
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R5.1B
100% — 690 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 690 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Gauteng — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:55
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/gauteng/sector-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)