Gauteng · Q1 2026
Gauteng Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Gauteng government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Gauteng government departments and entities awarded R5.1B across 690 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 43.3% of total Gauteng procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY (SOUTH AFRICA) holds 13.7% of Gauteng procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (Q1 2026).
- R7.4M average award value per contract in Gauteng (Q1 2026).
- 43.3% of total Gauteng procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.0x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
43.3% vs 56.7%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
612 in Gauteng
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY (SOUTH AFRICA) | R701M | 16.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | SKY TENTS | R675M | 16.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | AFRICA CLEANROOM LABORATORY SOLUTIONS | R420M | 10.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | PLASSER SOUTH AFRICA | R259M | 6.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | LEKONAKONETSI CONSULTING SERVICES | R157M | 3.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | ZEAL ENGINEERNG CONSULTANTS | R135M | 3.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | LEYA CORPORATE SERVICES | R134M | 3.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | AFROCENTRIC INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY | R132M | 3.1% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | ARRB SYSTEMS SA | R120M | 2.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | SEMFRA CONSTRUCTION | R98M | 2.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | LEBAKA CONSTRUCTION | R92M | 2.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | HEMIPAC INVESTMENTS | R78M | 1.9% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | A AND P CIVILS AND TRADING | R76M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | DATACENTRIX | R74M | 1.8% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | CSG FOOD SOLUTIONS | R74M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | ELDNA SECURITY SERVICES | R60M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | LIQUID TELECOMMUNICATIONS SOUTH AFRICA | R57M | 1.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | BREITECH | R52M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | SYNERGY BUSINESS EVENTS | R51M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | REJUVENATE INVESTMENTS | R50M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | NDIZA SOLUTIONS | R48M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | NEOBIONOMICS WASTE TRANS JV | R48M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | BUSINESS CONNEXION | R41M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | SIEMENS HEALTHCARE | R35M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | GOLDWAVE CONSTRUCTION | R28M | 0.7% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | Gate 7 Pty Ltd | R28M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | ADCORP WORKFORCE SOLUTION | R27M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | NAMBITI TECHNOLOGIES | R27M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | INTERDOT SOLUTIONS | R25M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | LYRA SOUTHERN AFRICA | R24M | 0.6% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | RIVERA CONSULTING AND PROJECTS | R23M | 0.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | GENREV GROUP | R22M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | LEAD AND SOLDER SALES | R22M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | TTG COMMUNICATIONS GROUP | R21M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | ROTHE PLANTSCAPERS | R21M | 0.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | MUSTEK | R21M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | JR 209 INVESTMENTS | R21M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | MUBVUMELA CORPORATION | R21M | 0.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | SOLUGROWTH | R20M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | PAT AND JUL PAINTS | R19M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | SCIENTIFIC AND PRECISION SOLUTIONS | R18M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | HATCH AFRICA | R18M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | KGOSIHADI CONSULTING ENGINEERS | R17M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | MPENDOLU CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECTS | R17M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | NDENDE TECHNOLOGIES | R17M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | WEALTH HUB INVESTMENTS | R16M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | SPECIALISED ROAD TECHNOLOGIES | R15M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | BECKMAN COULTER SOUTH AFRICA | R15M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | MOBILE TELEPHONE NETWORKS | R14M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | VINCENT MSIZA TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS | R14M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Gauteng
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R5.1B
100% — 690 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 690 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Gauteng — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:07
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/gauteng/supplier-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)