Gauteng · FY 2026 Year to Date
Gauteng Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Gauteng government procurement (FY 2026 Year to Date). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Gauteng government departments and entities awarded R16B across 1 493 contracts (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Top 5 suppliers account for 37% of total Gauteng procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Key Insights
- JNS CLOUD SOLUTIONS holds 15.3% of Gauteng procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- R11M average award value per contract in Gauteng (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 37% of total Gauteng procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
2.2x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
37% vs 63.0%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
1 285 in Gauteng
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JNS CLOUD SOLUTIONS | R2.5B | 20.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | GGK IMPORT AND EXPORT | R1.1B | 9.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | (B BRAUN MEDICAL) | R870M | 7.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | ADCOCK INGRAM CRITICAL CARE | R829M | 6.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | UKUZA CONSULTING | R667M | 5.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | MELEES ELECTRICAL LINES | R484M | 3.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | ROADSPAN SURFACES | R464M | 3.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | CAPITAL PROPFUND 1 | R454M | 3.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | AFRIRENT | R322M | 2.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | RESMED HEALTHCARE | R265M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | SABINET ONLINE | R250M | 2.0% | 5 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | MJT CONSULTING ENGINEERS 01 | R229M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | KwaZulu-Natal Tourism And Film Authority | R227M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | Gijima Holdings | R217M | 1.8% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | JICHO CONSULTING | R212M | 1.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | SIEMENS HEALTHCARE | R194M | 1.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | PHARMACARE | R176M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | Y N F ENGINEERING | R171M | 1.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | THAW CONSTRUCTION | R168M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | Onderstepoort Biological Products | R151M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | HETERO DRUGS SOUTH AFRICA | R144M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | ZUTARI | R139M | 1.1% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | KANTEY AND TEMPLER | R132M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | FIRSTRAND BANK | R130M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | DITLOU SUPPLIERS AND SERVICES | R128M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | Aerodata AG | R123M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | AFRICAN GLOBAL SKILLS ACADEMY | R120M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | SAFELINE PHARMACEUTICALS | R100M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | Property Solutions Joint Venture | R96M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | SWISSPORT SOUTH AFRICA | R94M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | RANBAXY PHARMACEUTICALS | R89M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | (D P R PHARMACEUTICALS) | R80M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | PLUG N PLAY TECHNOLOGIES | R74M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | GLAXOSMITHKLINE SOUTH AFRICA | R71M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | THREEFRAMES | R69M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | BOA TECHNOLOGIES | R64M | 0.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | Chulumanco Lilitha | R60M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | PHARMACEUTICAL CONTRACTORS | R60M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | JANSSEN PHARMACEUTICA | R59M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | RBI ASSET MANAGEMENT | R59M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | NEDBANK | R54M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | VURHENA SOLUTIONS | R53M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | R51M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | MARISWE | R51M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | TAMDECO APPOINTMENTS | R50M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | HEXAGON ELECTRICAL | R50M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | MANYA ENGINEERING AND INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES | R50M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | MASINGITA PROPERTIES NO 2 | R50M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | ERIS PROPERTY GROUP | R50M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | COMPLIMENT CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECTS | R50M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026 Year to Date, Gauteng
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R16B
100% — 1 493 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 1 493 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Gauteng — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026 Year to Date
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:56
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/gauteng/supplier-spend/2026-ytd
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)