Northern Cape · FY 2025/26
Northern Cape Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Northern Cape government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Northern Cape government departments and entities awarded R1.2B across 188 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 87.4% of total Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) holds 50.0% of Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- R1.2B across 188 contracts in Northern Cape (FY 2025/26).
- 33 department spend entities in Northern Cape (FY 2025/26).
- 87.4% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
3.6x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
87.4% vs 12.6%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
80 in Northern Cape
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) | R582M | 50.0% | 4 | ROADMAC SURFACING | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | Northern Cape - Health | R160M | 13.7% | 19 | TECMED | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | South African Social Security Agency | R126M | 10.9% | 2 | MONYANGAN SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | Public Works | R114M | 9.8% | 6 | LEBO TEBO TRADING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | Electoral Commission (IEC) | R34M | 2.9% | 4 | Pieta Serfontein Familie Trust | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | National Treasury | R31M | 2.7% | 3 | BUSINESS CONNEXION | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | South African National Parks | R22M | 1.9% | 3 | MASANA - MASHOLD | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | William Humphreys Art Gallery | R15M | 1.3% | 1 | AMAKHAZA MOIA | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | Statistics South Africa | R14M | 1.2% | 2 | KUNENE SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | Northern Cape - Cooperative Governance Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs | R8.8M | 0.8% | 1 | MONYANGAN SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | Defence | R6.8M | 0.6% | 2 | XIHUHURI CONSTRUCTION BUILDING AND CIVILS | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | National Research Foundation | R6.8M | 0.6% | 1 | DIESEL ELECTRIC SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | Legal Aid South Africa | R5.9M | 0.5% | 1 | ECHO EDGE | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | R5.0M | 0.4% | 1 | KONDI MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Northern Cape - Social Development | R4.3M | 0.4% | 3 | QUIVOR SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | National Health Laboratory Service | R3.6M | 0.3% | 1 | KANT CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | Northern Cape - Provincial Treasury | R3.3M | 0.3% | 1 | SAB AND T CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited | R3.2M | 0.3% | 1 | DELTA WASTE MANAGEMENT | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | State Information Technology Agency | R2.9M | 0.3% | 1 | EMMAQUELATE SECURITY | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) | R2.6M | 0.2% | 1 | NTSAKO INDUSTRIES | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | Gauteng - Provincial Treasury | R2.2M | 0.2% | 1 | PMA HOLDING | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | Water and Sanitation | R2.1M | 0.2% | 5 | (JOETSIE MINING) | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | National Consumer Commission | R1.7M | 0.1% | 1 | NAMBITI TECHNOLOGIES - LIMPOPO | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | South African National Space Agency | R1.5M | 0.1% | 1 | AFRONEX SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | Trans-Caledon Tunnel Authority | R1.3M | 0.1% | 1 | EASYHQ | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | State Diamond Trader | R1.0M | 0.1% | 1 | ELDNA SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | South African Revenue Service | R599K | 0.1% | 2 | MB FIRE APPLIANCES | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | Road Accident Fund | R562K | 0.0% | 3 | RUKHO SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | Northern Cape - Office of the Premier | R496K | 0.0% | 5 | CHARLES TLHAGALE | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | National Lotteries Commission | R490K | 0.0% | 1 | KWEN N TEE | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | Northern Cape - Economic Development and Tourism | R449K | 0.0% | 1 | GEMINI MOON TRADING 7 | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | Northern Cape - Roads and Public works | R113K | 0.0% | 1 | INGWE GEOMATIC SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | South African Civil Aviation Authority | R45K | 0.0% | 1 | LSG DEVELOPMENT TRADING | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Northern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R3.2B
100% — 188 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 188 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Northern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 08:01
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/northern-cape/department-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)