Northern Cape · FY 2025/26
Northern Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Northern Cape government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Northern Cape government departments and entities awarded R3.2B across 188 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 67.4% of total Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- K2018239548 (SOUTH AFRICA) holds 43.0% of Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2025/26).
- R17M average award value per contract in Northern Cape (FY 2025/26).
- 67.4% of total Northern Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
6.4x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
67.4% vs 32.6%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
168 in Northern Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K2018239548 (SOUTH AFRICA) | R1.4B | 44.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | ACTOM | R214M | 6.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | ROADMAC SURFACING | R206M | 6.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | TAU PELE CONSTRUCTION | R185M | 6.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | ZABEST PROPERTIES | R170M | 5.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | MONYANGAN SECURITY SERVICES | R135M | 4.4% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | LEBO TEBO TRADING AND PROJECTS | R103M | 3.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | MZANSI SECURIFIRE GROUP | R89M | 2.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | BHEKANI ABANTU SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | R66M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | NJILO CONSULTING AND LOGISTICS | R61M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | DE JAGERS LOODGIETER KONTRAKTEURS | R37M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | JORIAN CONSTRUCTION | R31M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | REVIVE ELECTRICAL TRANSFORMERS | R31M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | Pieta Serfontein Familie Trust | R26M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | TECMED | R25M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | FOCI GROUP | R25M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | ROADSPAN SURFACES | R22M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | CITY OF CHOICE TRAVEL AND TOURS | R20M | 0.6% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | ZILKO HOSPITALITY AFRICA | R20M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | KIM TRAVEL CONSULTANTS | R20M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | EXILITE HOLDINGS | R20M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | OLEBELO TRAVEL MANAGEMENT SERVICES | R20M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | ISF SFP | R16M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | AMAKHAZA MOIA | R15M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | BUSINESS CONNEXION | R15M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | RMTA TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICAL SERVICES | R14M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | JAY LESEDI TRADING ENTERPRISE | R12M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | SYSTEMS AUTOMATION AND MANAGEMENT | R10M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | TANEALS ENTERPRISES | R8.7M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | DATACENTRIX | R8.6M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | MASANA - MASHOLD | R8.5M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | THAP3LOM GENERAL TRADING | R8.2M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | FOURSIGHT IT BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | R7.2M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | KUNENE SECURITY SERVICES | R7.0M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | DIESEL ELECTRIC SERVICES | R6.8M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | CHOMAZ TRADING AND CONSTRUCTION | R6.6M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | FIDELITY SECURITY SERVICES | R6.5M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | ECHO EDGE | R5.9M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | MOSIMA IT SOLUTIONS | R5.5M | 0.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | BHEKUANGEL TRADING AND PROJECTS | R5.0M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | KONDI MANAGEMENT SERVICES | R5.0M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | MC MAMABOLO AND SONS | R4.6M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | XIHUHURI CONSTRUCTION BUILDING AND CIVILS | R4.6M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | QUIVOR SECURITY SERVICES | R4.0M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | ECONOCOM 671 | R3.9M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | TECMED AFRICA | R3.9M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | DIGITAL INDUSTRIES | R3.8M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | RAFUNI | R3.7M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | KANT CONSULTING | R3.6M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | CALVYN VLOK | R3.6M | 0.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Northern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R3.2B
100% — 188 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 188 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Northern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:10
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/northern-cape/supplier-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)