Northern Cape · FY 2026 Year to Date
Northern Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Northern Cape government procurement (FY 2026 Year to Date). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Northern Cape government departments and entities awarded R800M across 159 contracts (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Top 5 suppliers account for 50.8% of total Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Key Insights
- INTELLEHUB holds 17.5% of Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- R5.0M average award value per contract in Northern Cape (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 50.8% of total Northern Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.1x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
50.8% vs 49.2%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
154 in Northern Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INTELLEHUB | R140M | 18.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | ESKOM ROTEK INDUSTRIES | R128M | 16.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | VERITAS ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS | R50M | 6.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | DEPHETHOGO TRADING | R47M | 6.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | SERVEST | R42M | 5.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | KGANELO | R34M | 4.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | ANROWEB | R33M | 4.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | AGRIMARK OPERATIONS and MAAA1234716 | R29M | 3.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | DIESEL ELECTRIC SERVICES | R25M | 3.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | R24M | 3.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | MN T CONSULTING | R19M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | PROP WEST INVESTMENTS | R16M | 2.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | BT PROJECTS | R15M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | MEM HOLDING | R11M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | P-NET | R11M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | HANCOR TRUST | R10M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | MNETO GENERAL TRADING | R8.8M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | COMPLIANCE AND SECURITY ADVISORY SERVICES | R8.5M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | AQUAMAT SOUTH AFRICA | R8.4M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | DATA MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONALS SOUTH AFRICA | R7.9M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | BHEKANI ABANTU SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | R7.2M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | HSA TECHNOLOGY | R7.0M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | JOHNSON CRANE HIRE | R6.5M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | RADIO TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES | R5.9M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | LITHENDO CONSULTING | R5.8M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | A M SESHWENI TRADING | R5.6M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | CITIES LANDSCAPING AND PROJECTS | R5.5M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | MAJALEFA SUPPLY AND PROJECTS | R5.0M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | KB INNOVATIVE PROJECT | R5.0M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | NLT SUPPLY AND PROJECTS | R4.4M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | AE SOFT | R4.4M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | JUTA AND COMPANY | R4.0M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | PULPO SOLUTIONS | R4.0M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | LOGICONIC | R3.4M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | ALGMED TRUST | R3.2M | 0.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | NEO TECHNOLOGIES | R3.0M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | DNC GROUP | R2.8M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | KHWERANA RESOURCES | R2.6M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | SEMI TECH | R2.4M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | MAHUMA GROUP | R2.4M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | DITLOU MOHLABENG | R2.2M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | TUMISHO SEDI HOLDINGS | R2.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | VOLKSWAGEN OF SOUTH AFRICA | R2.0M | 0.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | MABVEST PROJECTS | R1.9M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | VINOTAS PROJECTS | R1.9M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | EMALANGENI TECHNOLOGIES | R1.9M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | FTS TANKS | R1.8M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | HASHDATA | R1.6M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | PKF (VGA) ADVISORY SERVICES | R1.5M | 0.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | EVSOL EVENTSAFE SPECIALISED SERVICES | R1.5M | 0.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026 Year to Date, Northern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R800M
100% — 159 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 159 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Northern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026 Year to Date
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:11
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/northern-cape/supplier-spend/2026-ytd
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)