Northern Cape · FY 2026 Year to Date
Northern Cape Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Northern Cape government procurement (FY 2026 Year to Date). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Northern Cape government departments and entities awarded R532M across 159 contracts (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Top 5 suppliers account for 65.6% of total Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Key Insights
- National Treasury holds 26.3% of Northern Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- R532M across 159 contracts in Northern Cape (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 35 department spend entities in Northern Cape (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 65.6% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.9x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
65.6% vs 34.4%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
105 in Northern Cape
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | National Treasury | R140M | 26.3% | 1 | INTELLEHUB | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | South African Revenue Service | R72M | 13.5% | 6 | AGRIMARK OPERATIONS and MAAA1234716 | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | Justice & Constitutional Development | R57M | 10.8% | 18 | VERITAS ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | South African Social Security Agency | R47M | 8.9% | 9 | DEPHETHOGO TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | Small Enterprise Development and Finance Agency | R33M | 6.2% | 1 | ANROWEB | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | Defence | R28M | 5.2% | 8 | MAJALEFA SUPPLY AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | Department of Rural Development & Land Reform | R24M | 4.5% | 1 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent | R19M | 3.6% | 1 | MN T CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) | R17M | 3.2% | 3 | PROP WEST INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | National Research Foundation | R12M | 2.3% | 3 | RADIO TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | Ekurhuleni Water Care Company (ERWAT) | R11M | 2.1% | 1 | MEM HOLDING | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | Electoral Commission (IEC) | R10M | 2.0% | 1 | HANCOR TRUST | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | Quality Council for Trades and Occupations | R8.8M | 1.7% | 1 | MNETO GENERAL TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | FINANCIAL SECTOR CONDUCT AUTHORITY (FSCA) | R7.9M | 1.5% | 1 | DATA MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONALS SOUTH AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Northern Cape - Cooperative Governance Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs | R5.6M | 1.1% | 1 | A M SESHWENI TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | South African National Space Agency | R5.5M | 1.0% | 1 | CITIES LANDSCAPING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | Northern Cape - Health | R4.8M | 0.9% | 9 | ALGMED TRUST | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | Office of Health Standards Compliance (OHSC) | R4.4M | 0.8% | 1 | AE SOFT | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | National Energy Regulator of South Africa | R4.0M | 0.8% | 1 | JUTA AND COMPANY | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications | R3.0M | 0.6% | 1 | NEO TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | Road Traffic Infringement Agency | R2.4M | 0.5% | 1 | SEMI TECH | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | Gauteng - Provincial Treasury | R2.4M | 0.5% | 2 | DITLOU MOHLABENG | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | Gauteng - Gauteng Enterprise Propeller | R2.4M | 0.4% | 1 | MAHUMA GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | Gauteng Growth and Development Agency (GGDA) | R1.9M | 0.4% | 1 | EMALANGENI TECHNOLOGIES | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | Northern Cape - Office of the Premier | R1.6M | 0.3% | 2 | HASHDATA | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa | R1.5M | 0.3% | 1 | PKF (VGA) ADVISORY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | Trade & Industry | R1.5M | 0.3% | 1 | EVSOL EVENTSAFE SPECIALISED SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | Road Accident Fund | R1.1M | 0.2% | 7 | PHARAKWANE | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | Council for Geoscience | R1.0M | 0.2% | 1 | ANGSTROM SCIENTIFIC | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) | R571K | 0.1% | 1 | (NEW INNOVATIVE KNOWLEDGE) | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | ARMSCOR | R429K | 0.1% | 1 | TNTM | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | R282K | 0.1% | 2 | SINOVUYOLETHU TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) | R92K | 0.0% | 1 | MALIGANA ENGINEERING | 0% Compliant |
| 34 | Council on Higher Education | R9.6K | 0.0% | 1 | PKF (VGA) ADVISORY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 35 | Gauteng Partnership Fund | R15 | 0.0% | 15 | LEEANKA COST AND CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026 Year to Date, Northern Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R800M
100% — 159 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 159 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Northern Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026 Year to Date
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 08:03
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/northern-cape/department-spend/2026-ytd
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)