Western Cape · FY 2026/27
Western Cape Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Western Cape government procurement (FY 2026/27). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Western Cape government departments and entities awarded R5.4B across 750 contracts (FY 2026/27).
Top 5 suppliers account for 79.5% of total Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2026/27).
Key Insights
- City of Cape Town holds 53.5% of Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2026/27).
- R5.4B across 750 contracts in Western Cape (FY 2026/27).
- 50 department spend entities in Western Cape (FY 2026/27).
- 79.5% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (FY 2026/27).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
5.7x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
79.5% vs 20.5%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
275 in Western Cape
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of Cape Town | R2.9B | 53.5% | 31 | 600CT MANUFACTURING | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | Tygerburg Hospital | R506M | 9.5% | 9 | AFRICA X-RAY INDUSTRIAL AND MEDICAL | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | South African National Parks | R383M | 7.1% | 17 | POWER CONSTRUCTION | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | Independent Development Trust | R312M | 5.8% | 1 | GVK-SIYA ZAMA BUILDING CONTRACTORS (CAPE) | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | Western Cape - Transport and Public Works | R192M | 3.6% | 39 | ROADMAC SURFACING CAPE | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) | R147M | 2.7% | 4 | ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | South African Revenue Service (SARS) | R122M | 2.3% | 1 | EDEN COURT OASIS PROPERTY JOINT VENTURE | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | Western Cape - Community Safety | R104M | 1.9% | 9 | EDGE TO EDGE 1275 | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | National Research Foundation | R85M | 1.6% | 15 | AMAKHAZA MOIA | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | Medical Research Council of South Africa | R81M | 1.5% | 8 | Sunflower Therapeutics | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) | R73M | 1.4% | 7 | RAZZMATAZZ CIVIL | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | Cape Town Stadium (RF) SOC LIMITED | R72M | 1.3% | 10 | BIDVEST SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | Western Cape - Health | R66M | 1.2% | 11 | 3RD GENERATION TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | R55M | 1.0% | 7 | MPHELA INK JV | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Department of Rural Development & Land Reform | R43M | 0.8% | 1 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | Trade & Industry | R35M | 0.7% | 2 | CAPE TOWN INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE COMPANY (RF) | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | Artscape | R33M | 0.6% | 8 | EXCELLERATE SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | Water and Sanitation | R18M | 0.3% | 2 | SINQOBILE EQUESTRIAN SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | Western Cape - Agriculture | R15M | 0.3% | 1 | FIDELITY CLEANING AND HYGIENE SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | Western Cape - Nature Conservation Board | R15M | 0.3% | 5 | (AR PROJECTS AND DEVELOPMENTS) | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | CASIDRA (SOC) Limited | R15M | 0.3% | 4 | SHC - CIVILS AND MAINTENANCE | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | Atlantis Special Economic Zone SOC LTD | R13M | 0.2% | 1 | FIDELITY SECURITY SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | ARMSCOR | R12M | 0.2% | 2 | MADUNA PROTECTION SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | Overberg Water | R12M | 0.2% | 5 | LAST SAMURAI PROPERTY HOLDINGS 2 | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | Legal Aid South Africa | R9.4M | 0.2% | 1 | HEMIPAC INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | Western Cape - Economic Development and Tourism | R8.7M | 0.2% | 2 | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) | R8.1M | 0.2% | 10 | SFI GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | Perishable Products Export Control Board | R6.4M | 0.1% | 1 | BENROCS | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | Human Settlements | R5.4M | 0.1% | 2 | ZANDILE BUILDING SUPPLIES | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | Cape Town International Convention Centre | R5.3M | 0.1% | 2 | EAZI ACCESS RENTAL HOLDINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | South African Revenue Service | R4.8M | 0.1% | 1 | VALERIDA BELEGGINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | Higher education and training - Boland TVET College | R4.3M | 0.1% | 1 | BATSINI | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) | R4.1M | 0.1% | 2 | MAZEMANE TRADING AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 34 | Western Cape - Department of Mobility | R3.5M | 0.1% | 1 | INNOVO NETWORKS | 0% Compliant |
| 35 | South African National Energy Development Institute | R3.3M | 0.1% | 1 | LTM ENERGY GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 36 | Western Cape Tourism, Trade and Investment Promotion Agency | R3.2M | 0.1% | 3 | VODACOM | 0% Compliant |
| 37 | Iziko Museums of Cape Town | R2.8M | 0.1% | 12 | SPARTCON | 0% Compliant |
| 38 | Robben Island Museum | R2.3M | 0.0% | 12 | Cape Town Visitor Service Association | 0% Compliant |
| 39 | Correctional Services - Judicial Inspectorate | R1.6M | 0.0% | 5 | FITZ DEVELOPERS | 0% Compliant |
| 40 | South Cape TVET College | R1.6M | 0.0% | 12 | VIPROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 41 | Interfront | R1.6M | 0.0% | 1 | DATACENTRIX | 0% Compliant |
| 42 | Agricultural Research Council | R1.3M | 0.0% | 1 | TAKUWA GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 43 | The South African Institute for Drug-Free Sport | R1.2M | 0.0% | 1 | MGI RAS | 0% Compliant |
| 44 | PetroSA | R905K | 0.0% | 6 | BATEMAN WATLING AND ASSOCIATES | 0% Compliant |
| 45 | Public Works | R883K | 0.0% | 2 | (SAFE WORKING PRACTICE SA) | 0% Compliant |
| 46 | Castle Control Board | R626K | 0.0% | 3 | ORE SYSTEMS DIVISION | 0% Compliant |
| 47 | South African Weather Service (SAWS) | R402K | 0.0% | 1 | ANTON PAAR SOUTHERN AFRICA | 0% Compliant |
| 48 | False Bay TVET College | R365K | 0.0% | 2 | ASSENT GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 49 | Defence | R180K | 0.0% | 1 | MENZWORTH | 0% Compliant |
| 50 | Western Cape - Provincial Treasury | R99K | 0.0% | 1 | RENNIES TRAVEL | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026/27, Western Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R11B
100% — 750 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 750 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Western Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026/27
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:08
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/western-cape/department-spend/2026-27
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)