Western Cape · FY 2026/27
Western Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Western Cape government procurement (FY 2026/27). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Western Cape government departments and entities awarded R11B across 750 contracts (FY 2026/27).
Top 5 suppliers account for 36.7% of total Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2026/27).
Key Insights
- TRIVENI TURBINES AFRICA holds 17.0% of Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2026/27).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2026/27).
- R15M average award value per contract in Western Cape (FY 2026/27).
- 36.7% of total Western Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2026/27).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
2.1x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
36.7% vs 63.3%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
633 in Western Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TRIVENI TURBINES AFRICA | R1.9B | 20.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | POWER CONSTRUCTION | R939M | 9.9% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | CIVILS 2000 | R492M | 5.2% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | 600CT MANUFACTURING | R460M | 4.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | NEDBANK | R375M | 4.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | H AND I CONSTRUCTION | R347M | 3.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | AMANDLAGCF CONSTRUCTION | R325M | 3.4% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | GVK-SIYA ZAMA BUILDING CONTRACTORS (CAPE) | R312M | 3.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | VE RETICULATION | R278M | 2.9% | 7 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | AFRICA X-RAY INDUSTRIAL AND MEDICAL | R273M | 2.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | AXIM NUCLEAR AND ONCOLOGY | R212M | 2.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | ON POINT ON TIME SOLUTIONS | R141M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | Introstat | R139M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | BIDVEST BANK | R135M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | DATACENTRIX | R131M | 1.4% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | SILVER SOLUTIONS 3193 | R127M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | IMPERATECH SOLUTIONS | R127M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS | R127M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | EDEN COURT OASIS PROPERTY JOINT VENTURE | R122M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | AFRILINE CIVILS | R121M | 1.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | ROADMAC SURFACING | R120M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | AFRIRENT | R118M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | RUWACON | R111M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | ROADMAC SURFACING CAPE | R111M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | COCOPAN | R110M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | LUBOCON CIVILS | R98M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | MARTIN AND EAST | R92M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | ACTOPHAMBILI ROADS | R86M | 0.9% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | NOTHA AFRICA CIVILS | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | MANTISHE CONSTRUCTION | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | JODAN KONSTRUKSIE | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | AMANDLA BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | BARLEDA 232 | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | ENTSHA HENRA | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | WASHI | R86M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | Transtruct | R76M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS | R67M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | TDP ENTERPRISE AND PROJECTS | R66M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | RESOLVE AND CHANGE SYSTEMS | R66M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | PALMER DEVELOPMENT GROUP | R60M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | UMTHA STRATEGY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANCY | R60M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research | R60M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | RAALEBBORG ENVIRONMENTAL | R59M | 0.6% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | RAZZMATAZZ CIVIL | R59M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | RAIHANA REDDY | R57M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | SECURITY CONSORTIUM SA | R56M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | AMAKHAZA MOIA | R52M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | MAAA0006904 | R46M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | INNOVATIVE TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS | R45M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | R43M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026/27, Western Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R11B
100% — 750 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 750 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Western Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026/27
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 06:16
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/western-cape/supplier-spend/2026-27
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)