Western Cape · FY 2025/26
Western Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Western Cape government procurement (FY 2025/26). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Western Cape government departments and entities awarded R63B across 2 297 contracts (FY 2025/26).
Top 5 suppliers account for 13.5% of total Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
Key Insights
- HENSOLDT SOUTH AFRICA holds 8.2% of Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2025/26).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2025/26).
- R27M average award value per contract in Western Cape (FY 2025/26).
- 13.5% of total Western Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2025/26).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
4.2x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
13.5% vs 86.5%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
1 581 in Western Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENSOLDT SOUTH AFRICA | R5.1B | 16.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | AFRICAN MARINE SOLUTIONS GROUP | R1.2B | 3.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | WASTE CARRIERS | R835M | 2.7% | 8 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | KHABOKEDI WASTE MANAGEMENT | R650M | 2.1% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | ITHALOMSO | R642M | 2.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | MASIQHAME TRADING 729 | R642M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | MANANDI SERVICES | R642M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | LINAMANDLA BUSINESS ENTERPRISE | R642M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | MEGA NDIRA RESOURCES | R642M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | MTYALELA PROJECTS | R642M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | REVIVE ELECTRICAL TRANSFORMERS | R620M | 2.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | NSIVA GENERAL TRADING PROJECTS | R596M | 1.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | (CIVILS 2000) | R582M | 1.9% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | AMPCOR KHANYISA | R578M | 1.8% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | COALITION TRADING 606 | R561M | 1.8% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | JOCASTRO | R560M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | P C B POWER TRANSFORMERS | R560M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | JT MARITZ ELECTRICAL | R555M | 1.8% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | KOPANA POWER | R551M | 1.8% | 5 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | ELEX UMBANE | R547M | 1.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | KADDON PROJECTS | R538M | 1.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | MOENADIA ROCHAN MOOSA | R536M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | WILLOCK 3 | R531M | 1.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | HCC ENERGY | R530M | 1.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | CITRINE CONSTRUCTION | R530M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | DE SAUDE ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS | R530M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | LITE-LINE ELECTRICAL | R530M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | BATATU ELECTRICAL | R530M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | JELANI PROJECTS | R530M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | PYRAMID ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | R530M | 1.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | JUNO CORP | R478M | 1.5% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | MZANSI SECURIFIRE GROUP | R472M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | ISUZU TRUCK CENTRE | R460M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | AMILA INVESTMENTS | R443M | 1.4% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | ROADSPAN SURFACES | R441M | 1.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | MMS COMMUNICATIONS SOUTH AFRICA | R437M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | OGILVY SOUTH AFRICA | R437M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY | R424M | 1.4% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | AMANDLAGCF CONSTRUCTION | R423M | 1.3% | 14 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | SHEREE LETITIA HENDRICKS-PARKER | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | EMERALD FIRE TRADING 216 | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | NICOLETTE JOY MANNEL | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | IGSHAAN PARKER | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | GLOBAL MAINTENANCE VEGETATION MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | NGCOKOTO GENERAL TRADING | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | RJL DYNAMIX | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | DEBS-CIVILS | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | JONGWA TRADING | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | 020 CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | TENGENI HOLDINGS | R423M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2025/26, Western Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R63B
100% — 2 297 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 2 297 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Western Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2025/26
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:08
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/western-cape/supplier-spend/2025-26
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)