Western Cape · Q1 2026
Western Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Western Cape government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Western Cape government departments and entities awarded R7.1B across 426 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 38.3% of total Western Cape procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- AFRICAN MARINE SOLUTIONS GROUP holds 17.1% of Western Cape procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (Q1 2026).
- R17M average award value per contract in Western Cape (Q1 2026).
- 38.3% of total Western Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
2.2x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
38.3% vs 61.7%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
371 in Western Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AFRICAN MARINE SOLUTIONS GROUP | R1.2B | 20.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | KOPANA POWER | R547M | 9.1% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | CIVILS 2000 | R419M | 6.9% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | GREENFIELD SUSTAINABLE GROUP | R385M | 6.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | CS TRAFFIC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING SERVICES | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | SINCROLEC CONTROLS | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | ASEP ELECTRICAL | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | LAWULA SYSTEMS | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | ROBOTECH TRAFFIC SYSTEMS | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | TRAFFIC SIGNALS AND ACCESSORIES | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | SYNTELL | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | ATC INDUSTRIES | R151M | 2.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | UKUVUKA THE RISE | R123M | 2.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | MASSIVE QUANTUM | R107M | 1.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | BILIONETWORKS | R107M | 1.8% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | VOGUE EXCHANGE | R99M | 1.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | SAB AND T CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS | R91M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | AMANDLAGCF CONSTRUCTION | R86M | 1.4% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | PENNY-FARTHING ENGINEERING (SA) | R80M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | DAMIANS CONTRACTORS | R80M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | PINPOINT HEALTH AND SAFETY | R79M | 1.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | XAKS CONSULTING | R79M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | MABUNDA GROUP | R79M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | DEVAC | R79M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | PROFSAFE | R79M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | EQPROJECT MANAGERS AND SAFETY SOLUTIONS | R79M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | R G JACK AND SON | R61M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | TOLPLAN | R53M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | INNOVATIVE TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS | R53M | 0.9% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | ALTRON TMT | R51M | 0.8% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | IN2IT | R50M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | AMPCOR KHANYISA | R48M | 0.8% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | MARTIN AND EAST | R48M | 0.8% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | NAMMIC WESTERN CAPE | R48M | 0.8% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | ZERBACRAFT | R46M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | SOUTHEY CONTRACTING | R46M | 0.8% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | CORNFIELD CONSTRUCTION 2004 | R45M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | GABLER SURGICAL | R42M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | LECHOBA MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES | R42M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | AKACIA MEDICAL | R42M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | THANDUBANTU CARPENTRY AND MAINTENANCE | R42M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | AGAINST THE GRAIN BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | R41M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | KHUNGAS CLEANING SERVICES | R40M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | DIMENSION DATA | R39M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | NEDBANK | R38M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | VE RETICULATION | R33M | 0.6% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | WASTE CARRIERS | R32M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | INENZO WATER | R32M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | ADENCO CONSTRUCTION | R31M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | A T C | R27M | 0.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Western Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R7.1B
100% — 426 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 426 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Western Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:08
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/western-cape/supplier-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)