Western Cape · Q1 2026
Western Cape Department Spend Leaderboard
Government departments ranked by total procurement spend in Western Cape government procurement (Q1 2026). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Western Cape government departments and entities awarded R4.5B across 426 contracts (Q1 2026).
Top 5 suppliers account for 90.8% of total Western Cape procurement spend (Q1 2026).
Key Insights
- City of Cape Town holds 40.6% of Western Cape procurement spend (Q1 2026).
- R4.5B across 426 contracts in Western Cape (Q1 2026).
- 43 department spend entities in Western Cape (Q1 2026).
- 90.8% of total spend controlled by top 5 entities (Q1 2026).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
1.5x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
90.8% vs 9.2%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active entities
170 in Western Cape
Department Spend Rankings
| Rank | Department Name | Total Awarded | % of Spend | Contracts | Top Supplier | BBBEE Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of Cape Town | R1.8B | 40.6% | 36 | SYNTELL | 0% Compliant |
| 2 | National - Environment, Forestry and Fisheries | R1.2B | 27.2% | 1 | AFRICAN MARINE SOLUTIONS GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 3 | Western Cape - Community Safety | R762M | 17.1% | 16 | CIVILS 2000 | 0% Compliant |
| 4 | Western Cape - Transport and Public Works | R165M | 3.7% | 4 | PENNY-FARTHING ENGINEERING (SA) | 0% Compliant |
| 5 | Western Cape - Health | R102M | 2.3% | 11 | BONA ELECTRONIC SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 6 | Cape Town International Convention Centre | R69M | 1.6% | 8 | R G JACK AND SON | 0% Compliant |
| 7 | Water and Sanitation | R46M | 1.0% | 1 | SOUTHEY CONTRACTING | 0% Compliant |
| 8 | National Research Foundation | R44M | 1.0% | 21 | WIRSAM SCIENTIFIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT | 0% Compliant |
| 9 | Medical Research Council of South Africa | R39M | 0.9% | 2 | DIMENSION DATA | 0% Compliant |
| 10 | Interfront | R32M | 0.7% | 2 | LSD DISTRIBUTION | 0% Compliant |
| 11 | Electoral Commission (IEC) | R19M | 0.4% | 5 | HELGARD MULLER TERBLANCHE | 0% Compliant |
| 12 | Western Cape - Social Development | R16M | 0.4% | 1 | AAA STATIONERS | 0% Compliant |
| 13 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | R13M | 0.3% | 6 | MAKGAI COMMODITIES | 0% Compliant |
| 14 | Defence | R13M | 0.3% | 3 | VERTEC SCIENTIFIC SA | 0% Compliant |
| 15 | Western Cape - Nature Conservation Board | R12M | 0.3% | 7 | TOP N NOS | 0% Compliant |
| 16 | Tygerburg Hospital | R12M | 0.3% | 2 | BUSY CORNER MEAT WHOLESALERS | 0% Compliant |
| 17 | Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) | R11M | 0.3% | 1 | SHAISHAY SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 18 | Iziko Museums of Cape Town | R9.5M | 0.2% | 3 | MAIKEMISETSO TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS | 0% Compliant |
| 19 | False Bay TVET College | R8.3M | 0.2% | 4 | BATSINI | 0% Compliant |
| 20 | South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) | R7.0M | 0.2% | 1 | ALTERAM SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 21 | Small Enterprise Development Agency | R6.3M | 0.1% | 2 | PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY | 0% Compliant |
| 22 | South African National Space Agency | R6.0M | 0.1% | 1 | BIDVEST SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 23 | CASIDRA (SOC) Limited | R5.8M | 0.1% | 3 | (Teamwork) | 0% Compliant |
| 24 | State Information Technology Agency | R5.1M | 0.1% | 1 | LOGICALIS SA | 0% Compliant |
| 25 | PetroSA | R4.7M | 0.1% | 4 | NEDSTEEL | 0% Compliant |
| 26 | South African Social Security Agency | R4.6M | 0.1% | 3 | UNQETO IT SOLUTIONS | 0% Compliant |
| 27 | Higher education and training - Boland TVET College | R4.6M | 0.1% | 3 | SHC - CIVILS AND MAINTENANCE | 0% Compliant |
| 28 | Western Cape - Cultural Affairs and Sport | R4.0M | 0.1% | 1 | BRAND UNIVERSE | 0% Compliant |
| 29 | South African National Parks | R2.6M | 0.1% | 1 | BLUEPRINT ASSOCIATES | 0% Compliant |
| 30 | Overberg Water | R2.5M | 0.1% | 3 | KFC PIPES AND FITTINGS | 0% Compliant |
| 31 | ARMSCOR | R2.3M | 0.1% | 2 | MUSHENGI INVESTMENTS | 0% Compliant |
| 32 | Justice & Constitutional Development | R1.8M | 0.0% | 2 | MGWEVHA PROJECTS AND SERVICES | 0% Compliant |
| 33 | Agricultural Research Council | R1.8M | 0.0% | 2 | SFB ENGINEERS | 0% Compliant |
| 34 | Housing Development Agency | R1.8M | 0.0% | 1 | RONDO GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 35 | South African Heritage Resources Agency | R1.3M | 0.0% | 2 | ALTRON TMT | 0% Compliant |
| 36 | South Cape TVET College | R915K | 0.0% | 4 | BUSINESS CONNEXION | 0% Compliant |
| 37 | State Information Technology Agency (SITA) | R687K | 0.0% | 1 | LOGICALIS SA | 0% Compliant |
| 38 | Road Accident Fund | R553K | 0.0% | 7 | KUTLWANO AND ASSOCIATE | 0% Compliant |
| 39 | National Lotteries Commission | R434K | 0.0% | 2 | GOODHOPY TRADING | 0% Compliant |
| 40 | Public Works | R62K | 0.0% | 1 | PROSTAR PAINTS | 0% Compliant |
| 41 | South African Revenue Service | R44K | 0.0% | 1 | NISREEN CATERING | 0% Compliant |
| 42 | Wholesale and Retail Sector Education and Training Authority | R16K | 0.0% | 1 | K AND TS GROUP | 0% Compliant |
| 43 | Breede-Gouritz Catchment Management Agency | R570 | 0.0% | 1 | ATLANTIS CORPORATE TRAVEL | 0% Compliant |
BBBEE Distribution
Q1 2026, Western Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R7.1B
100% — 426 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 426 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Western Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- Q1 2026
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:58
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/western-cape/department-spend/q1-2026
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)