Western Cape · FY 2026 Year to Date
Western Cape Supplier Spend Leaderboard
Top suppliers ranked by total ZAR awarded in Western Cape government procurement (FY 2026 Year to Date). Ranked by verified contract award value from the National Treasury eTenders Portal.
Citation Summary
Western Cape government departments and entities awarded R11B across 749 contracts (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Top 5 suppliers account for 37.3% of total Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Key Insights
- TRIVENI TURBINES AFRICA holds 17.7% of Western Cape procurement spend (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 0% of awarded contracts by value went to BBBEE-compliant suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- R15M average award value per contract in Western Cape (FY 2026 Year to Date).
- 37.3% of total Western Cape procurement spend controlled by top 5 suppliers (FY 2026 Year to Date).
Market Intelligence
Top 1 vs Top 2 ratio
2.1x
Top 5 share vs long-tail
37.3% vs 62.7%
BBBEE-compliant awards
0.0% of spend
Active suppliers
632 in Western Cape
Supplier Spend Rankings
| Rank | Supplier Name | Total Awarded | % of Scope | Contracts | BBBEE Level | Top Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TRIVENI TURBINES AFRICA | R1.9B | 21.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 | POWER CONSTRUCTION | R939M | 10.4% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 | CIVILS 2000 | R492M | 5.5% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 4 | NEDBANK | R375M | 4.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 5 | H AND I CONSTRUCTION | R347M | 3.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 6 | AMANDLAGCF CONSTRUCTION | R325M | 3.6% | 4 | N/A | N/A |
| 7 | GVK-SIYA ZAMA BUILDING CONTRACTORS (CAPE) | R312M | 3.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 8 | VE RETICULATION | R278M | 3.1% | 7 | N/A | N/A |
| 9 | AFRICA X-RAY INDUSTRIAL AND MEDICAL | R273M | 3.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 10 | AXIM NUCLEAR AND ONCOLOGY | R212M | 2.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 11 | ON POINT ON TIME SOLUTIONS | R141M | 1.6% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 12 | Introstat | R139M | 1.5% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 13 | BIDVEST BANK | R135M | 1.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 14 | DATACENTRIX | R131M | 1.5% | 3 | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | SILVER SOLUTIONS 3193 | R127M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 16 | IMPERATECH SOLUTIONS | R127M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 17 | ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS | R127M | 1.4% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 18 | EDEN COURT OASIS PROPERTY JOINT VENTURE | R122M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 19 | AFRILINE CIVILS | R121M | 1.3% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 20 | ROADMAC SURFACING | R120M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | AFRIRENT | R118M | 1.3% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | RUWACON | R111M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 23 | ROADMAC SURFACING CAPE | R111M | 1.2% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 24 | COCOPAN | R110M | 1.2% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 25 | LUBOCON CIVILS | R98M | 1.1% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 26 | MARTIN AND EAST | R92M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 27 | ACTOPHAMBILI ROADS | R86M | 1.0% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 28 | WASHI | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 29 | ENTSHA HENRA | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 30 | JODAN KONSTRUKSIE | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 31 | BARLEDA 232 | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 32 | NOTHA AFRICA CIVILS | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 33 | MANTISHE CONSTRUCTION | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 34 | AMANDLA BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION | R86M | 1.0% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 35 | Transtruct | R76M | 0.8% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 36 | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS | R67M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 37 | TDP ENTERPRISE AND PROJECTS | R66M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 38 | RESOLVE AND CHANGE SYSTEMS | R66M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 39 | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research | R60M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 40 | UMTHA STRATEGY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANCY | R60M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 41 | PALMER DEVELOPMENT GROUP | R60M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 42 | RAALEBBORG ENVIRONMENTAL | R59M | 0.7% | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| 43 | RAZZMATAZZ CIVIL | R59M | 0.7% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 44 | RAIHANA REDDY | R57M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 45 | SECURITY CONSORTIUM SA | R56M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 46 | AMAKHAZA MOIA | R52M | 0.6% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 47 | MAAA0006904 | R46M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 48 | INNOVATIVE TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS | R45M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 49 | SECOND GENERATION CONSULTING | R43M | 0.5% | 1 | N/A | N/A |
| 50 | TAKE NOTE TRADING 245 | R39M | 0.4% | 5 | N/A | N/A |
BBBEE Distribution
FY 2026 Year to Date, Western Cape
Non-compliant / Exempt
No BBBEE certification or exempted
R11B
100% — 749 contracts
Dataset Context
- Dataset:
- 749 verified government procurement awards sourced from the South African National Treasury eTenders Portal.
- Scope:
- Western Cape — national departments, provincial departments, municipalities, state-owned entities
- Exclusions:
- Private sector procurement. Emergency procurement below R100,000. Classified contracts.
- Period:
- FY 2026 Year to Date
- Last updated:
- 12 Oct 2026, 07:08
- Source:
- National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)
Export & Attribution
Data source: Tenders-SA.org | South African Government Procurement Intelligence
URL: https://www.tenders-sa.org/leaderboard/western-cape/supplier-spend/2026-ytd
Original source: National Treasury eTenders Portal (etenders.gov.za)