This tender has been awarded to PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY for R 37 514 536 00.
PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY
Issuing Organization
Government Printing Works
Location
National
Award Date
31 July 2024
Award Date
31 July 2024
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
32248
Awarded To
(PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY)
Awarding Entity
Government Printing Works
Award Value
R 37 514 536 00
Awarded: 31 July 2024
GOVERNMENT
Appointment of a service provider for the manufacture and supply of polycarbonate card bodies at the government printing works for a period of three (3) years
Appointment of a service provider to supply, installation, replacement, and maintenance (corrective and preventative) of electronic security systems at government printing works (gpw) various sites; visagie, bosman, csir site, mahikeng and east london offices for a period of 60 months.
Appointment of a service provider for the supply and delivery of material handling equipment and their servicing and maintenance for a period of five years at the government printing works south africa.
Appointment of a service provider for the manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning of a new and complete sheet-fed offset printing press at the government printing works and to provide support and maintenance for a period for 5 years
Appointment of a service provider to provide support, maintenance and optimization for the gpw e-gazette soluton for a period of three (3) years
Dummy tender- security services madlanga commission
Dummy tender - security services trc commission
Provision of physical guarding services
The appointment of a service provider to provide security guarding services for the south african national biodiversity institute (sanbi) at the national zoological garden, pretoia for a period of one (1) year.
Request for proposal to provide cleaning and hygiene services for 4 building sites at the innovation hub management company for a period of 36 months
Get a full report on (PRIME AFRICAN SECURITY) including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
CPSC/B/187/2026 outsourcing a service provider for rendering a catering service for 7150 x people on 11/09/2026 at joint basic military passing out parade, military sports ground, kimberly(northern cape) proc plan 26-27/HR DIV/2361F
CPSC/B/188/2026 outsourcing a service provider for hiring, delivery, assemble and removal of 2 x 2500 seater and 4 x 200 seater white marquee tents with 2 x 3 tier deckers including its accessories from 06/09/2026 until 12/09/2026 for passout parade at joint basic military training, military sports ground, kimberly dod proc plan 26-27/HR DIV/2361B
Service, repair and refurbishment of milling plant gearbox input shaft bearing housing for unit 1 to 3 on as and when required basis at grootvlei power station
Supply and delivery of boiler internal tubing for grootvlei power station units 1 to 3 on an as-and-when-required basis
RFQ of energy modelling software
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog