This tender has been awarded to ACTOM for R 12 289 836 45.
ACTOM
Issuing Organization
Transnet National Ports Authority
Location
Gauteng
Award Date
18 May 2026
Award Date
18 May 2026
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
68948
Awarded To
ACTOM
Awarding Entity
Government Entity
Award Value
R 12 289 836 45
Awarded: 18 May 2026
Appointment of a professional service provider for the comprehensive review of the treasury requirements for a corporatised tnpa for a period of three (3) months
Appointment of a service provider for automation of the tnpa annual financial statements (afs) preparation process including subscription licences for a period of three (3) years
Supply, delivering, installing, testing, and commissioning six (6) 96 000btu floor-standing air-conditioning units in the employee care centre (ecc) in the port of richards bay
For the provision of gardening & street sweeping services around the port of durban for a period of thirty-six (36) months.
For the supply, installation and repairs of port of cape town roofs as and when required for a period of three (3) years
Appoint a panel of suppliers - south african
GMT025/24-25: supply and delivery of batteries and btu’s for protected substations in the george municipal area from the date of appointment for a period of three (3) years
Supply and install mobery upgrade for a tr100 packaged boiler
Supply and delivery of electrical equipment and material until 30 june 2028 (material tender no.2)
Supply and delivery of pole mounted transformers for mossel bay municipality
Get a full report on ACTOM including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
The supply and fit of asphalt with concrete curb - defence
Groote schuur hospital - chiller & cooling towers replacement - western cape
Sere wind farm fire protection system - ESKOM
Sere wind farm fire detection system - ESKOM
Appointment of a service provider to conduct independent investigations
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog