Browse active tenders and business opportunities from Government Printing Works.
Procurement activity across Government Printing Works. The award rate is the share of concluded tenders (awarded plus closed) that resulted in a published contract award.
Gpw invites bids from suitably qualified suppliers for the supply and delivery of two (2) types of counting machines, including all hardware, software, installation, training, and after-sales support. The solution must include four (4) type 1 machines and at least one (1) type 2 machine, capable of counting a range of materials. The tender follows the 80/20 PPPFA preference point system. Attendance at a compulsory briefing session on 02 september 2026 (details provided in the document) is required, and bids must be valid for 90 days (closing 15 september 2025). The contract will run for an initial period of five (5) years, potentially renewable for up to a further two (2) years.
Bids must be deposited in the tender box at the advertised address on or before the closing date and time. Faxed bids will not be accepted. All required information must be completed; failure to do so may result in disqualification. Returnable documents include: duly signed and completed sections a and b (price schedule), annexure two (company profile), annexure three (iso certifications to sanas or equivalent body and oem letter/certificate of authorisation), annexure a (jv/consortium agreement if applicable), annexure b (term sheet), annexure c (csd proof), annexure d (environmental control summary, testing materials requirements, layout drawings), annexure e (briefing session attendance certificate), annexure f (authority/resolution to sign), sbd 1, sbd 4, sbd 6.1, Form iv (popia consent), tax compliance status pin, and csd registration proof.
Common questions about Government Printing Works tenders and procurement
Everything South African general contractors need to know about cipc company registration for government tenders: what procurement officers verify in 2026 β april 2026 update β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
Your complete guide to winning government tenders in Mpumalanga Province. Covering key departments including Health, Education, Public Works, Agriculture, and DARDLEA, major municipalities such as Mbombela, Emalahleni, Govan Mbeki, and Steve Tshwete, coal mining and energy procurement, agriculture and forestry tenders, tourism opportunities (Kruger, Panorama Route), CSD and CIDB requirements, local content preferences, procurement portals, and Tenders-SA.org features.
The regulatory environment for ICT procurement in the security sector is undergoing significant changes in 2026. As a procurement specialist for Tenders SA, it is essential to understand the compliance and regulatory requirements for security suppliers in Gauteng. With the increasing demand for ICT services, government departments and agencies are looking for secure and reliable solutions. In this article, we will explore the government ICT procurement framework, focusing on panels, RT contracts, and open tenders, and provide guidance on compliance and regulatory requirements.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about complete guide to csd and bbbee compliance for general sector government tenders in south africa β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
In 2026, Gautengβs publicβsector procurement landscape has tightened its focus on accountability and compliance. Security contractors must now prove that every guard and the company itself hold valid PSIRA certificates, that they meet CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, and COIDA requirements, and that all documentation is current. A single lapse in any of these areas can trigger automatic disqualification, void the contract, or lead to legal penalties. Staying ahead of these demands is essential to secure and retain government contracts.
Stay within this scope while viewing other publication states.
Market analysis for Government Printing Works
Key market metrics for Government Printing Works
1
Total Tenders
RΒ 65,6M
Total Awarded Value
2
Active Companies
Ranked supplier analysis
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.58
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.42
Awards
1
Concentration and dependency metrics
Get detailed concentration metrics, top supplier shares, and dependency analysis.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Participation and dominance patterns
See which suppliers dominate, who bids frequently, and which emerging companies are entering the market.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Cross-dimension distribution
Browse the latest Services: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow
View Services: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Professional tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Services: Professional TendersBrowse the latest Other Service Activities tenders and opportunities.
View Other Service Activities TendersSouth Africa's construction industry offers significant tender opportunities across all 9 provinces. From major infrastructure projects to building renovations, our platform aggregates construction tenders from government departments, municipalities, and state-owned enterprises. CIDB-registered contractors can find opportunities matching their grading level, with tenders ranging from small maintenance works to multi-billion rand infrastructure developments.
View Construction TendersBrowse the latest Supplies: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Supplies: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) TendersBrowse the latest Information and Communication tenders and opportunities.
View Information and Communication TendersBrowse the latest Services: Electrical tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Electrical TendersGuides to help you win more tenders
No suppliers recorded as restricted by Government Printing Works