Electronic security, surveillance and access control systems
For pure electronic security installations, PSIRA registration is not always mandatory. However, many government security tenders bundle guarding with electronic systems, in which case PSIRA registration for the guarding portion is required.
Key specifications include camera resolution, storage retention period, remote viewing capability, integration with existing networks, and maintenance SLA. Tenders SA extracts these so specialists see only tenders matching their capabilities.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Mpumalanga and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for cctv & access control specialist tenders in Mpumalanga and keep monitoring in one workspace.
SAFCOL requires armed response security services for its Nelshoogte Plantation near Barberton, Mpumalanga, for a three-month period. The service involves 24-hour armed deployment, tactical response teams, and specific vehicle and equipment requirements. Bidders must have at least five years' experience in forestry, mining, conservation, or agriculture, and must pass a site inspection before award.
Security guards are to be deployed on an "as and when" required basis for a period of three years at the Limpopo province, excluding Burgersfort, to protect Sentech assets and staff. The successful bidder will be required to provide armed and unarmed guarding, staff escorting, and other security services.
SAFCOL requires tactical response security services in the Mpumalanga Graskop area for four months, with a proven track record in the forestry industry and a footprint in the Lowveld area. The service provider must have at least 5 years' experience and comply with various requirements, including safety, health, environmental, and quality standards.
SAFCOL requires a tactical response security service for four months across three forestry plantations in the Sabie area. The contract demands a 24-hour armed response unit with specific vehicle, weaponry, personnel-grade, insurance, and forestry-industry experience requirements. Evaluation uses an 80/20 price/specific-goals split with mandatory pre-qualification on experience, PSIRA registration, vehicle compliance, and SHEQ/legal/labour adherence.
Govan Mbeki Municipality is procuring security services for its premises in Region 3 (Embalenhle and Charl Cilliers) for a period of thirty-six (36) months. Bidders must submit both a hard copy and a USB with scanned documents, and must hold a valid PSIRA registration and provide a police clearance for directors. The contract will be awarded on an 80/20 preferential point system, with 20 points for specific goals including race, disability, youth, women, and locality.
Govan Mbeki Municipality is procuring security services for its premises in Region 1 (Bethal and Emzinoni) for a period of thirty-six months. Bidders must submit both a hard copy and a scanned PDF on a USB device, and must hold a valid PSIRA registration, public liability insurance of at least R15 million, and a valid CSD registration. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory submission of both hard copy and USB documents, as failure to submit both leads to immediate disqualification.
Nkomazi Local Municipality is establishing a panel of up to six funeral parlour service providers to render pauper and indigent burial services for qualifying households and unknown persons within its jurisdiction, for a 36-month contract. Bidders must be registered mortuaries with a funeral parlour within Nkomazi, hold a valid Certificate of Compliance from the Ehlanzeni District Municipality Health Section, and prove at least one year of experience in indigent or pauper burials for municipalities or government. The most consequential requirement is the technical evaluation threshold: bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 points to proceed to price and preference evaluation.
Mpumalanga Economic Growth Agency (MEGA) seeks a service provider to supply and install invisible perimeter fencing and rehabilitate the existing security guardhouse at Kabokweni Industrial Park, Cluster 4, in Mbombela. The contract requires completion within four months and is subject to a compulsory briefing and site visit. Bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading of 3SQ and 3GB or higher and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered for the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
The Office of the Premier in Mpumalanga seeks to appoint a service provider to conduct a provincial data center feasibility study over a period of six months. The study will assess the viability of establishing or upgrading data center infrastructure to support provincial government operations. Bidders must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 12:00.
The Department of Economic Development, Environment and Tourism in Mpumalanga seeks a suitable service provider to deliver the Mpumalanga Tourism Investment Conference and Investor Enablement Programme 2026, over a period of 10 months. The most consequential requirement is the need to deliver a full-scale investment conference and enablement programme, which will require proven event management and investor engagement expertise.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide resources services and hire machinery for a 3-year period at Matla Power Station. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide maintenance services for the Coal Stock Yard at Arnot Power Station on an 'as and when required' basis for 60 months. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. Briefing is compulsory.
A real-time fleet management system, electronic fuel management system, and upgrading of a provincial vehicle asset register are being procured for government-owned vehicles in the Mpumalanga province for a period of five years. The procurement is for the Mpumalanga - Public Works Roads and Transport department. The key requirement is the provision of these systems and services for the specified period.
The tender seeks a service provider for general cleaning and hygiene services over a 36-month period in the Capricorn District. It is an open Request for Bid, inviting qualified contractors to submit proposals. No compulsory briefing session is required.
Eskom is procuring a Telephone Management System for Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga, with the contract running for three years. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their tenders electronically via the Eskom Tender Bulletin site or as a paper original plus one copy, and must comply with all mandatory returnables by the closing time on 2 September 2026 at 10:00 SAST.
The Department of Public Works is procuring a panel of contractors to provide pest control services across the Gert Sibande District Municipality in Mpumalanga for a period of 24 months. Bidders must be prepared to submit a full tender pack with the required National Treasury standard forms and meet all eligibility and compliance requirements. The most consequential requirement is the 24-month contractual commitment to deliver pest control services across the district.
A panel of contractors is required to provide pest control services to the Ehlanzeni District Municipalities in Mpumalanga for a period of 24 months. The contract is an open tender under reference NST26/011, with bids closing on 11 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be able to commit to the full 24-month panel term and comply with all evaluation criteria stated in the tender documentation.
The Department of Public Works is establishing a panel of contractors to provide pest control services for municipalities in the Nkangala District over 24 months. Bidders must submit a complete and compliant bid by the closing date, with the qualifying criteria and evaluation method determined in the tender documentation.
Ehlanzeni District Municipality is appointing an independent Environmental Assessment Practitioner (EAP) to obtain environmental authorisation for the proposed Malelane Extension 21 outfall sewer line in Nkomazi Local Municipality. Bidders must score a minimum of 70 out of 100 points on functionality to qualify for further evaluation under the 80/20 preference point system.
Eskom invites tenders for the provision of an ash dump water dust suppression system on an "as and when required" basis for five years at Kendal Power Station. The contract will be awarded under the NEC 3 Term Service Contract, with a compulsory clarification meeting on 03 September 2026 and electronic submission via Eskom E-tendering by 14 September 2026 at 10h00. Tenderers must meet a 70% functionality threshold and comply with strict mandatory returnables, including SBD forms, tax and B-BBEE documentation, and contractual requirements such as CSD registration and financial statements.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: CCTV & Access Control Specialist