Electronic security, surveillance and access control systems
For pure electronic security installations, PSIRA registration is not always mandatory. However, many government security tenders bundle guarding with electronic systems, in which case PSIRA registration for the guarding portion is required.
Key specifications include camera resolution, storage retention period, remote viewing capability, integration with existing networks, and maintenance SLA. Tenders SA extracts these so specialists see only tenders matching their capabilities.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Western Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for cctv & access control specialist tenders in Western Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
False Bay TVET College is procuring gardening services for all its sites for a 36-month period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3SH or higher and achieve a minimum functionality score of 70% to avoid disqualification. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory online clarification meeting on 24 August 2026, which bidders must attend to be eligible.
This tender requires the servicing of fire extinguishers and fixed installations for the Cape Winelands District Municipality, covering a period ending 30 June 2029. It is an open tender for general services, with no compulsory briefing session. Bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 4 September 2026.
Knysna Municipality is procuring security services for a thirty-six (36) month period, covering two sections: Section A for installation, monitoring, armed response and maintenance of security alarms, CCTV, surveillance systems, beams and related security technology on an as-and-when-required basis, and Section B for physical security, access control, ad-hoc close protection and anti-land invasion support services. Bidders may bid for either section or both, but a service provider will be appointed for only one section. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory clarification meeting on 19 August 2026 at 10:00, with doors closing at 10:05, and a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 points to proceed to price and preference evaluation.
Expression of interest to develop a Management Unit Control Plan (MUCP) for strategic water sources in the Western Cape, issued by CASIDRA (SOC) Limited. Bidders must submit their response by 1 September 2026 at 12:00.
The Department of Defence, SA Navy, invites bids for the hiring and servicing of 750 sanitary bins for SA Navy ships and shore units within the Western Cape for a period of 36 months. Bidders must be able to provide and maintain the bins across the specified locations, with the contract running for three years.
PetroSA requires a capable supplier to provide nitrogen purging services at its Gas-to-Liquid Refinery in Mossel Bay for the unit 51 LPG High Pressure Tank Farm. The work is split into two phases: purging 2 x 211 mΒ³ bullets (estimated 4 days, 12 tons of nitrogen) and 2 x 2205 mΒ³ spheres (estimated 6 days, 126 tons of nitrogen) to reduce oxygen content from 21 vol% to 0.5 vol%. The supplier must provide all supervision, labour, equipment, and nitrogen, including a 16-ton LIN portable ISO liquid nitrogen storage tank, and must maintain a minimum crew of 4 (2 supervisors and 2 technicians) on site.
The City of Cape Town is procuring term tender services for the delivery and management of Swop Shop facilities for the separation and collection of recyclables in low-income areas, split into two regions (North and South). The contract runs from commencement until 30 June 2030, with a winner and alternate tenderer appointed per region on a winner-takes-all allocation basis. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 and hold valid waste management accreditation, which is a decisive eligibility requirement.
The City of Cape Town is procuring the supply, servicing and disposal of sanitary bins for its facilities under a 36-month contract, with two tenderers appointed per area (one winner and one alternative) on a winner-takes-all basis. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 60 out of 100, which requires proven commercial contract value in hands-free sanitary bin services and access to suitable waste transportation vehicles. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory medical waste transporter registration and hazardous waste disposal permit, without which the tender is non-responsive.
The City of Cape Town is procuring technologies for the enablement of smart transportation, covering CCTV with video analytics, data/network centre supporting systems, and bespoke transport software development, under a 36-month contract. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 105 out of 150, which requires substantial project experience and key personnel qualifications, and must attend a compulsory clarification meeting.
PetroSA requires a feasibility study for the proposed development of the E-BK, E-AD and E-S fields in offshore Licence Block 9 on South Africa's south coast. Bidders must complete both Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration and PetroSA's own supplier registration before submitting a bid. The single most consequential prerequisite is completing the two-phase supplier registration process, as unregistered suppliers cannot tender online.
The Mossel Bay Municipality is procuring security services for multiple municipal sites, including sewage plants, beaches, libraries, sports stadiums, and waste transfer stations, for a contract period ending 30 June 2029. Bidders must price 12-hour shifts per officer, with and without K9 units, for day and night shifts across weekdays, weekends, and public holidays. The most consequential requirement is the functionality pre-evaluation: bids scoring less than 37 out of 46 points on company experience and references will be considered non-responsive.
Overberg Water seeks a professional service provider to deliver IT support services across its head office in Somerset West and satellite offices in Caledon, Swellendam and Heidelberg for 36 months. The contract covers hardware and software maintenance, network support, remote access, UPS servicing and biannual site visits. Bidders must meet a mandatory 70% functionality threshold and be located within the Western Cape.
The Drakenstein Municipality is procuring an events organiser for the Drakenstein Festival of Lights 2026 series. Bidders must meet specific requirements, including a minimum score of 80% for functionality, to be further evaluated in terms of the preference points system.
Overstrand Municipality is procuring professional services to compile its long-term financial plan for 2026/2027. Bidders must submit on the municipality's official tender documentation deposited in Tender Box No 1 by 12:00 on 11 September 2026, with the documentation available for R150.00 or free by email.
The Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment requires a service provider to render armed response to electronic intruder detection alarm systems, install intruder CCTV cameras, monitor CCTV cameras after hours, and maintain the entire security electronic system at Paarden Eiland for 36 months. The successful bidder will be expected to provide these services in the Western Cape province.
The City of Cape Town is seeking bids for electricity generation, generators, and ancillary services and parts. This is an open tender for suppliers capable of providing electrical generation equipment and related services in the Western Cape region. Bidders should ensure they meet all submission requirements before the closing date.
Eskom is procuring a fire protection system for its Durbanville and Bella Rosa sites in the Western Cape, to be delivered under an NEC3 Term Services Contract. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory site clarification meeting on 14 August 2026, which bidders must attend or be disqualified. Bidders must also hold a CIDB contractor grading of 1SF or higher and submit a complete electronic tender by 02 September 2026 at 10h00.
Eskom is procuring a fire protection system for the Gourikwa Power Station, with the contract to be delivered under an NEC3 Term Services Contract. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory site clarification meeting on 17 August 2026, as bidders that do not attend will be disqualified. Bidders must also hold a CIDB contractor grading of 7SF or higher, or meet the joint venture grading requirements.
Transnet Rail Infrastructure Manager (TRIM) is inviting comments, objections and alternative proposals on a proposal to extend the term of an existing passenger rail service contract for the PaarlβFranschhoek Branch Line in the Western Cape. Services would continue under operational arrangements substantially similar to those currently in place. Interested parties must submit their responses through the national eTenders portal by 03 September 2026 at 23:00.
The Western Cape government seeks bids for the maintenance of radio high-sites, including mobile and portable radios, until 30 June 2029. Open to qualified service providers, this is an open-tender RFB with a closing date of 4 September 2026.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: CCTV & Access Control Specialist